PDA

View Full Version : Setting up pit stop settings...PSI to Bar?



PUGS
28-09-2018, 14:20
Hey everyone,

Iím setting up my pit stops and noticed under tyre pressure, itís in the unit ďBarsĒ, and I have no idea what that means. When I set up my car in the general setup, the tires are configured with the unit setting PSI. So how do I set up my pit stop to ensure that the tyre pressure mimicks what I set up before the race? Why are they different units?

Zaskarspants
28-09-2018, 14:28
One bar is 15 psi.

Charger
28-09-2018, 15:14
One bar is 15 psi.

14.5 to be precise ;-)

Mahjik
28-09-2018, 15:17
http://onlineconversion.com/pressure.htm

FxUK
28-09-2018, 15:26
Yeah, I'm useless at "quick maths" lol and have found myself a few times toggling the display via options to bar then back again to psi, just to make sure I'm setting things right.
I do wish it would just show both, or whatever is selected via the options.

PUGS
28-09-2018, 16:01
http://onlineconversion.com/pressure.htm

Thanks for that. But not for nothing, does SMS expect us to use outside sources to figure this out? Why didn’t they just keep the unit of measurement the same? Is there a way to change it?

davidt33
28-09-2018, 16:48
Do like what I do. Thank me later.

psi to bars calculator (https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=psi+to+bars+calculator&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8)

PUGS
28-09-2018, 16:54
Do like what I do. Thank me later.

psi to bars calculator (https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=psi+to+bars+calculator&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8)

Thanks for echoing one of the previous posters. I’m still curious to know why SMS did this though? Why not keep things consistent?

satco1066
28-09-2018, 17:34
Hey everyone,

I’m setting up my pit stops and noticed under tyre pressure, it’s in the unit “Bars”, and I have no idea what that means. When I set up my car in the general setup, the tires are configured with the unit setting PSI. So how do I set up my pit stop to ensure that the tyre pressure mimicks what I set up before the race? Why are they different units?

you found a bug ;)

There should be BAR or PSI not and, dpendend to your metric/imperial settings

PUGS
28-09-2018, 20:34
How come everyone is giving me a converter then?

cpcdem
28-09-2018, 21:02
How come everyone is giving me a converter then?

It's faster than waiting for the bug to be fixed :)

PUGS
28-09-2018, 21:33
So everyone else that gave me a converter is also experiencing he bug?

cpcdem
28-09-2018, 22:06
So everyone else that gave me a converter is also experiencing he bug?

I assume so, or they have not seen it themselves, but they figured out easily that it is a bug that you stumbled upon and gave you a quick workaround. Personally I have not seen this problem because in my settings I have selected metric system, so I am only seeing Bar anyway.

TekNeil
28-09-2018, 22:16
Even more frustrating in VR.

WGIstation6a
28-09-2018, 23:30
Google will convert it for you too. If you ask it to.

Cholton82
29-09-2018, 07:25
My iPhone gets mounted onto the T300 and is used for the RS Dash , I also will ask Siri to convert bar to psi which is a push of a button , I also will get Siri to calculate fuel needed to complete a stint which again is just a push of the button.

The bar / psi thing in game is confusing to some but there are quick workarounds to make it easy.