PDA

View Full Version : Tyre pressure/temperatue in demo



inthebagbud
27-11-2017, 15:01
I am testing the demo version and a couple of issues

1. no matter if I choose imperial or metric units the telemetry app only shows psi never bar
2. I cant see anywhere that gives me the tyre temps as you are racing

Is this the same in the main game as well?

RomKnight
27-11-2017, 19:05
1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.

inthebagbud
28-11-2017, 00:40
1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.

thank you for the reply

number1has to go on the pile of seemingly ridiculous not implemented correctly design flaws

number 2 I will investigate further

inthebagbud
28-11-2017, 18:37
I am testing the demo version and a couple of issues

1. no matter if I choose imperial or metric units the telemetry app only shows psi never bar
2. I cant see anywhere that gives me the tyre temps as you are racing

Is this the same in the main game as well?



1. as it is it's how it is and not sure if it'll change.
2. press "left" (whatever it is assigned to "left") until you go to the right telemetry screen. This is in game, it should be the same in the demo.

1. On the issue of psi having now found the full telemetry screen it appears that this screen only shows bar no matter what units you choose
2. found the telemetry screen - thanks