PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] Fill Race with AI doesn't work.



Richie Padalino
24-01-2018, 07:03
Anyone else had this?

I'll select the 'Fill Race with AI' option for my lobby, and it simply does not work?

Bealdor
24-01-2018, 07:08
The number of human player slots must be lower than the max allowed grid size.
If you reserve all slots for human opponents there'll be no places for AI cars left, even if not all slots are filled by other players.

Richie Padalino
24-01-2018, 08:23
The number of human player slots must be lower than the max allowed grid size.
If you reserve all slots for human opponents there'll be no places for AI cars left, even if not all slots are filled by other players.

Hang on, so you're saying I have to decide how many slots I'd like to be human, and how many AI, before the race? Before I know how many people will actually join?

I suppose 8 and 8, isn't a bad idea.

Have they ever thought about making it so, come the race, if there's any empty slots, just fill it with AI?

Bealdor
24-01-2018, 08:24
Hang on, so you're saying I have to decide how many slots I'd like to be human, and how many AI, before the race? Before I know how many people will actually join?

Correct.

Richie Padalino
24-01-2018, 12:52
Correct.

Thanks for your swift response. Much appreciated.