Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How change mph to km/h

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC

    How change mph to km/h

    how to change the settings from MPH tp KM/H ?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Blackvault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Posts
    795
    Platform
    PC
    It will be within Gameplay options menu.

    Pete
    Before posting a problem, make sure to check our Known Issues Threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

    Come visit my YouTube channel for TGC races and general Project Cars racing
    The following user likes this Post: zk1MPLS


  3. #3
    WMD Member IJOJOI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    476
    In Gameplay, change it to metric.
    WHEEL: Thrustmaster T500RS, CASE: Zalman Z11+ ll MOBO: ASUS P8Z68 V-PRO ll CPU: i7 2600K @ 4,5 Ghz ll GPU: R9 390X @ 1200Mhz ll RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz ll SSD: SAMSUNG PRO EVO 250GB ll HDD: SAMSUNG Spinpoint 2TB ll Windows 10 x64 ll
    The following user likes this Post: zk1MPLS


  4. #4
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,464
    Platform
    PC
    Options -> Gameplay -> second tab -> switch "imperial" to "metric"

    Edit: What is dis? A Ninja forum?
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1
    The following 5 users likes this Post: apophis, m00ndancer, Morgan Henstridge, Pinna, zk1MPLS


  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    26
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by colin23 View Post
    how to change the settings from MPH tp KM/H ?
    Options -> Gameplay -> Onscreen Guides & Display
    Display units: Imperial <- Change to Metric
    CPU: Intel i5 4690K @4.2GHz | GPU: Gigabyte r9 290 OC - Catalyst 15.4Beta| MOBO: ASUS Z97-A | RAM: 2 x 8GB DDR3 1600 | PSU: Coolermaster 700w | OS: Win7 64bit SP1 | Wheel: Fanatec CSR wheel with CSR Elite pedals | Monitor: 29" LCD 2560x1080 60Hz |

  6. #6
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    26
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Bealdor View Post
    Options -> Gameplay -> second tab -> switch "imperial" to "metric"

    Edit: What is dis? A Ninja forum?
    Yep it is! (I'm too slow as well)
    CPU: Intel i5 4690K @4.2GHz | GPU: Gigabyte r9 290 OC - Catalyst 15.4Beta| MOBO: ASUS Z97-A | RAM: 2 x 8GB DDR3 1600 | PSU: Coolermaster 700w | OS: Win7 64bit SP1 | Wheel: Fanatec CSR wheel with CSR Elite pedals | Monitor: 29" LCD 2560x1080 60Hz |
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Bealdor, Morgan Henstridge


  7. #7
    WMD Member Blackvault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Posts
    795
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by m00ndancer View Post
    Yep it is! (I'm too slow as well)
    We are all falling over ourselves to help the new guys. It is great to see.

    Pete
    Before posting a problem, make sure to check our Known Issues Threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

    Come visit my YouTube channel for TGC races and general Project Cars racing
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Bealdor, zk1MPLS


  8. #8
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC
    Super. I could not find it. 3 minutes and 4 replies Wow
    The following user likes this Post: zk1MPLS


  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC
    Isn't it possible to mix the two? In the UK we use litres to fill up with fuel but use Miles per Hour.

  10. #10
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,883
    Platform
    PC
    sorry no it is not possible - metric or imperial only

    Only way tp get roung this is to use one of the apps that allow a mixture of settings like RS Dash
    CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 32GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:to suit | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | For:100 | SPr:100 | dPr:100 | Nat DMP :25| Nat FRI: 005|brF:50| F.EFF.INT:100
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec DD2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

Similar Threads

  1. Change NOVICE to PRO
    By armanluq in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 13-05-2015, 13:51
  2. [It is already possible] change class in lobby
    By narmi47 in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 15:06
  3. Game settings change by themselves on menu
    By samdal in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 10:36
  4. change speedo type in hud
    By ozm8ey in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 08:16
  5. Name Change Request Thread
    By born2bslow in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 20:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •