PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] People who fixed their disconnection problems...how did you do it?



seladoor
29-10-2018, 09:09
I've been up all avenues and want to know if there's anything else I can do. I know a lot of people have had these issue and a lot of people fixed them. How did you do it?

Sankyo
29-10-2018, 09:55
You posted about your problem in the XBox section already, now in the PS4 section and below your username it says your platform is PC. Could you please clarify what platform you're playing on, and post in the appropriate section only? Thanks :)

seladoor
29-10-2018, 10:25
You posted about your problem in the XBox section already, now in the PS4 section and below your username it says your platform is PC. Could you please clarify what platform you're playing on, and post in the appropriate section only? Thanks :)

PS4. I don't know how to change my profile. The Xbox section seems more active to be honest

Sankyo
29-10-2018, 10:39
PS4. I don't know how to change my profile. The Xbox section seems more active to be honest
But you'll possibly get XBox-specific solutions from other members, which won't help you much...

seladoor
29-10-2018, 11:08
But you'll possibly get XBox-specific solutions from other members, which won't help you much...

Just a little desperate. I'll be posting in Maternity forums for help soon

Sankyo
29-10-2018, 12:12
I don't know how to change my profile.
Control Panel at the top left of the screen, then Edit Profile at the left side of the screen. Scroll all the way down and change Platform.

Sankyo
29-10-2018, 12:16
Since you're on PS4, have you checked online for known PS4 server instabilities/issues? Supposedly, Sony PSN has a webpage showing all known issues.

Is your PS4 connected to the internet through WiFi or through cable?

seladoor
29-10-2018, 13:05
I think I've looked down every avenue of the web regarding PC2 issues with the PS4. A lot of the connection problems I found online were before the latest update which supposedly "fixed" these issues. I'm using WiFi and yes I've tried it with an ethernet cable with the combo of port forwarding dmz allocating, static ip, all that mumbo jumbo. Nothing works.

Killg0re NL
29-10-2018, 14:16
for now i am safe, but a while back i had those issue's awell.

i knew i ran into trouble when i did a PSN network test, and my upload/download speeds where way below my abbo. (<10%)
This was noticeble with higher pings signals to/from other players.

i tried UDP off, and added additional router, then troubel started there aswell.
So unplugged cable modem, and resetted my router to default. And reconfigured the QoS in the router.

somewhere in the madness it was resolved.

So my suggestion is.
Unplug modem.
Reset reset router
Reconfig router (wifi settings)
Reconfig QoS (general setting no specific PC setting)
with PS4 prio 1, rest prio 2 or higher.(config LAN and Wifi port)


Good luck.

2pfspiff
29-10-2018, 14:19
Did you uninstall then reinstall game to see if that helps?

seladoor
29-10-2018, 14:24
Did you uninstall then reinstall game to see if that helps?

Yes and it was the biggest 4 hour waste of time of my life

seladoor
29-10-2018, 14:24
Thanks for your suggestions, I've tried all of them except the QoS. I'll try that now.

Juiced46
29-10-2018, 14:56
Thanks for your suggestions, I've tried all of them except the QoS. I'll try that now.

What hardware are you running.

Run it WIRED regardless if it helped or not.

Are you on an IPv6 connection? If so DISABLE it. If you cannot. Id suggest a proper gaming router and not ISP provided junk.......

FOG-Smokebeer
29-10-2018, 16:15
I was hosting last night and a buddy kept trying to join and getting disconnected so when I had the chance I sent an invite and he was able to join right away and stay connected for ages without issue ?????????

seladoor
29-10-2018, 18:31
for now i am safe, but a while back i had those issue's awell.

i knew i ran into trouble when i did a PSN network test, and my upload/download speeds where way below my abbo. (<10%)
This was noticeble with higher pings signals to/from other players.

i tried UDP off, and added additional router, then troubel started there aswell.
So unplugged cable modem, and resetted my router to default. And reconfigured the QoS in the router.

somewhere in the madness it was resolved.

So my suggestion is.
Unplug modem.
Reset reset router
Reconfig router (wifi settings)
Reconfig QoS (general setting no specific PC setting)
with PS4 prio 1, rest prio 2 or higher.(config LAN and Wifi port)


Good luck.

You're the man.

I'm not sure if it's coincidence but whatever that QoS thing is, seems to have done it....for now. Managed to stay in 2 race lobbys and no misbehaving as of yet. If the issue comes back I'll take note of any changed made in my set up, connection etc.

As far as I'm aware, Quality of Service works as like a regulator to multiple connections? I don't understand why it's started to work again but all that's important is that it's working.....currently.

Asturbo
29-10-2018, 18:36
QoS = Quality of Service.
It's used to priorice different kind of traffic. I.E. voice packets has high priority to make voiceIP calls without cuts.

seladoor
29-10-2018, 18:38
QoS = Quality of Service.
It's used to priorice different kind of traffic. I.E. voice packets has high priority to make voice calls.


Well thank you QoS for prioritising Project Disconnect II!

seladoor
29-10-2018, 20:06
For what it's worth, I received this message back from someone at SMS

261582

seladoor
29-10-2018, 20:10
I've also enquired about altering router settings and some of the advice given to me on here and other places so I can get a bit of closure on the issue, so I'll bump this thread when it comes though. Cheers guys

davidt33
29-10-2018, 21:11
I've also enquired about altering router settings and some of the advice given to me on here and other places so I can get a bit of closure on the issue, so I'll bump this thread when it comes though. Cheers guys
Speaking from my own experience you would most likely only be able to alter router settings if you own your own router, not provided by your ISP. This is because you need the log in details (username and password) of the router in able to log in and make changes and they hardly will give you that to tinker with. The only way you may be able to log in is if you get the log in details otherwise but if they find out you tinkered with their router (without their authorisation) you may get in trouble.

That being said...However if you request them to do the necessaries (usually referred to as Port Forwarding/ DMZ etc) they will do it for you and because they will most likely know what to do it should be the safer way to go. It's what I did. I called technical support customer service, explained my situation and that I needed to resolve as needed for gaming...they put me on to one of their techies familiar with such...he did the necessaries and in turn advised me what to do next from my end and that helped.

seladoor
29-10-2018, 21:48
Speaking from my own experience you would most likely only be able to alter router settings if you own your own router, not provided by your ISP. This is because you need the log in details (username and password) of the router in able to log in and make changes and they hardly will give you that to tinker with. The only way you may be able to log in is if you get the log in details otherwise but if they find out you tinkered with their router (without their authorisation) you may get in trouble.

That being said...However if you request them to do the necessaries (usually referred to as Port Forwarding/ DMZ etc) they will do it for you and because they will most likely know what to do it should be the safer way to go. It's what I did. I called technical support customer service, explained my situation and that I needed to resolve as needed for gaming...they put me on to one of their techies familiar with such...he did the necessaries and in turn advised me what to do next from my end and that helped.

Not sure where you live but in the UK most ISPs allow you to log in to your router and change stuff. This is how I fixed my issue. They even provide you with the details in your "welcome pack" as such

Killg0re NL
30-10-2018, 11:59
Glad you got it sorted (offcourse no more trouble, but can't give any 'collisions' on track)

Perhaps change topic name to [RESOLVED]

Charger
30-10-2018, 12:58
DMZ is what I use on BT Infinity, bit of a security risk but as it's only pointed to my sim racing rig I don't care, works a treat and opens your NAT up for other games.

seladoor
30-10-2018, 18:23
DMZ is what I use on BT Infinity, bit of a security risk but as it's only pointed to my sim racing rig I don't care, works a treat and opens your NAT up for other games.

I'm on EE myself. Since I last updated this post, it started to disconnect again, hours after I thought I fixed it. I then changed the MTU on the PS4 from 1492 to 1500 and it works again. The most frustrating thing is not not knowing what caused the issue, it's not knowing what I did to fix it. I changed a few things but not sure what particular thing worked.

I got an 2nd message back from SMS below. It's funny he suggested to change my MTU to 1400 but others say 1500 and that's what worked. Although some routers don't allow numbers that low.

261601

seladoor
30-10-2018, 18:27
Quote "we have had some reports of this fixing the issue"

At least we now know this is an actual issue with the game. I'd like to tag a few of the mods to this thread to read that from the horses mouth itself.

seladoor
30-10-2018, 18:35
Glad you got it sorted (offcourse no more trouble, but can't give any 'collisions' on track)

Perhaps change topic name to [RESOLVED]

What do you mean about the collisions? And to be completely honest, I'm not sure whether it is [RESOLVED] because it started playing up a few hours later. But I did change the MTU and reset and it's working again. I'll keep you updated if it means anything.

Cheers buddy

ermo
31-10-2018, 15:31
When you're racing online, you want to send and receive network packets in a steady stream at steady intervals, rather than having a bunch of packets arrive at the same time at random intervals.

The reason you will generally want to avoid WiFi for gaming is that cabled connections generally allow for more consistent network packet latency. Partly because wired ethernet is Full Duplex (can send and receive simultaneously) and effectively has a separate channel for each wire and partly because it takes a great deal to disturb an electric signal travelling over a wire compared to radio signals.

In contrast, radio signals can easily be disturbed by interference, other people using the WiFi (most consumer WiFi equipment only allow one or a few devices to send/receive simultaneously on the configured channel) or even someone physically blocking line of sight from your device's antennae to the router antennae.

MTU (Maximum Transfer Unit) relates to the maximum transaction size of a network packet. Sending data over the internet involves wrapping the game data packets in several "envelopes" for network routing purposes. Each extra envelope adds a few extra bytes to the data packet. If the extra envelopes add enough bytes that total packet size exceeds the MTU of any single device on the way to the game servers, the original data inside the packet will need to be disassembled, chopped up and resent as two separate packets AND it will potentially need to be re-assembled into a single data packet on the host. This process takes extra time, which is NOT what you want in a latency bound application such as online racing.

The crude illustration below is intended to show you where the packets can be split up on the way to and from the people you're playing with online:

(your PS4)---(CPE router/firewall)---(ISP subscriber gateway)---(ISP network)---(ISP-to-world-edge-router)---(Open Internet)---(...)---(other players)

Finally ISPs tend to configure their equipment to offer bandwidth at the expense of low latency, because their products are advertised and sold on, that's right, how many megabits they can push through per second. This often means that both the ISP CPE (Customer Premises Equipment -- typically a router with firewall capabilities) and the ISP's own equipment are configured with deep package queues that maximise bandwidth by buffering lots of packages to and from the CPE.

What QoS does is that it prioritises certain types of packets (typically identified by port number, protocol type and even IP packet envelope service flags) and puts them at the head of the packet queues at the expense of e.g. normal web browsing traffic. This can help alleviate the issue excessive buffering causes, but it can rarely completely eliminate it.

So, to recap, I would personally recommend doing the following:

- Use a wired ethernet connection if at all possible
- Configure your MTU to be low enough that it is below the smallest MTU on the way to the PC2 servers (1400 bytes is a good, conservative recommendation)
- Turn on QoS on your router if at all possible and ensure that the QoS filter knows how to recognize PC2 traffic so that it can move it to the head of both the upstream and downstream traffic queues.
-- If possible, configure your router to only make use of 95-98% of the advertised bandwidth of your connection. This will tend to reduce the network packet buffer depth to the benefit of network packet latency to and from your ISP's network. Note that all bets are off on the open internet and on other people's internet connections.

ADVANCED OPTION:

An additional option is to buy a device that supports the OpenWRT router software (one such option is the TP-Link Archer C7, which I personally use). Lots of work has gone into combating "buffer bloat" in OpenWRT, making it one of the best consumer router operating systems in existence in terms of optimising for latency under heavy load. Getting it set up will however require quite a bit of technical expertise on your part, so tread carefully if you choose to go this route. Often, the WiFi performance will suffer slightly, because OpenWRT is Open Source and thus cannot redistribute proprietary drivers from the various router vendors. Your Mileage May Vary as they say.

seladoor
31-10-2018, 21:29
Thats a very nice well laid out piece of information. I'd like to say that regarding the MTU, 1400 seems to be recommended but the defining fix of my connection was changing it to 1500.