Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: [ANSWERED] Handbrake doesn't seem to work?

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5

    [ANSWERED] Handbrake doesn't seem to work?

    Using an Xbox One controller atm (neighbours downstairs) B as the handbrake, When I'm driving at say, 30mph, I apply it but it just seems to act like I have let off the accelerator and nothing else. Standing still it works as intended but no screeching tires etc. What am I missing here?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Alan Dallas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    924
    Platform
    PC
    Out of curiosity, which car?
    CPU: AMD FX-8350 | Mobo: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | Mem: 16GB G.Skill DDR3 1866 | GPU: ASUS Dual OC GeForce GTX 1070 8GB(Drvr R398.11) | Snd: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
    Case: THERMALTAKE Level 10 GTS | PSU: SeaSonic PRIME Platinum 650W | Monitor: 40" VISIO D40u-D1 | O/S: Win10 Pro-64bit | Controller: Thrustmaster TX w/GTE & F1 Wheels


    Twitter: @ARDallas68 - Steam: SternLX
    "If somebody said they enjoyed the Nürburgring, they weren't going fast enough." ~ Sir Jackie Stewart on the Green Hell
    I appreciate those enjoying my Custom Liveries... but, please don't send me livery requests in PM's. I don't do liveries on request. Sorry.

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Ford Mustang. Have I derped at all?

  4. #4
    WMD Member JonZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    114
    Some cars doesn't have it.
    PC Spec: i7 4770K - Gigabyte Z87 UD3H - 2x8gig DDR3-1600mhz G.Skills - Corsair TX850M PSU - Asus Xonar DX - Windows 7 x64 - 3xDell 2713HW - Logitech G27 wheel - 2xPNY GTX980 (SLI Mode)
    my pCARS movies Youtube Channel
    my Flickr Photostream

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    News to me, I assumed most did? Especially just a Mustang. But why would it hold the car at a stop and allow me to rev without moving, but not slide around corners as expected? (Generally not just with that car) So If I used the Clio I'd have a handbrake then?

  6. #6
    WMD Member JonZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    114
    I think the Clio don't have it neither. Last time I tried it there was literally no slide effect. Seems like most of the racing cars doesn't have it, you will have more luck with road cars, I had more success with them.
    PC Spec: i7 4770K - Gigabyte Z87 UD3H - 2x8gig DDR3-1600mhz G.Skills - Corsair TX850M PSU - Asus Xonar DX - Windows 7 x64 - 3xDell 2713HW - Logitech G27 wheel - 2xPNY GTX980 (SLI Mode)
    my pCARS movies Youtube Channel
    my Flickr Photostream

  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    OK thanks. I'll have a gander tomorrow, getting late now.

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC
    Hello!
    I checked PS4, Xbox One, and PC none of them have handbrake!
    I tried BMW this car HAVE handbrake in a real life!
    I tried more cars none of them have handbrake!

    Any ideas guys?

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC
    I suffer the same. I have wrote an email to infoatslightlymadstudios.com but got till now no response

  10. #10
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    The Handbrake only works on Cars where it is implemented. (The Cars that does have on in Real Life).

    If you find a Car where the Handbrake doesn't work, but you are sure that in Real Life this EXACT Type of Car has one, then you can Post it here, together with a Pic of the RL Car that shows the Handbrake.

    Also on Cars with only Electronic Handbrake, you won't find it working. Why? Because in Real Life the Electronic ones just works when the Car is in Standstill.
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

Similar Threads

  1. Lap Info doesn't work.
    By ozwheels in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-09-2017, 00:09
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-09-2017, 20:50
  3. Wheel doesn't work
    By Betger321 in forum Technical Help & Support (PS4)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-09-2017, 20:58
  4. why hasnt anyone noticed the handbrake button doesnt work !
    By wayneworsley2013 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 10:49
  5. It doesn't work on ps4
    By KingBantam in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 07:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •