PDA

View Full Version : BUG can't choose start position with race



koly
26-09-2017, 22:36
each time i choose my position at start, it puts me 1st or 2nd, there's a bug !

Morgan Henstridge
26-09-2017, 22:42
Which position are you selecting??

I usually use Player Middle and that is working fine for me.

koly
26-09-2017, 22:57
if I choose "middle", im first or 2nd, if I choose "last", i'm first or 2nd, if I choose "Custom" i'm first or 2nd !! bug ?

koly
26-09-2017, 23:07
i'm always 1st now whatever i choose !! very buggy !!

koly
26-09-2017, 23:10
now i understand why so many people called the game "Projects bugs" ! i can't choose my position at start !

koly
27-09-2017, 00:40
i 'm always first at start, it's annoying :)

Morgan Henstridge
27-09-2017, 00:58
How Many AI opponents?
What AI Classes?
is this a specific track?

koly
27-09-2017, 01:25
How Many AI opponents?
What AI Classes?
is this a specific track?

i found Monaco track with Laferrari and 11 Ai, it's ok i can choose, but with American raceway (i don't remember well the name, a track point to point, with Honda civic i can't choose position)

Morgan Henstridge
27-09-2017, 02:46
Ok, I haven't driven California Highway yet, it may just be an issue on the point to point tracks.

I have raced quite a few circuits and car combos and it's always put me in the middle.

I will give it a try tonight on the point to point races.

koly
27-09-2017, 14:38
thanks i have always the bug
need to choose other track and car.
but sometimes it works.
it worked one time but now it doesn't work

Siberian Tiger
27-09-2017, 14:47
We Need more Informations on this. Please post Car/Track Combinations with Number of AI if it's not working.
When you have found 3 or 4 that always leads to this "Bug" we may find then commonalities between the scenarios... Thanks

koly
27-09-2017, 17:28
all track whatever ai number or car whatever i choose i'm 1st or 2nd in the grid

koly
27-09-2017, 17:32
first race i have loaded all was fine.
now i c'ant choose my position anymore

Siberian Tiger
27-09-2017, 17:37
Ok, noted on my List to Test... Will come back when i have tested it.

koly
27-09-2017, 19:54
Ok, noted on my List to Test... Will come back when i have tested it.

Thank you, it's the only one major bug for me, if you can fix it, i will play all my life !!

koly
27-09-2017, 21:27
i'm so SORRY, in fact it seems HONDA CIVIC TYPE - R only has a trouble !!!!
It's one of my favorites car, so i use very often this car, but each time i choose other cars, it's ok ( i have not used very many more but it seems ok with others) !!
Sorry, the bug is for HONDA CIVIC TYPE R, i raced california highway but it's bugged for all race i think !!

Siberian Tiger
27-09-2017, 21:34
Perfect, thanks for the Info... Will try out the Civic, maybe an edge case bug. Or a Point to Point Track issue...