Page 119 of 119 FirstFirst ... 1969109117118119
Results 1,181 to 1,187 of 1187

Thread: Oculus rift DK2 Setup Guide

  1. #1181
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    29
    Platform
    PC
    This was VERY helpful when setting up with my Oculus. Much thanks guys! I do have one request, however, When the revs come up to redline, can the drivers hand go to the shifter or rear knob ready for the shift? and the same for down shifting? For us with VR, the lag in seen hand movement is the only thing that detracts from total immersion. Thanks, and looking forward to any other VR related "polishes"

  2. #1182
    Superkart Pilot ramm21's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Cali
    Posts
    226
    Platform
    PC
    Hey all, I'm coming over to join the PC side! I had a PS4 + G29 setup and I waited for PSVR to complete my setup, but since that didn't work out with Sony I decided the universe was telling me to jump into PC. So I bought an Oculus bundle, i7 @3.4, 1070 graphics, 16Gb ram. After setting up for hours, I got my new rig, wheel/pedals, and the Oculus hooked up. A few laps around Catalunya and I got a little sweaty and nauseous last night.
    So this morning I'm trying to figure out how to see what fps I'm getting and how to optimize the performance (so much new stuff all at once). Last night I left pretty much every VR parameter default..
    I didn't think about it, but does my monitor have anything to do with fps? It's not a gaming monitor, just an HP monitor from my old desktop.

    Edit- I'm not sure if I posted in the right thread. I might have a CV1, I don't even know how to tell which one it is.
    Last edited by ramm21; 04-12-2016 at 14:45.

  3. #1183
    Superkart Pilot gp20's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    France
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PC
    I browse this thread and i learn that the graphic output is only 1080p?
    Is it true?
    AMD FX-8320E/8 Go DDR3/GTX 1080/

  4. #1184
    GT3 Pilot GrimeyDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    GrimeyVille N.Y.
    Posts
    4,416
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by ramm21 View Post
    Hey all, I'm coming over to join the PC side! I had a PS4 + G29 setup and I waited for PSVR to complete my setup, but since that didn't work out with Sony I decided the universe was telling me to jump into PC. So I bought an Oculus bundle, i7 @3.4, 1070 graphics, 16Gb ram. After setting up for hours, I got my new rig, wheel/pedals, and the Oculus hooked up. A few laps around Catalunya and I got a little sweaty and nauseous last night.
    So this morning I'm trying to figure out how to see what fps I'm getting and how to optimize the performance (so much new stuff all at once). Last night I left pretty much every VR parameter default..
    I didn't think about it, but does my monitor have anything to do with fps? It's not a gaming monitor, just an HP monitor from my old desktop.

    Edit- I'm not sure if I posted in the right thread. I might have a CV1, I don't even know how to tell which one it is.
    This video should help you to get Good FPS if you use steam...Don't worry that he quoted the HTC Vibe this works with Oculus rift also.
    I don't know if it makes a Diff if you launch Pcars through Steam VR or in Oculus VR mode I'm still debating that...What i do know is that if your using Nvidia drivers that Driver 375.70 Gives the best FPS in VR... using this driver i can have 16 car grid with the settings i posted and not loose FPS the later drivers i tested 375.95, 376.09 you need to have 12 cars or less to avoid FPS drops...IMO the latter 2 drivers don't look as good either at least Not with Pcars.... Hope this helps.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20161127_171330[1].jpg  

    20161127_171224[1].jpg  

    Last edited by GrimeyDog; 06-12-2016 at 01:14.
    OS: Win 10/64bit| Mobo: MSI Z170A-M5 | CPU: i7-7700k | Cooler: Corsair H90 | RAM: 32GB DDR4 | GPU: Asus Strix 2080ti OC Edition | PSU: CX 750M | Storage: Samsung SSD 250GB +4TB HD +1TB Media HD | PC Case: Corsair 760T | Display: QLED 55in Curved TV / VR: HP Reverb | Rig: RSeat N1, Fanatec DD2, CSP v3i , CSS SQ v1.5, CS HB, XB1 Hub/Forza Rim w/APM shifters, Formula Black F1, Astro A40 TR*, 3x Buttkicker Gamer2. Lets Talk FFB thread PC,PS4,XB1
    The following user likes this Post: ramm21


  5. #1185
    Kart Driver menidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    25
    Platform
    PC
    Can you guys please recommend some settings for my setup with cv1?
    Last edited by menidi; 16-12-2016 at 11:51.
    CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K 4.7GHz Quad-Core Processor, CPU Cooler: LEPA AquaChanger 240 10, Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO, Memory: CORSAIR VENGEANCE 16GB, Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB SC, Case: CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 730T FULL, Power Supply: SeaSonic 660W, Monitor: ASUS VX238H 23'' LCD, OS: Win10 x64, Wheel: Thrustmaster T300 RS Wheel with pedal box - GT Omega Pro Racing Cockpit - Rift CV1

  6. #1186
    Kart Driver menidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    25
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by GrimeyDog View Post
    This video should help you

    for some reason even if I check the option for async it shows as off on the side. tried with the drivers you suggested and still no luck.

    do I need to switch off ATW or something?
    CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K 4.7GHz Quad-Core Processor, CPU Cooler: LEPA AquaChanger 240 10, Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO, Memory: CORSAIR VENGEANCE 16GB, Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB SC, Case: CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 730T FULL, Power Supply: SeaSonic 660W, Monitor: ASUS VX238H 23'' LCD, OS: Win10 x64, Wheel: Thrustmaster T300 RS Wheel with pedal box - GT Omega Pro Racing Cockpit - Rift CV1

  7. #1187
    Kart Driver vegaguy5555's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Olds Alberta
    Posts
    90
    Platform
    PC
    Hi guys!

    In this picture I notice the clouds. Wow!! I have washed out over exposure snow storm glaring white. How do I set this to get rid of auto exposure?? Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •