Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [It is already possible] change class in lobby

  1. #1
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PS4

    [It is already possible] change class in lobby

    I must say, the online lobby is fantastic, user friendly as well as packing lots of options, there is 1 i cant seem to find how to perform.

    this is in a private lobby, i have invited a friend (yes, i have a friend) and selected cars and tracks etc, i then want to change the class from F1 cars to another but the only way i can do it is by leaving the lobby and inviting my friend again after selecting the desired class.

    am i missing something here?

    thanks

    (PS4)

    narmi47 - psn
    Last edited by Elmo; 08-05-2015 at 14:15. Reason: Answered

  2. #2
    WMD Member Alejandro Riveiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    14
    You're not missing anything. If you want to change the class you need to recreate the lobby. It's the same on PC.
    Desktop: Intel Core i5-4670 @ 3.8 Ghz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, HD 1500gb, ASUS R9 290 DirectCU II OC 4GB, 1920x1080, In-game settings: To be tested!
    Laptop: Intel Core I7 740QM 1.73Ghz (2.8Ghz max), 4 GB RAM, Geforce GTX 460M 1.5GB GDDR5, HD 500gb, 1440x900, In-game settings: High
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Dmny, narmi47


  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PS4
    Thanks mate!

    (never did multiplayer on PC, just single player and gutted because i missed a huge section of it) now i have to make up for lost time!

  4. #4
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    If the host goes to his/her garage from the vehicle select screen they can change their car there. After they select their car it will update the class for everyone else in the lobby.

    Note: I have only tested this on a dedicated server session.

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by corey View Post
    If the host goes to his/her garage from the vehicle select screen they can change their car there. After they select their car it will update the class for everyone else in the lobby.

    Note: I have only tested this on a dedicated server session.
    i hope this is correct but yesterday when i tested it will only bring up a select # of cars as opposed to all.

    i will test again later tonight,

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Halle (Saale)
    Posts
    110
    Platform
    PC
    To the devs, please add a possibility to change car class without close the server. Thx
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Chokapic, IJOJOI, Rendor


  7. #7
    LMP2 Pilot hkraft300's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    8,850
    Platform
    PS4
    I think when making the lobby, instead of selecting a car class and locking the lobby to it, there is also an option to choose "same car" or "same car class" which I think means your mates will be locked to whatever car or class that is in your garage at that moment. So then maybe you're free to choose any car you like between races and your mates must follow.
    I think. Maybe.
    The following user likes this Post: Dmny


  8. #8
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    You can change the car class from within the lobby. The host can do it through "My Garage" in the vehicle selection screen. This is possible on all platforms.
    The following 2 users likes this Post: narmi47, Obermokel


  9. #9
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    14
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by Elmo View Post
    You can change the car class from within the lobby. The host can do it through "My Garage" in the vehicle selection screen. This is possible on all platforms.
    Thanks Elmo,

Similar Threads

  1. Change NOVICE to PRO
    By armanluq in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 13-05-2015, 13:51
  2. Game settings change by themselves on menu
    By samdal in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 10:36
  3. change speedo type in hud
    By ozm8ey in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 08:16
  4. Name Change Request Thread
    By born2bslow in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 20:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •