PDA

View Full Version : Paint Here! But color doesn't show



Foofer37
17-10-2017, 15:57
Hi, I'm fairly proficient to paint cars for Assetto so not sure what the difference is with PCars 2 template painting. When I paint on the Pain Here layer, nothing shows up. If I export the template as is to .dds, it will only show up as a totally red car. None of the number plates show etc. And it's always red only. Can someone advise me? I'm using Gimp
Thanks!

AbeWoz
17-10-2017, 16:02
are you flattening/merging the layers before exporting?
I assume you are since you have experience in AC, but just asking.

Foofer37
17-10-2017, 16:05
Yes, I am. But even before this when I paint on the paint here layer, nothing shows on the layer, no brush strokes, nothing.

AbeWoz
17-10-2017, 16:08
I've never used the 'paint here' layer. I've always made a new layer.
But make sure the little eyeball next to 'paint here' is visible if you are trying to use that layer. And hide layers that you are not using.

Foofer37
17-10-2017, 16:15
Ok, thanks. I'll try creating a new layer first. Why do you think the number decals do not show in the exported dds? They all have the eyeball showing/visible. Thanks

Foofer37
17-10-2017, 18:01
I guess the process of painting in PCars is completely different from Assetto, so I'm completely lost

Albertsen
17-10-2017, 22:26
Nah, it should be almost the same ... Flatten the file, save as dds dxt1.

It sounds to me like the file doesn't update.
Have you loaded a different skin, and then the custom one after? It doesn't update until you change livery.
Or it could be that you aren't saving the right filename? Doublecheck it.

satco1066
18-10-2017, 00:17
if the skin is full red in showroom, the custom livery has maybe the wrong filename and is not loaded at all.
what is the filename of your dds file.
Maybe you can share it and someone trys to load and install.

Foofer37
18-10-2017, 01:56
I open the template in Gimp. I make a simple change. I delete the wireframe layer. Then I flatten the file. I export to .dds using dxt1, 2 or 3 doesn't matter. I get an error, flashes on the screen quick goes away. something about not all layers are the same size!? Never seen this when doing Assetto templates. It still saves as dds. I take the file and put it in custom liveries folder. It over-writes the file already there. I go into the game and select the white car for that vehicle. Car opens in showroom as red only. Thanks for the help

Foofer37
18-10-2017, 02:46
Ok, figured it out. I needed to make the image file square I.e. 4096x4096. The template is some other size by default and I didn't resize. Resized now, all is good.
Thanks

satco1066
18-10-2017, 09:40
resizing was not the error. There must have been something else.
As long i'm working on a livery i never scale it before exporting.
Screenshots with hires livery also look better.

and just use .dxt1. This is the supported format.

Albertsen
18-10-2017, 11:20
Ok, figured it out. I needed to make the image file square I.e. 4096x4096. The template is some other size by default and I didn't resize. Resized now, all is good.
Thanks

You shouldn't have to resize anything.
Are you using an old DDS plugin maybe?

Foofer37
18-10-2017, 12:40
Hmm. Not sure. How would I know that the dds plug in is too old?

satco1066
18-10-2017, 13:43
Old Plugin? Not possible.
The working NVIDIA plugin for Photoshop is from 2011. There is no newer.
As he said, he got it working, so the Gimp plugin is ok too.

Albertsen
18-10-2017, 13:50
Could be older than 2011 ;)

Foofer37
18-10-2017, 19:27
Strange. Yeah, it only works if I resize to a square size: 1024x1024, 4096x4096 etc. In searching the forums I've found that others have had to do this as well. Any idea why that would be?
Thanks

Gambit74
18-10-2017, 21:30
The dds has to be a multiple of 4, doesn't have to be square as long as your width and height values can be devided by 4 it will work so 4000 x 2000 would be fine. example.

If you're drawing in a blank and nothing is appearing I'd say you've not selected the blank correctly or the upper layer isn't blank or transparent.
If you start the game and your livery is just red in the game, as said before the game can't load your livery, normally due to wrong file name, livery is in wrong folder or you saved it in a format that is not supported. Not all dds formats work.

Foofer37
18-10-2017, 22:52
Well, if your theory were correct, I wouldn't ever be able to get it to work. But, doing everything the way I've been doing it, it works if I change the size to be square, like I mentioned.

Gambit74
18-10-2017, 23:02
If you see my Porsche skin here. http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?55337-Porsche-GT3-911 you'll see it is certainly not square and works fine. Saved in dds format 8.8.8.8 because the other formats couldn't handle the black to grey blend.

At least I think it's not, I resized it down for the download, original is 6*** x 4***.

Gambit74
18-10-2017, 23:13
Your 2 square sizes work because 1024 4 =256 and 4096 4 = 1024 so both are multiples of 4.

You could do a skin 1024 x 4096, would still work.

Foofer37
19-10-2017, 01:51
I have no doubt what you're saying is correct. However, for me for whatever reason, it must be a certain size. If I simply use the size of the original template, it does not work. This is not the case for you too? Or you must resize yours also? Thanks

Gambit74
19-10-2017, 05:03
I'll have a go at it later today, I don't have Gimp I use Paint Shop Pro for the drawing with a dodgy dds plugin, I also have Photoshop but I find Photoshop too annoying. I'll give Gimp a go and see.

What car are you doing?

I have to say I'm a tad nervous about doing a Google search for "gimp".

Foofer37
19-10-2017, 12:40
:) It doesn't matter what car I try, results are the same. You can get Gimp here: https://www.gimp.org/downloads/

Gambit74
19-10-2017, 18:08
Ok then...

Drawing.
To draw you want to have the "eyeball" present on the layer that you are drawing on, this means it will be viewable and you also need the layer selected with the blue highlighter.
The reason why you see nothing when drawing and see nothing in the game is because the "PAINT HERE!" layer has an opacity of 0 meaning it is completely see-through. Change this to 100 and it will draw over the transparent blue layer which is set at default to 100. Why will it draw over the top.... Because it is the upper layer. The wire frame is set to 40 so it will show on what you put in the "PAINT HERE!" layer (providing the "eyeball" is next to it.

Saving.
In gimp you need to merge down what layers you want and delete what you don't want otherwise it only saves the layer selected with the blue highlighter.
Do not click save! You need to click "Export As" under "File", change the file name extension in the top bar and click "Export", this will bring up the DDS options, set it as I did in the below screenshot and it works.

All you have to do now is copy the file into the PCars2 Custom livery folder and that's it.

No resizing of the original image was done original image dimensions - 4096w x 6144h Output file dimension were the same.

243280243281243282

Foofer37
19-10-2017, 19:22
Ok then...

Drawing.
To draw you want to have the "eyeball" present on the layer that you are drawing on, this means it will be viewable and you also need the layer selected with the blue highlighter.
The reason why you see nothing when drawing and see nothing in the game is because the "PAINT HERE!" layer has an opacity of 0 meaning it is completely see-through. Change this to 100 and it will draw over the transparent blue layer which is set at default to 100. Why will it draw over the top.... Because it is the upper layer. The wire frame is set to 40 so it will show on what you put in the "PAINT HERE!" layer (providing the "eyeball" is next to it.

Saving.
In gimp you need to merge down what layers you want and delete what you don't want otherwise it only saves the layer selected with the blue highlighter.
Do not click save! You need to click "Export As" under "File", change the file name extension in the top bar and click "Export", this will bring up the DDS options, set it as I did in the below screenshot and it works.

All you have to do now is copy the file into the PCars2 Custom livery folder and that's it.

No resizing of the original image was done original image dimensions - 4096w x 6144h Output file dimension were the same.

243280243281243282

Hi, I appreciate you trying to help, but I know all this. You're attempting to teach me how to paint, and while I appreciate it, I already know this. The problem still remains: I do what I would normally do In Assetto, but in PCars2 it doesn't work. The only solution is to resize. If it works for you in Gimp, then I would say it's a version issue. I'm running 2.8.18. Are you running something newer?
Thanks.

Gambit74
19-10-2017, 19:52
Never used Gimp before, I downloaded today from your link. V2.8.22.

And followed this vid. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=21-U-4Ul4zM

Downloads.
Gimp. https://download.gimp.org/mirror/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/gimp-2.8.22-setup.exe
DDS Plugin. http://registry.gimp.org/files/gimp-dds-2.0.2.tar.bz2
Normal map. https://storage.googleapis.com/google-code-archive-downloads/v2/code.google.com/gimp-normalmap/gimp-normalmap-win64-1.2.3.zip

Alan Dallas
19-10-2017, 20:13
You guys do know there is a Tutorial right here on these very forums right?
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?21857-Vehicle-custom-liveries-How-to-FAQ

Gambit74
19-10-2017, 20:29
I use Paint Shop Pro because.... Well; Photoshop kinda sucks. I'm just trying to help.

Foofer37
20-10-2017, 02:21
You guys do know there is a Tutorial right here on these very forums right?
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?21857-Vehicle-custom-liveries-How-to-FAQ

Yes, I'm aware. And interestingly enough this link also talks about resizing the files as I mention I also do. Thanks