Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: WHY PCARS WORKS WITH TH8A THURSMASTER SHIFTER LIKE A SECUENTIAL SHIFTER BUT NOT IN H.

  1. #1
    Rookie DRTDXBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Bogotá
    Posts
    4

    WHY PCARS WORKS WITH TH8A THURSMASTER SHIFTER LIKE A SECUENTIAL SHIFTER BUT NOT IN H.

    Hi Everybody...

    WHY PCARS WORKS WITH TH8A THURSMASTER SHIFTER LIKE A SECUENTIAL SHIFTER BUT NOT IN H.??????

    I have a problem with the TH8A Thrustmaster Shifter....
    The problem is that when I am playing with a whatever car and I put the gear 1 the PCars game works good and the screen shows GEAR 1 and when put gear 2 the PCars game works good and the screen shows GEAR 2, but when the gear is on 5 and I want to return to gear "3" quickly, the PCars game put "4" and this is a mistake, it is wrong because the shifter is on "3" and the PCasrs game shows in the screen the GEAR 4....I think that de XML SHIFTER of the game is working like a SECUENTIAL SHIFTER but not is working like a "H" SHIFTER.
    Please help me, what can I do to fix this problem????

    Thanks a lot,

    Dave
    DRTDXBOX

  2. #2
    WMD Member Neil Hopwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    367
    Platform
    PC
    Your driving cars with a sequential box?

    Try a car that has an H box. Caterham 7 Classic for example.
    Neil

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.110622-1503)
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series x 2 - Crossfired
    Display Memory: 2806 MB

    Wheel: Logitech G27 Racing Wheel USB

    “Houston, be advised: Rich Purnell is a steely-eyed missile man.”
    ― Andy Weir, The Martian

  3. #3
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,301
    Are you in a car with a sequential gearbox, if so your H pattern will not work as an H pattern, you will still only go up or down one gear at a time.

    Ryzen R5 3600X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. i7-4790T - Asus H97-Plus - 16G DDR3 PC-12800 - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

  4. #4
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9
    Poor design, its not an implemented 'feature'. It is not a bug.

    Edit, maybe im mistaken reading the above. Only works in actual H Shifter cars.
    Last edited by jasjeet; 27-05-2015 at 22:23.

  5. #5
    Rookie DRTDXBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Bogotá
    Posts
    4
    Hi Everybody

    Thanks for help but I try with Caterham 7 Classic and the problem continue....when the gear is on 5 and I want to put the gear 3 the PCars Game put the gear 4 like a Secuential Shifter when I have configurate in "H" Shifter.

    Somebody Know how to do???

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    60
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by DRTDXBOX View Post
    Hi Everybody

    Thanks for help but I try with Caterham 7 Classic and the problem continue....when the gear is on 5 and I want to put the gear 3 the PCars Game put the gear 4 like a Secuential Shifter when I have configurate in "H" Shifter.

    Somebody Know how to do???
    Have the same issue on PC with the TH8... I think it is a bug cause in command settings, we can set a bind for every gear, but the game is always : "a gear after another, boy !"
    PC Config :
    ASUS ROG G750jx
    T500RS
    THA8
    Homemade PlaySeat

  7. #7
    Vehicle Technical Lead Casey Ringley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Cigar City
    Posts
    331
    Platform
    PC
    We're looking at changing the design for using H-shifters on a sequential gearbox car. Sequentials don't allow skipping gears, so if you are in 2nd and select 5th on the H shifter it will think 'you want a higher gear, but I can only get to 3rd from here' and make that one shift. Plan is to make it all automatic so if in 2nd and you target 5th gear, it will automatically shift up through the gears to 5th at a reasonable speed...maybe 300ms per shift so that there would still be an advantage in using the right controls for the car you are in.
    Haste Is Slow

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    60
    Platform
    PC
    Thanks, can we hope a fix soon ?

    (not particulary a hury, just to know..)
    PC Config :
    ASUS ROG G750jx
    T500RS
    THA8
    Homemade PlaySeat

  9. #9
    QA & Support Bruno Alexandre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    616
    Hard to say, it's one of those fixes which will require some time to ensure there's no side-effects. We will keep you guys posted
    Processor: Intel Core i7 5960X @4Ghz | Videocard: Nvidia TITAN XP 12GB GDDR5x | Gamepad/Wheel: Dualshock 4 Six-Axis + Xbox One Gamepad + Fanatec CSWv2 + Fanatec CSP V3 + Fanatec SQ Shifter | Network Card: Intel l218-V| Keyboard+Mouse: Corsair K70 RGB + Cougar 700M | PSU: Corsair AX1500i
    Memory: 16GB Dominator Platinum DDR4 2800Mhz | Mainboard: Asus X99 Deluxe | Soundcard/Speakers: Soundblaster Zx (Optical) + Logitech Z-906 | Monitors/TV: Benq XL2430T | OS: Windows 10 x64

    Steam Group Chat: steam://friends/joinchat/103582791434100654 (copy this into your browser url and press enter)

  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    60
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Bruno Alexandre View Post
    Hard to say, it's one of those fixes which will require some time to ensure there's no side-effects. We will keep you guys posted
    OK Thank you !

    Really Good to know that dev takes care of our concerns that way !
    PC Config :
    ASUS ROG G750jx
    T500RS
    THA8
    Homemade PlaySeat

Similar Threads

  1. Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter is Very Flawed
    By charles4400 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18-06-2015, 02:57
  2. th8a shifter doesn't work! help!
    By yokedblowfish in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-05-2015, 06:34
  3. No Neutral Gear using TH8A Shifter
    By Del Zotto x82x in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-05-2015, 04:41
  4. How to setup TH8A shifter?
    By kotler in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 17:37
  5. Thrustmaster TH8A shifter issue.
    By Gnapp in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 08:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •