PDA

View Full Version : DEDICATED SERVER APP



dantonaya
30-09-2017, 09:33
Hi all!
I have seen some pics about a Dedicated server app to manage the server.
I cant found it.. there is not a steam app.


Anyone knows about this app??

Thx!
See you on the track!

surtic86
30-09-2017, 11:11
When you setup a Dedicated Server you need to Enable the httpApi. Over there you have then Access on some Basic Server Options and you can also see who is on the Server.

Anitashah
13-10-2017, 09:44
This is a list of dedicated servers available on Steam/SteamCMD.
Key
Server - Server Name
ID - Server AppID
SteamCMD - If available via SteamCMD
Steam Client - If available via the Steam Client
Anonymous Login - If SteamCMD anonymous login is available
Bug:
HLDS (appid 90) currently require multiple installs before the game's files are installed.
Bug:
Some apps can only be downloaded when logged in as anonymous. (e.g. CS:S will not work with a normal Steam account)
Bug:
The Source SDK Base 2006 MP Dedicated Server is missing the Linux files.

ElNano
13-10-2017, 14:25
We can expect that sooner or later there will be a server configuration with a graphical interface? I mean that (http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?38221-Standalone-GUI-Dedicated-Server-Config-Generator-V0-80-Patch-4-0). I think, it was a great tool.

clanky
13-10-2017, 15:48
We can expect that sooner or later there will be a server configuration with a graphical interface? I mean that (http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?38221-Standalone-GUI-Dedicated-Server-Config-Generator-V0-80-Patch-4-0). I think, it was a great tool.

Yeah this is what i'm waiting for. I'll use remote access to get to my dedicated server and honestly this will be much easier to adjust like that.

Anitashah
16-10-2017, 09:13
how to get remote access to dedicated server? any suggestion.

Anitashah
31-10-2017, 07:09
Enable the httpApi If U Setup the Dedicated Server , then after u have permission to use some basic server option . u try it it will help you to the knowledge.

Marc Wieneke
31-10-2017, 13:09
I have read that not all settings from the web GUI are working correctly at the moment. So use it with caution.

Anitashah
14-11-2017, 08:22
What Type of Processor and Memory we need?

Krobo
14-11-2017, 08:58
If it worked it would be awesome ! Hopefully after a patch or 2 the ds will get some love & we can us this console as it is now your lucky if 30% of what you select sticks on the server ..