Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: MOTEC software

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    122
    Platform
    PC

    MOTEC software

    I have The MOTEC software installed on my laptop as my car runs a MOTEC ECU and dash system. And was wondering if their is anyway we can use it with project cars, like we used to be able to with GTR 1&2.

    And if it's legal to do so. I'm pretty sure I can use it without issue as I have purchased a copy and own the software licence, but also wondering for those that got it with GTR, does the licence allow them to use the version they got with GTR on project cars, if of course it is possible to do at all.

    I would love this, as not only is the MOTEC software brilliant, but if it works, I'm sure I would be able to mount my cars wheel on the G27 boss, so I can use the actual MOTEC dash that's mounted to the wheel via the MOTEC software.
    CPU: i7 4770K @ 5ghz RAM: 64gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2400mhz Motherboard: Asus Maximus VI Extreme GPU: Power Color HD7990 Devil XIII PSU: Enermax 1300watt Monitors: 3X 24" screens OS:Windows 8.1 64bit Wheel: G27

  2. #2
    Moderator +WMD 1/2 Member Roger Prynne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Newquay, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    7,691
    Platform
    PC
    I don't think you will be able to use that software as it's not configured for pCARS..... but have a look at these apps.

    http://www.projectcarsgame.com/apps.html
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3P AMD 970 ATX | CPU: AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz (4.20 GHz Turbo) 8x Core | CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 (1600MHz)
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 2GB GDDR5 - (Driver: 385.69)| Displays: 55" LG 4K UHD TV @ 60Hz - 24" Monitor 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | PSU: Sea Sonic X - 850 Watt
    Storage: SSD 250GB Samsung 850 EVO x2 - 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green Sata III x2 | Sound: X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatality Pro + 400W Technics 7.1
    Wheel: G25 & Pedals with Nixim mod springs (NO PROFILER USED) | RIG: Playseat Challenge | OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few helpful links for you



  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    122
    Platform
    PC
    Currently using one already, But just thought i would ask, as the MOTEC is far better, plus i would be able to use my Real MOTEC dash system to race with. wile collecting telemetry.
    CPU: i7 4770K @ 5ghz RAM: 64gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2400mhz Motherboard: Asus Maximus VI Extreme GPU: Power Color HD7990 Devil XIII PSU: Enermax 1300watt Monitors: 3X 24" screens OS:Windows 8.1 64bit Wheel: G27

  4. #4
    Moderator +WMD 1/2 Member Roger Prynne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Newquay, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    7,691
    Platform
    PC
    Yeah I know the MOTEC your on about and it's a shame that you can't use it.
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3P AMD 970 ATX | CPU: AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz (4.20 GHz Turbo) 8x Core | CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 (1600MHz)
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 2GB GDDR5 - (Driver: 385.69)| Displays: 55" LG 4K UHD TV @ 60Hz - 24" Monitor 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | PSU: Sea Sonic X - 850 Watt
    Storage: SSD 250GB Samsung 850 EVO x2 - 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green Sata III x2 | Sound: X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatality Pro + 400W Technics 7.1
    Wheel: G25 & Pedals with Nixim mod springs (NO PROFILER USED) | RIG: Playseat Challenge | OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few helpful links for you


    The following user likes this Post: Reiche


  5. #5
    WMD Member Gassolini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norway/Sweden
    Posts
    134
    Platform
    PC
    The Motec i2 licence only allows its use it with Motec gear. There should be (used to be) a big splash box on startup specifying this. The Motec log file format is proprietary and creating files in that format for use with i2 would also be in breach of the licence agreement (Motec are very clear on this). Unless there's a special licensing deal (like GTR had) it's a no go for the public.

    One possibility, for your personal use, is to buy an API license for i2 Pro - then you can write a plugin, supplying data to i2 yourself.
    Last edited by Gassolini; 30-05-2015 at 03:04. Reason: more info
    pCARS Telemetry Logging and Analysis Application - v0.12 17/5-2015
    pCARS Telemetry website
    CPU: i7-2700K @ 4.43GHz | RAM: 16GB @ 800MHz | MB: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 | GPU: Gigabyte HD 7970 OC | PSU: Mist 650W | Audio: MOTU Ultralite mk3 | Controller: G25 | OS: Win 10 | CCC Omega 14.12
    The following user likes this Post: artao


Similar Threads

  1. MOTEC display
    By Bryer in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 22-07-2015, 02:59
  2. [NOT BUG] Bug in replay mode, motec LCD not working.
    By townnet in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26-06-2015, 03:39
  3. MoTeC display brake bias is reversed
    By flatspunout in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 18:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •