Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: [RESOLVED] driving force gt issues

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC

    [RESOLVED] driving force gt issues

    hi i just bought a driving force gt, but when i connect it to my pc in project cars it says that it's just a regular driving force. why ? it doesn't work more then 90 degrees each way, and my brake doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    You can change it by yourself to the correct One.

    And be sure you are making the whole calibrations Process...

    Also be sure that your Logitech Profiler (If you use it) has Checked the AGTAS.. (Allow Game to Modify the Settings)
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian Tiger View Post
    You can change it by yourself to the correct One.

    And be sure you are making the whole calibrations Process...

    Also be sure that your Logitech Profiler (If you use it) has Checked the AGTAS.. (Allow Game to Modify the Settings)

    i know, and i did, but when i try to calibrate it. it doesn't work, when i turn the wheel nothing happens :_(

  4. #4
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    Do you have your Wheel plugged in directly into your Mainboard. (USB Hubs can causing Problems)

    Is your Wheel registered in Windows? (Does it show up under GameControllers?)
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    it's connected directly to the mainboard, and it iis registered in windows.

  6. #6
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    Do you have another Controller connected?

    Gamepad or something?

    Perhaps thats messing up your Configuration...
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    221
    Platform
    PC
    Have you checked the settings in Windows. Been a while since I had my DFGT hooked up but seems like it defaulted to something less than 900 degrees and I had to change that in Windows through the game controllers section.
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Ram:16gb DDR4 OS:Win10x64 Pro GPU:GTX 1050 Ti SSD: Samsung 960 Evo M2 HDD: WD Black 1TB
    Wheel: CSR Elite w Clubsport Pedals: Driver: 2.05 FW: 757

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    i had a ps3 controller connected, and it messed the configuration up, now the wheel works kinda, but the pedals doesn't. how do i change the settings in windows ? i've tried calibrating it but it looks like it doesnt register more then 180 degrees

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by HBR-Roadhog View Post
    Have you checked the settings in Windows. Been a while since I had my DFGT hooked up but seems like it defaulted to something less than 900 degrees and I had to change that in Windows through the game controllers section.
    how do i change it to 900 degrees ?

  10. #10
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    In the Settings of Game Controller in Windows... Or Logitech Profiler..
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

Similar Threads

  1. Can't use manual clutch with Driving Force PRO
    By M76 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 14:17
  2. Driving Force GT FFB settings?
    By Dreke in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 09:33
  3. Logitech driving force pro GT
    By flovr6 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 21:13
  4. [Resolved] Tom Shane Profiler Issues
    By Old Racer in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 06:56
  5. Logitech Driving Force GT Controller Issues
    By Antiprodigy in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 19:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •