Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multiplayer PC No available matches

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC

    Multiplayer PC No available matches

    I just bought Project Cars for PC on Steam, however when i try and play a multiplayer match no one is online. Am I doing something wrong?

  2. #2
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Near Maastricht
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PC
    I got the same problem and dont now how to fix, uninstalled the game 3 times but no results

  3. #3
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,311
    Platform
    PC
    Is your firewall blocking the game maybe? You could try to add an exception for PCARS to it.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  4. #4
    IT Manager Vittorio Rapa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    397
    Platform
    PC
    From where you're from? Please try to select another country in your Steam settings (Downloads > Downloads Region).
    Currently it shows only the lobbies active in "your" region, we are preparing a patch that should solve this issue (showing all the lobbies available).
    Main: Intel X5670 @4.2Ghz on ASUS Rampage III, GTX 980Ti Hybrid, 24GB RAM CORSAIR 1600, 4TB SSD, SB X-FI Titanium, Corsair AX850W, Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 - OS: W7 Ultimate x64
    Backup: Intel i7 950 @3.6Ghz on ASUS Rampage II, 2 x GTX 780, 12GB RAM CORSAIR 1600, 2TB WD, SB X-FI MB, Corsair TX850W, Dell 3008WFP 30" 2560x1600 - OS: W7 Ultimate x64
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Bealdor, FatnSlo


  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Near Maastricht
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PC
    I am from Holland but to which country should i set it??

  6. #6
    IT Manager Vittorio Rapa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    397
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroFreak View Post
    I am from Holland but to which country should i set it??
    You should be fine as is (feel free to set it to Germany ... just for a test).
    The country selection affects mostly the non-EU players, since they may find few lobbies if they play at non-peak hours (US/Australia...), this will be corrected asap.
    Note, the above is only about the PC version (Steam).
    Main: Intel X5670 @4.2Ghz on ASUS Rampage III, GTX 980Ti Hybrid, 24GB RAM CORSAIR 1600, 4TB SSD, SB X-FI Titanium, Corsair AX850W, Dell U3011 30" 2560x1600 - OS: W7 Ultimate x64
    Backup: Intel i7 950 @3.6Ghz on ASUS Rampage II, 2 x GTX 780, 12GB RAM CORSAIR 1600, 2TB WD, SB X-FI MB, Corsair TX850W, Dell 3008WFP 30" 2560x1600 - OS: W7 Ultimate x64
    The following user likes this Post:


  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Near Maastricht
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PC
    Thx for the help it worked

  8. #8
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    yeah not working i guess ill just wait for patch its not blocked on fire wall and i changed country in settings and run as admin thanks for the help ill just keep trying to figure it out

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •