PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] Configuration PJC2 and T300 Alcantara Edition



Alex_di Roma
26-09-2017, 21:04
Hi people,
I have a question for you..

(Sorry for my english, I come from Italy and i speak english little bit eheh)

Anyway...
I have the T300 Ferrari Integral Racing Wheel Alcantara Edition + T3PA +TH8A shifter

This steering wheel is compatible with the game on PC?
Because i can't get it to work .... why? :(

Can you help me please?

Mahjik
26-09-2017, 21:40
Yes, the T300 is on the list:

https://www.projectcarsgame.com/project-cars-2-compatibility-list.html?lang=en

What specific problem are you running into? i.e. when you say you cannot get it to work, what specifically isn't working?

programmer8922
26-09-2017, 21:43
Is the wheel working within Windows settings, and is it set to PS3 mode?

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 07:42
Yes, the T300 is on the list:



What specific problem are you running into? i.e. when you say you cannot get it to work, what specifically isn't working?

Hi Mahjik :D
When i start Project Cars 2, the steering wheel doesnt' work 100% ( only work the 7th and the rear shifter O_O )
No turn left with steering wheel, no turn right steering wheel, no brake, no acceleration, no friction..

I don't understand why i have this problem :(

Also, the wheel working within Windows settings 100% (ps3 mode and red light)

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 12:48
Up.

Haneye1969
27-09-2017, 13:07
I have the same racing wheel. Try to configure it WITHOUT the TH8A-shifter connected. Try to use the shifters on the back of the ring. If it works, it the TH8A who couses the problem. I have read on this forum that some people have had problems to configure the TH8A.

Mahjik
27-09-2017, 13:43
Just to confirm,

If you go into the button assignments, can you assign the axis to each of the controls (steer left, steer right, brake, accelerator, clutch)?

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 16:05
Really? Are you sure Haney? O_O
Ok, l'll try this.. O_O

But, if i want to use the TH8A with PJC2, how can i do? :(((((

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 16:09
Just to confirm,

If you go into the button assignments, can you assign the axis to each of the controls (steer left, steer right, brake, accelerator, clutch)?


Uhm. i can't Mahjik :(
When i try to configure the steering wheel, nothing happens.. i can't assign the axis to each of the controls.

Mahjik
27-09-2017, 16:12
Really? Are you sure Haney? O_O
Ok, l'll try this.. O_O

But, if i want to use the TH8A with PJC2, how can i do? :(((((

I use a TH8A on the PC without an issue. I know there seem to be some issues with the TH8A and Thrustmaster wheels on PS4 but I haven't heard anyone on the PC having similar issues.

Mahjik
27-09-2017, 16:13
Uhm. i can't Mahjik :(
When i try to configure the steering wheel, nothing happens.. i can't assign the axis to each of the controls.

With the wheel, you'll need to rotate it as far left (when configuring Steer Left) as you can and then back to the center for it to register.. Then similar to the right. Did you do that?

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 16:48
Ok, i solved the problem...
The steering wheel work 100%, but without the TH8A :(

Mahjik
27-09-2017, 18:31
Are you on the latest drivers and firmware?

Alex_di Roma
27-09-2017, 21:02
Are you on the latest drivers and firmware?

For the steering wheel of course..
For the TH8A.. i have a recent firmware (n.26)

In the options game, when i try to assign the first, second, third shift ecc ecc... this is the message: multiple inputs have been detected. No action has been assigned.

Mahjik
27-09-2017, 23:17
Try going into a Private Session (Practice). Once there, go into the Options then Controller. See if you try to configure it there if you get the multiple inputs message.

Alex_di Roma
28-09-2017, 11:49
Try going into a Private Session (Practice). Once there, go into the Options then Controller. See if you try to configure it there if you get the multiple inputs message.


Ok, i'll try Majik :cool:

Alex_di Roma
29-09-2017, 15:03
None Majik :(
It's the same thing..

Alex_di Roma
29-09-2017, 20:58
Majik, the problem has been solved! eheheheh

It's really easy:

1- Always start from NEUTRAL position;
2- First gear: insert the first gear and return immediately to the neutral position;
3- Second gear: insert the second gear and return immediately to the neutral position.

This is a procedure for all gears

The problem is very easy (only after 2 days eheheh)

Mahjik
30-09-2017, 00:38
I have to admit, I assumed you were already doing that.. Glad you got it sorted as the T300 with the TH8A is going to be a fun combination. ;)

Alex_di Roma
30-09-2017, 12:34
:butterfly: