Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 307

Thread: pCARS Profiler (Telemetry & Analysis) [PC ONLY] [v1.6]

  1. #21
    Kart Driver SavageWS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Platform
    PC
    Good stuff man, was using it last night and helped me figure out my tire temp issue. Fixed that in a jiffy. Wishing WMD would include a tire pressure in the API.

    Either way, no bugs or issues with me. Good work man!

  2. #22
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by R74NN View Post
    These channels are currently available. Basically everything API currently provides is there (except some special channels). Tire pressure, inner and outer temps are not provided yet.

    Code:
    Clutch
    Fuel Pres
    Tire Rev FL
    Tire Rev FR
    Tire Rev RL
    Tire Rev RR
    Susp Dmg FL
    Susp Dmg FR
    Susp Dmg RL
    Susp Dmg RR
    Brake Dmg FL
    Brake Dmg FR
    Brake Dmg RL
    Brake Dmg RR
    Engine Dmg
    Aero Dmg
    Lots of useless stuff but important parameters like suspension travel missing. Where can I petition to add those?

  3. #23
    WMD Member Blackvault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Posts
    795
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mojo66 View Post
    Lots of useless stuff but important parameters like suspension travel missing. Where can I petition to add those?
    Not really that useless, Tire Rev helps to show if you are spinning your wheels to much. All the damage ones give you an idea if you need to pit for repair. However there currently is a request thread on WMD by the developers of these applications to have more information for the game via the API. I believe suspension travel is on that list however I'll double check.

    Edit - 32-Suspension positions (requested additions) on the list of requested features in the SDK/API thread on the WMD forums.

    Pete
    Last edited by Blackvault; 12-05-2015 at 10:48.
    Before posting a problem, make sure to check our Known Issues Threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

    Come visit my YouTube channel for TGC races and general Project Cars racing
    The following 4 users likes this Post: BugBeaR, donpost, Gavin Thomas, Profiler


  4. #24
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackvault View Post
    However there currently is a request thread on WMD by the developers of these applications to have more information for the game via the API.
    Thanks for the quick reply. The thread is in a closed forum, correct?

  5. #25
    WMD Member Blackvault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Posts
    795
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mojo66 View Post
    Thanks for the quick reply. The thread is in a closed forum, correct?
    It is indeed.

    Pete
    Before posting a problem, make sure to check our Known Issues Threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

    Come visit my YouTube channel for TGC races and general Project Cars racing

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    175
    Hello guys,

    Recently I'm getting certain error reports from my integrated reporting tool, which I'm not able to reproduce on my machine.

    I'd like to ask everyone if you encounter an error you are getting regularly and know how to reproduce it, please, fill some lines in the report window, to help me understand what you were doing when the application crashed.

    The particular error I'm currently after displays call stack (the detail area) like this:

    Code:
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.Registrator.EditorClassInfo.get_AccessibleConstructor()
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.Registrator.EditorClassInfo.CreateAccessible(RepositoryItem item)
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.Repository.RepositoryItem.CreateAccessibleInstance()
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.BaseEdit.CreateAccessibleInstance()
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.BaseControl.get_DXAccessible()
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.BaseControl.CreateAccessibilityInstance()
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.get_AccessibilityObject()
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.GetAccessibilityObject(Int32 accObjId)
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmGetObject(Message& m)
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    DevExpress.Utils.Controls.ControlBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    DevExpress.XtraEditors.BaseEdit.WndProc(Message& m)
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    Thank you!

  7. #27
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    It supports local and remote mode, so the application can be placed on the second monitor or run from another computer.
    How use the remote mode?
    Last edited by LeandroHunter; 12-05-2015 at 21:43.

  8. #28
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    882
    Platform
    PC
    just wanted to say thanks a lot for the app, very useful even for idiots like me who cant read telemtry in grabbing data that for some reason i cant get in-game.


    ...annnd i guess also ask, is the layout you show in the first screen included as a preset? havent seen anything like that.
    Thrustmaster TX/CSR Elites/TH8a Shifter
    980OC/5820k@4.5/8GB DDR4@2400(stock)/WINDOWS 10

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    175
    @yusupov: The layout used in the screenshot was created just for the purpose of presentation. No layouts are shipped with the Profiler, you have to create your own according to your needs.

    @LeandroHunter:

    1. Install Profiler on both machines, the one you use for gaming (server) and the other you will use as a monitor (client).
    2. On the server machine run TomShane.Profiler.Server.exe and click Start button.
    3. On the client computer run Profiler the usual way, go to TOOLS->Options and tick "Use remote server".
    4. In the respective field fill the name or IP address of the computer used as a server.
    5. Click "Connect" button to connect to the running server. Profiler will connect as soon as you run the game.
    6. Remember to enable Shared Memory in the game and check Firewall rules on both machines.

  10. #30
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Brugg AG
    Posts
    8
    Platform
    PC
    I do not get any data in Multiplayer ?
    In time trial mode it works like a chram
    System: Win 8.1 64 Bit ||MSI X99 SLI-PLUS || Intel Core i7-5820k 3.40GHz ||Nvidia GTX-680 || 16 GB RAM || 10TB Storage || 3 * DELL U2415
    Controller: Logitech G27 || Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
    Games: pCARS || CS:GO || DayZ || Arma 3 || Spin Tires || Battlefield 3/4

Similar Threads

  1. Telemetry detail....
    By Feetabix in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 08-02-2016, 15:49
  2. [Resolved] pCARS PROFILER remote mode not working
    By benagol in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 09:54
  3. [RESOLVED - START LOGITECH PROFILER FIRST] Game will not start.
    By RichS77 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29-05-2015, 12:42
  4. pCars Profiler
    By Luigi Vercotti in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 23-05-2015, 13:39
  5. Telemetry with AI
    By ParisHL in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 07:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •