Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Tire Temps

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot mcarver2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    241
    Platform
    PC

    Tire Temps

    Other than the telemetry HUD, is there a way to see the tire temps (inside/center/outside) to aid in setups?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Jens Schmitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Stetten a.H.
    Posts
    132
    Platform
    PC
    No. But in cockpit view you can seein the hud if the tires green ( temp ok ) blue ( tires cold ) and red ( tires too hot )
    CPU:I7- 3770K Cooler: Scythe Mugen4 RAM: Corsair XMS3 DDR3 8GB 1600Mhz 9-9-9-24 MAINBOARD:MSI Z77A - GD65 Gaming GPU:MSI 980 GTX Gaming 4G WHEEL: Logitech G27 Monitor: iiyama Prolite G2773HS
    Network: 50000DSLSOS: Win7 Ultimate
    SSD: Corsair Neutron GTX 240 GB HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200umin Driver Nvidia: 344.75

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot mcarver2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    241
    Platform
    PC
    Not being able to get inside/center/outside temps to help set camber is a big loss!! On should be able to see these in the garage during a session.
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Gavin Thomas, Gordon, Wolven


  4. #4
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    882
    Platform
    PC
    im confused, how do you mean in the garage? you can see inside/outside/center temps in the telemtry HUD (or the pcars profiler app)...but as is you can drive a few laps, see how the tires are reacting, then go straight to the garage w/ the info w/out leaving the game. im confused what youre missing (/what im missing)?
    Thrustmaster TX/CSR Elites/TH8a Shifter
    980OC/5820k@4.5/8GB DDR4@2400(stock)/WINDOWS 10
    The following user likes this Post: Pinna


  5. #5
    WMD Member Pinna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Candido, Italy
    Posts
    62
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by mcarver2000 View Post
    Not being able to get inside/center/outside temps to help set camber is a big loss!! On should be able to see these in the garage during a session.
    They should be visible in the telemetry HUD

    EDIT: I'm getting ninja'd to death today
    System: AMD Phenom II 940 BE @3,5Ghz, AMD Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X (GHz Edition), 8GB DDR2 RAM, Logitech G27, Windows 8.1 Professional (Media Center Edition) 64bit
    The following user likes this Post: Wolven


  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot mcarver2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    241
    Platform
    PC
    Yes, they are seen in the HUD, but what if one has short term memory loss when heading into the garage? Almost all racing sims show readings in the garage so one can make adjustments based on the temps. In real life they take readings either by telemetry or in the pits to base their adjustments on. Not memory from a HUD while on the track.
    The following user likes this Post: Johnnypenso1


  7. #7
    WMD Member Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Wainuiomata
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by mcarver2000 View Post
    Not being able to get inside/center/outside temps to help set camber is a big loss!! On should be able to see these in the garage during a session.
    Kind of agree, however you can simulate taking tire temps the old fashioned way by cycling the HUD to telemetry then parking up just off track (but not in pits), note temperatures, then pit in to adjust. Thats what I do because I suck at driving and looking at telemetry at the same time.
    CPU i5 Sandybridge 3.3, Mobo Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3, RAM 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, HDD 2* WD Cavier Blue WD10EALX 7200, GPU 1GB Asus GTX560 DirectCU GDDR5, Audio integrated, PSU Great Wall 660watt, Monitor AOC 2434Pw, Operating System Dual boot Win7/XP, Wheel G25

  8. #8
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    882
    Platform
    PC
    u can also DL that app i mentioned above, start it in the background, it will record high & average tire temps
    Thrustmaster TX/CSR Elites/TH8a Shifter
    980OC/5820k@4.5/8GB DDR4@2400(stock)/WINDOWS 10
    The following user likes this Post: TMoney


  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by yusupov View Post
    u can also DL that app i mentioned above, start it in the background, it will record high & average tire temps
    Is there a similar app that works with the console version of the game ???

  10. #10
    Umer Ahmad
    Guest
    No the console versions do not output the data. These apps are only available on PC

Similar Threads

  1. Tire wear options
    By Fryto in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-06-2015, 14:47
  2. No tire or brake sound?
    By thespeedracerx in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-06-2015, 19:48
  3. Tire/Tyre wear
    By Ischemica in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 03:59
  4. Tire Temps BMW Z4 GT3
    By mcarver2000 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 22:02
  5. Tire bug?
    By Andy83 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 12:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •