Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [ANSWERED] Multiple car setups

  1. #1
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Barnsley South Yorkshire
    Posts
    57
    Platform
    PC

    [ANSWERED] Multiple car setups

    Just returning from hols after missing launch. I still dont
    see a facility for doing multi setups ie v1,v2, v3 etc like in GPL , GTR et al
    Surely I dont need a notebook to keep track as I develop the
    car. Am I missing something. Interested in your comments
    or advice
    Regards
    Oilseal
    My God what have you done?
    Look what your careless hands have wrought

    AMD Phenom II x 6 /Radeon HD6870/ Ram 8gb/Win10/Thrustmaster T150 wheel/Logitech pedals

  2. #2
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    At the moment you have to save different setups to different tracks. So for example if you have a second setup for "Hockenheim GP", you can safe it under "Hockenheim National". This gives you 70+ different setup slots per car in total.

    We are looking into improving this though.

  3. #3
    WMD Member Shinzah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,058
    Platform
    PC
    Alternatively, what's wrong with having a notebook?

    I have hundreds of notebooks full of notes on things ^^;
    Self Proclaimed Captain of the WMD Debate team. Unofficial WMD spellchecker. I once corrected The Stig!

    Gaming System ASUS FX502VM Gaming Laptop
    7700HQ i7
    6gb 1060 GTX
    8GB DDR4L
    1TB 7200RPM Primary HDD
    1TB WD Passport Backup HDD
    Wheels: Fanatec GT3 RS V2 (RIP) Logitech Driving Force GT (RIP)
    Thrustmaster T150 Ferrari Edition
    CSR Elite Pedals
    Xbox One Controller

    SteamID:Shin321

  4. #4
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Barnsley South Yorkshire
    Posts
    57
    Platform
    PC
    You must be an accountant LOL

    Oilseal
    My God what have you done?
    Look what your careless hands have wrought

    AMD Phenom II x 6 /Radeon HD6870/ Ram 8gb/Win10/Thrustmaster T150 wheel/Logitech pedals

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Barnsley South Yorkshire
    Posts
    57
    Platform
    PC
    Thanks Elmo. Still doesn't feel right though. I would have thought that after 3 years + this would have been a given. After all every other racing game has it. Most surprised that given SMS attention to details in nearly all other areas this seems a strange omission. It just makes doing setups a more time consuming task and then finding each version will be a nightmare. I just wonder if its because of the console versions and the PC was forgotten. It just takes the shine off a remarkable game.

    Regards

    Oilseal
    My God what have you done?
    Look what your careless hands have wrought

    AMD Phenom II x 6 /Radeon HD6870/ Ram 8gb/Win10/Thrustmaster T150 wheel/Logitech pedals

  6. #6
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    875
    There are a lot of things that I considered a given that isn't in the game. Viewing telemetry details from a replay in the pits after running some laps (Currently you can only view live on the lap your driving which is crazy), setting up mandatory pit stops in a race when setting up a race weekend (Solo or multiplayer), recording of personal best times for tracks outside of Time trial mode, recording best time for a particular car on a track (Consoles only record best time per class per track, ie only one time recorded per class leaderboard).

    I do love this game though, it's fantastic but there are a lot of basic things that should be standard in a game like this which have been omitted.

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot Katilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    270
    Platform
    PS4
    1 record their own time?
    Where?
    Exit back and you do not have to save !!
    What do you spoil?
    I am a Senior Racer 1965 --- ID: KATILLA-65-HU --- English is not my native language, sorry for the mistakes! (google translator is my friend) --- PS4 | T300RS | T500pedals | Real Assists

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Controller Profiles
    By Lee-h in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26-09-2017, 16:09
  2. [ACKNOWLEDGED] Multiple Setups
    By Krieg 1 in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 14-01-2016, 12:49
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-05-2015, 18:45
  4. MULTIPLE SET-UP ?
    By Totonno in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 14:09
  5. Multiple Active Pit Strategies
    By badandyhtc in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 16:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •