PDA

View Full Version : Is authentic assists authentic?



rosko
29-09-2017, 18:09
Coming from ac you can change boost & level of assists on the fly, pc2 is more restricted you can only switch on/off is this more realistic?

Minolin
29-09-2017, 18:32
You can assign toggle-keys for TC,ABS,SC. Also there's a HUD menue for the assist levels of TC/ABS (D-Pad left on the wheel).
But authentic? I have a problem with SC, the same for AC. But here SC is part of the authentic setting, unfortunately.

rosko
29-09-2017, 19:40
Yes but there is no way to select the level of assists ie 30% TC, i know i can switch them on & off. also in AC you can set boost level in car.

Roger Prynne
29-09-2017, 19:42
Yes but there is no way to select the level of assists ie 30% TC, i know i can switch them on & off. also in AC you can set boost level in car.

Look at the bottom of the 'ECU/Engine/Gearbox' menu, it's in there.

rosko
29-09-2017, 19:45
Look at the bottom of the 'ECU/Engine/Gearbox' menu, it's in there.

During setup
Yes but but how is that 'on the fly'

This is the point i'm making.

Roger Prynne
29-09-2017, 19:48
Ah sorry didn't see the on the fly bit.

Bealdor
29-09-2017, 19:50
During setup
Yes but but how is that 'on the fly'

This is the point i'm making.

You can change it on the fly through the ICM.


http://youtu.be/9n6tS7Znqkk

rosko
29-09-2017, 20:08
You can change it on the fly through the ICM.


http://youtu.be/9n6tS7Znqkk

Right ok, it didn't really delve into that.
Tbh i'm not a fan of menu diving heal & toe is about as multi functional as i get.

edit:
infact i think that was what Minolin was saying with the dpad.

Roger Prynne
29-09-2017, 20:09
Ah yeah I forgot about that :redface-new:
I think I need some sleep.

F1Aussie
29-09-2017, 23:49
It was be good to be able to adjust these intermittent values with a button rather than having to go through a laborious menu screen while trying to keep the car on trackKat Racing speeds.

peterCars
30-09-2017, 01:33
perhaps this is the case (I havent checked) but it would be slightly better to be able to pause the game and make those ICT adjustments. he seems to be paused in that video.

eracerhead
30-09-2017, 02:40
I set up VoiceAttack scripts to handle some of the more useful adjustments.