PDA

View Full Version : Issue with Fuel in Qualifying and Race



Ciccina2016
29-09-2017, 09:45
Hello

is there a way to set the fuel for Qualifying and Race separately?

I can see that I am able to change the fuel load for Qualifying but in race it always defaults to a certain amount and I have no idea where that figure is taken from.

alegunner68
29-09-2017, 09:57
This should help
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?36243-How-do-you-adjust-the-fuel-levels-for-qualifying-and-a-race

Ciccina2016
29-09-2017, 10:04
This should help
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?36243-How-do-you-adjust-the-fuel-levels-for-qualifying-and-a-race

Thank you very much

Bealdor
29-09-2017, 10:11
This should help
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?36243-How-do-you-adjust-the-fuel-levels-for-qualifying-and-a-race

That's for PCARS 1. ;)

Since you're now able to save multiple setups per car, this option isn't ingame anymore.

Ciccina2016
29-09-2017, 11:11
That's for PCARS 1. ;)

Since you're now able to save multiple setups per car, this option isn't ingame anymore.

So , I think we have a bug here??

If i modify the fuel in qualifying, it resets during the race?

Invincible
29-09-2017, 11:13
So , I think we have a bug here??

If i modify the fuel in qualifying, it resets during the race?

Try re-loading the setup in the race-preparation-screen. Currently there is a bug that it sometimes jumps back to the default setup if you don't load it up again right before the race.
Ideally, you create two setups: One for Qualifying and one for the race.

Ciccina2016
29-09-2017, 11:21
i see.. it makes sense . Thanks for the work around.
Hopefully it will be fixed with the next patch.

BTW , thank you very much for the very quick feedback .

GenBrien
29-09-2017, 11:22
Since you're now able to save multiple setups per car,

for now ,on PS4, it doesnt really work though ;)

Snapper
07-10-2017, 11:49
So you save it and change the name....but next time you load it tells you the previous setup name. Seems like you take pot luck as to what setup you're running. If you go from one race to the next it tells you you've loaded the setup for the car for the previous race!

Some serious glitches in here.

WarmRed
07-10-2017, 15:46
This is solved very casually