PDA

View Full Version : Possible bug



foxymop
26-03-2018, 22:44
Speed limit info in rolling start in Daytona is in blank.
So you get penalty for passing a speed limit you don't know what is.

awaite85
27-03-2018, 21:00
I've seen this at Daytona and Indy. I assumed you just stay in the required position and maintain the speed from the cars in front of you. But, yes maybe there is supposed to a speed limit there. Sure would help, especially online.

JakeTse
28-03-2018, 01:43
That's embarrassing and awkward

foxymop
28-03-2018, 09:51
Usually the lobbies don't have manual rolling start, so I got caught off guard a few times.
The limit appears for 1 second and them disappear.
If you're distracted and you don't remember the limit, probability you'll get a "pass in the pits" penalty. And that's race over for you.

And I think there's no speed limit button for rolling start like you have for the pit speed.

AbeWoz
28-03-2018, 10:48
the speed limit only applies to the cars in the first row IIRC. everyone else just has to stay in position and not pass one another.