PDA

View Full Version : Breakpower + stopping distance



Dady Cairo
25-09-2017, 08:21
Hello,
is it just me or is there something wrong with the breaks.I have a Thrustmaster T300 and in no other sim the stopping distance is so very far.I can push the pedal deep and deeper,but i 'm always too long in the curves.Breaks should break more directly.
I tryed some F1 Cars,some Mclaren,wich i drive in AMS or AC or RF2,they all have a better brake-behavior than in Pc2.
I wonder if there is a problem with the whgeel or should it be like this?
Seems unrealistic to me.
DC:confused:

Siberian Tiger
25-09-2017, 08:24
Please see the Tacho HUD, there you have a RED Bar that is rising if you are braking.
This Red Bar has to go to Top Middle, if it doesn't then the Pedal are not configured properly.

If so, you need to Calibrate your Pedals in the Controller Options...

hkraft300
25-09-2017, 08:31
Either the brake pedal is not properly calibrated, or the tires are locking a lot.
Abs on/off?

pablito
25-09-2017, 08:33
check break sensitivity, default is 35, to be linear you need to change it to 50

Dady Cairo
25-09-2017, 12:08
ABS on ,Break sensivity 50.
Must try again.
DC

pablito
25-09-2017, 12:15
im using t300 gt version and always after pc restart need to go to thrustmaster panel and stomp hard few times on break pedal to get full breaking power dunno its bug or what.

Dady Cairo
25-09-2017, 15:18
For me it is ok now.With Jack Spades alternat Lo FF settings and some tweaking.
I drive with "the authentic" Driver Aids only-no brakehelp or steering help.
Cheers
DC
BUT IM ALWAYS10 SECONDS SLOWER....hmmmmm