Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42

Thread: [PC] Cannot start racing after JIP to a MP Session

  1. #1
    WMD Member Diluvian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    181
    Platform
    PC

    [PC] Cannot start racing after JIP to a MP Session

    [JIP = Join in Progress]

    This is reported very often when playing multiplayer. After joining a session in progress you cannot start driving or changing setup. It is everything locked. You're only able to go to lobby. You often have to re-JIP () to get rid of that.
    Last edited by Diluvian; 08-05-2015 at 22:20.
    System: i5 2500k @4,6Ghz, MSI GTX970, 8GB Ram, Win10 PRO 64bit - T500rs

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    FFB-linearisation-sheet: Open
    To use it you have to make a copy of it! Go to "file" -> "copy.."

    If you find bugs or something else, you can create comments inside my sheet or post it in the following discussion thread:

    The discussion thread: Visit
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The following 9 users likes this Post: Diablo944, Ernie, Erwan960, FatnSlo, GenBrien, nono782, OG84, Thomas Heineman, Tommaso Rossato


  2. #2
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    At the moment in this case players have to rejoin. Devs already working on a fix.

  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Southampton UK
    Posts
    1,024
    There is a slightly different, but related issue going on as well...

    It is possible to join a JIP server lobby, where the time limit (3mins?) has already expired (so the "vote when ready" box number that usually reads 60 is 0), so you cannot click "join the session" box.

    In the past (during development), players stuck in the lobby because of missing the timer deadline, used to be automatically sent to the track.

    But currently, players are just left stuck in the lobby, with no indication when the race proper has started (at which point joining the track is impossible).
    i7 5820k @ stock (for now) | Gigabye X99 Gaming 5P | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz @2133 (for now) | Sapphire Nitro R9 390 | Fanatec GT3 RS v1 & Clubsport Pedals | Windows 10 home| Samsung 512GB NMVe | 512GB MX100 SSD | BenQ XL2730Z
    The following 4 users likes this Post: Diluvian, Honza, Luke Townsend, Synergist


  4. #4
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    I'll look into it Nobody.
    The following user likes this Post: N0body Of The Goat


  5. #5
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC

    Can't click ''Drive''

    hi,

    I have an issue. When I join a lobby I can't click on ''Drive'', even after more than a minute I can't join the track. It doesn't happen in all servers, does someone know how to fix it?
    Or am I just stupid because you can change that when you make a server?

  6. #6
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    The Problem is mostly that you can't join a server (Drive) IF they are in the latest minutes of the Training/Qualy that's to ensure new clients does not disturb the Process from going to next session.
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  7. #7
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    Threads merged

  8. #8
    Kart Driver Synergist's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    This happened to me, and it happens frustratingly often -- however the third time I connected and tried to join the session, this time it crashed. (dump attached )

    Dbg 2015-05-10 @ 21.39.49.zip
    Main PC: Windows 10 Home; i7-6800K (Broadwell), Asus X99-A/USB3.1, RMX650 PSU; Intel 750 Series 400 GB SSD, WD Blue 1TB, WD Black 4TB; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 2666 RAM; EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0 (417.35)
    Old PC: Intel i7-4770k (stock 3.5 GHz), 8 GB Corsair Vengeance Pro (2400 MHz), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 770 (Windforce 3X Revision 2), Asus Z87-Plus, Windows 7 Pro x64, Samsung 256 GB EVO 840 (MZ-7TE250BW), Western Digital Caviar Red (WD20EFRX) and Seagate 2TB SSHD (ST2000DX001)

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Diluvian View Post
    [JIP = Join in Progress]

    This is reported very often when playing multiplayer. After joining a session in progress you cannot start driving or changing setup. It is everything locked. You're only able to go to lobby. You often have to re-JIP () to get rid of that.
    I have got around this lock by moving my g27 dpad in lots of directions really fast.... It seems to unlock it somehow... Weird.

  10. #10
    WMD Member Diluvian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    181
    Platform
    PC
    I'll give it a try as soon as I'm playing mp again thx for info
    System: i5 2500k @4,6Ghz, MSI GTX970, 8GB Ram, Win10 PRO 64bit - T500rs

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    FFB-linearisation-sheet: Open
    To use it you have to make a copy of it! Go to "file" -> "copy.."

    If you find bugs or something else, you can create comments inside my sheet or post it in the following discussion thread:

    The discussion thread: Visit
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Similar Threads

  1. Project CARS doesn't start up [Steam]
    By mekkv2 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-09-2015, 16:21
  2. [RESOLVED - START LOGITECH PROFILER FIRST] Game will not start.
    By RichS77 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29-05-2015, 12:42
  3. Off to a great start....
    By Manmadesmiith in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 18:24
  4. Practice Session
    By Firefox02 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 11:42
  5. Last lap of session cut off?
    By WadeOhh in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 02:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •