PDA

View Full Version : I noticed steam workshop files for PCars2 got downloaded



Angst1974
26-09-2017, 20:37
800K or so in my steam downloads yesterday 0k(?) today , what is that about ?

gandy
26-09-2017, 20:38
mine is 944 bytes and it happens every time i exit the game

Angst1974
26-09-2017, 20:50
mine is 944 bytes and it happens every time i exit the game

Yep 900 some K when I exited just now.

CP2
26-09-2017, 22:36
I noticed this too, but it started after I installed the Jack Spade custom FFB. Looking in steam shows no Workshop content to view, so what is it?

Angst1974
27-09-2017, 17:32
I noticed this too, but it started after I installed the Jack Spade custom FFB. Looking in steam shows no Workshop content to view, so what is it?

Actually this happened before I installed the FFB files , and also after. So unrelated.

AbeWoz
27-09-2017, 17:44
most likely small hotfixes being pushed out, but not 100% sure.

Siberian Tiger
27-09-2017, 17:45
No Hotfixes... That's for sure.

But i can't say exactly what via Workshop is synced...

thepharcyde
27-09-2017, 18:25
Prob syncing ranking

Ensi Ferrum
27-09-2017, 19:21
Prob syncing ranking

Ranking via Workshop? Really?
And what is this file_0:
241031

Steam says the file has 0 bytes:
241033

MagusUK
27-09-2017, 19:34
I am constantly getting between 800-900bytes from the workshop too, I stupidly thought it was just a Steam Cloud save thing as it happens every time I exit the game.

241041

OddTimer
27-09-2017, 19:58
Yep I can confirm it happens every time I exit the game.

ATSS
27-09-2017, 20:25
Can be setups saving or rankings/leaderboards.

Ensi Ferrum
27-09-2017, 20:27
Can be setups saving or rankings/leaderboards.
Setup savings might explain the long (3- 5 seconds) loading times of the setups.
But why store them in the workshop?

imagineer
27-09-2017, 20:40
Setup savings might explain the long (3- 5 seconds) loading times of the setups.
But why store them in the workshop?

F1 2017 uses the workshop as a 'marketplace' where you can browse and download other peoples settings... wouldnt mind that feature in PC2 as well ;)