Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Thread: Project Cars won't lauch on steam

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3

    Project Cars won't lauch on steam

    On steam when i click "play" the window "preparing to lauch" apears then disapear and nothing happens.

    I can see the word "synchronizing" in the game list when it happens.

    I posted on the steam forum but an Officer sent me here.

    List of what i checked:
    Uninstall/Reinstall
    Drivers/Direct X/Windows Update
    Local files check
    -dx9 and -x86 command
    Lauching from the app in the local files

    Nothing works.

    I7 4700HQ
    12GB DDR3
    NVidia 765M
    Win 8.1

    Do someone have the same issue or/and a fix?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Hi Hallessio, is there anything logged in the Windows Event viewer when you try and start the game??

    You could also try and disable your firewall if it is enabled, and see if this lets it synchronise??
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  3. #3
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Nom de l’application défaillante pCARS64.exe, version : 1.0.1.2, horodatage : 0x554b72a0
    Nom du module défaillant : ntdll.dll, version : 6.3.9600.17736, horodatage : 0x550f4336
    Code d’exception : 0xc000007b
    Décalage d’erreur : 0x00000000000ec180
    ID du processus défaillant : 0x22bc

    In english :
    Name of the application pCARS64.exe, version : 1.0.1.2, horodatage : 0x554b72a0
    Name of the failing module : ntdll.dll, version : 6.3.9600.17736, horodatage : 0x550f4336
    Exeption code : 0xc000007b
    Error switch : 0x00000000000ec180
    Failing process ID : 0x22bc

  4. #4
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Did a quick google and one of the top responses was from a user with a nVidia driver from Windows update.

    Might be worth grabbing the latest WHQL driver from nVidia and re-install that, in case the system has grabbed a GPU driver from Windows Update.
    Could be getting the error when the GPU is trying to crank up from Desktop mode to high power 3D mode.

    It's not definitive, but probably worth a try as the error is pretty generic

    Let us know if this gets you going or if the issue persists after the Driver install and a system reboot.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  5. #5
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    I coud have worked but infortunatly it didn't. The ntdll error seems to be hard to troubleshot for me. I don't see anyone with this problem anywhere so I guess it will be "Windows Instalation time" :/
    Thank you.

  6. #6
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Yeah, unfortunately it is a bit of a generic error.

    Best of luck
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  7. #7
    WMD Member Victima's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    23
    Platform
    PC
    Same problem, posible to launch game by the icon in desktop installed when downloading the game
    The following user likes this Post: Morgan Henstridge


  8. #8
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Another thing to possibly try, is launch Steam in Offline mode, so it will not try and synchronise anything.

    Probably worth a shot before you re-install everything.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC
    Hi
    I have the same problem. It don`t start on steam. I have reinstalled the game und updated the nvidia-driver. Firewall und virusprotection off.
    Who can help??


    09.May.2015 Ok. I try it with rename the pcars.exe in pcars64.exe and the pcars64.exe in pcars.exe and .... it runs. :-)

    Thank for help
    Last edited by Devlin13; 09-05-2015 at 11:01.

  10. #10
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    Hi

    I have the same problem.

    And is not the first time I have this problem with other games.

    In the other games I changed the settings to launch the game in 32 bits and resulted.
    But In Pcars I can't do this. "Or not know"
    I try launch the Pcars.exe and nothing happens, I try launch the Pcars64.exe and gives me this error : 0xc000007b

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Project Cars - BRAZIL
    By Rafael Gomes Luiz in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 29-12-2017, 11:21
  2. Project Cars on Linux (and SteamOS)
    By Xelancer in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 28-08-2016, 19:29
  3. Welcome to the Project CARS Forums!
    By Rob Prange in forum News & Announcements
    Replies: 147
    Last Post: 21-07-2015, 15:17
  4. [FB & Steam Group] Project CARS Gentlemen Racing
    By sagedavid in forum PC - Multiplayer Event Planning
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 06:49
  5. Project CARS US PS Store...
    By Pyrocy779 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 15:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •