PDA

View Full Version : Triple screen option not working



geovas77
27-09-2017, 11:53
I have three monitors two of which are native 1920x1200 and the middle one is 2560x1440 which I run at 1920x1200 when playing sims to get the correct scaling. The problem is that when I try to use the triple screen option the game prompts me to restart for the changes to take effect but following the restart the option for triples remains unchecked and nothing seems to work.

I have gotten around the problem by changing the directxsettings.xml to specify a windowed resolution of 5760x1920 to span all three monitors and then use SWRE to center the image across the three screens and remove the title bar. That works however the triple screen menu option remains inactive. Using that the game looks okish when driving but obviously I would love to be able to use the triple screen menu to fine tune things. There is also a triplescreen.xml file but changes I make to it to specify monitor sizes etc don't seem to affect the game.

What might be the problem that stops me from activating the ingame triple screen menu option?

drathuu
27-09-2017, 13:59
Are you using Nvidia surround ? Or just the 3 monitors ?

You could manually edit the triplescreens.xml file (Sample below) to match your screen - (its in documents/projectcars2 folder
And force launch - not sure if the commandline -triplescreen works in the final version (We used it in WMD) - I havent tried.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Reflection>
<class name="BRTTIRefCount" base="root class" />
<class name="BPersistent" base="BRTTIRefCount">
<prop name="Name" type="String" />
</class>
<class name="TripleScreenConfigData" base="BPersistent">
<prop name="Build" type="U32" />
<prop name="ForceTripleScreen" type="Bool" />
<prop name="AllowTripleScreen" type="Bool" />
<prop name="LeftScreen" type="Fct" />
<prop name="RightScreen" type="Fct" />
<prop name="CentreScreen" type="Fct" />
</class>
<data class="TripleScreenConfigData" id="0x42240B40">
<prop name="Name" data="" />
<prop name="Build" data="866" />
<prop name="ForceTripleScreen" data="false" />
<prop name="AllowTripleScreen" data="true" />
<prop name="LeftScreen" physicalHeight="26.000000" physicalWidth="47.000000" bezelLeft="1.000000" bezelRight="1.000000" angleFromForward="35.000000" distanceToEye="63.201748" verticalOffset="0.000000" pixelWidth="1920" pixelHeight="1080" />
<prop name="RightScreen" physicalHeight="26.000000" physicalWidth="47.000000" bezelLeft="1.000000" bezelRight="1.000000" angleFromForward="35.000000" distanceToEye="63.201748" verticalOffset="0.000000" pixelWidth="1920" pixelHeight="1080" />
<prop name="CentreScreen" physicalHeight="26.000000" physicalWidth="47.000000" bezelLeft="1.000000" bezelRight="1.000000" angleFromForward="0.000000" distanceToEye="60.000000" verticalOffset="0.000000" pixelWidth="1920" pixelHeight="1080" />
</data>
</Reflection>

---

Gary Bray
27-09-2017, 21:13
I have three monitors two of which are native 1920x1200 and the middle one is 2560x1440 which I run at 1920x1200 when playing sims to get the correct scaling. The problem is that when I try to use the triple screen option the game prompts me to restart for the changes to take effect but following the restart the option for triples remains unchecked and nothing seems to work.

I have gotten around the problem by changing the directxsettings.xml to specify a windowed resolution of 5760x1920 to span all three monitors and then use SWRE to center the image across the three screens and remove the title bar. That works however the triple screen menu option remains inactive. Using that the game looks okish when driving but obviously I would love to be able to use the triple screen menu to fine tune things. There is also a triplescreen.xml file but changes I make to it to specify monitor sizes etc don't seem to affect the game.

What might be the problem that stops me from activating the ingame triple screen menu option?

This is exactly what I experience. I think it must be a bug.
I have 3 monitors that are all exactly the same: resolution, size and width.
Each monitor has a resolution of 2560x1440 @ 144Hz.
The resolution I want to use is 5760x1440@144Hz (all monitors are GSync).
Yet when I click on the triple screen option I can tick the box for triple screen rendering and nothing happens.
I get no prompts at all for size or position or angle etc.
All I can do is click back, and I'm told to restart the game.
I do and the option is unticked again?

I've tried loads of combinations of enabling/disabling nVidia surround, changing the game resolution between 2560x1440 and 5760x1440, adding bezel correction etc. but it just seems broken.
Sigh. No other games have this problem.

geovas77
28-09-2017, 06:37
At least we are not alone, seems to be a bug that affects a very select unlucky few :/

RedSquareImages
28-09-2017, 18:08
ME too.

Cant get new triple to work

Peter
29-09-2017, 13:39
Hi, I got triples only working WITHOUT nvidia surround enabled - that's funny. For that reason there is no 3dvision on triples, because nvidia surround needs to be enabled...i tried to get pc2 working on nvidia surround but the visual content has been broken (no colors, wrong angle of view...)

geovas77
29-09-2017, 15:05
I figured out the problem, I have a fourth 5" screen connected to display dashboard applications, as soon as I disabled that the triple screen menu worked flawlessly :eagerness:

Try it out guys !