Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: [RESOLVED] Fanatec CSP nightmare - bug or crap pedals

  1. #1
    WMD Member TrevorAustin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Rio
    Posts
    2,672
    Platform
    PC

    [RESOLVED] Fanatec CSP nightmare - bug or crap pedals

    After loads of reading and thought I got some CSP V2s, seemed great, look awesome and feel amazing. Came with a GT2, but I preferred ny TX, so plugged them in via USB.

    But having a nightmare.

    Often on starting the PC, look at game devices and any 2 of the 3 pedals are showing flickering readings, without being pressed. Removing and replacing the USB connection ALWAYS fixes this.

    But then when I go into the game, I calibrate, no problem, then when I'm starting the race or practice I have either no throttle or usually much reduced throttle, or a couyple of times brake partially on.

    Quit game and go back to control panel game devices and usually the brake shows a flickering approx. 30% USB reset fixes.

    Then back into the game recalibrate and can play for hours, until today. Throttle changing several times per lap, and control panel always looks fine until I start playing the game then probl;em, back to CP and pedal travel registering. Throughout this a USB reconnect always fixes this.

    I have used WD40 on the throttle due to a slight sticking and squeaking, which has now gone.

    I'm almost certain this is nothing to do with the game, and is just coincidental as that's pretty much all I do on thios PC, although I would appreciate any feedback from CSP users if they have come across this and any fixes for it. I'm uising the latest beta Fanatec drivers as it's the only way to stop the disconnect/reconnect cycle on 8.1

    Sadly I think it's probably the circuit board?

    Back to the TP3a for now, which feel awful in comparison, but they work!
    MSI X99 Gaming 7, 16GB Hyper-X XMP Predator EVGA SC ACX 2 980Ti 1252/1446 boost ram 7776Ghz 64deg max, I7 5820K running at 4.6Ghz 60deg max, Corsair RM850, Thrustmaster T500RS and F1/T28 leather rim, Windows 8.1, Rift dk2, gt omega rs6 pro, 1080p triples bezel corrected to 6080*1080, Game settings at max except in-game AA, Nvidia inspector/maxwell AA on/transparency on/32*CSAA/8*SGSS/FXAA on, sim vibe chassis/4*Reckhorn 200s 200 watt Onkyo Amp.

  2. #2
    Kart Driver JimStick1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    50
    This is almost definitely a pedal issue. Fanatec Clubsports, both v1's and v2's, have some history of this exact problem. Get in touch with their support and see how you go.
    www.twitter.com/j_swinbanks
    writer/contributor - IGN, GameSpot, PC PowerPlay, www.player2.net.au

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    221
    Platform
    PC
    I have had some issues with my throttle over the years. What I have did in PCars that seems to have solved it there is that when I calibrated the throttle I only pressed the pedal down to about 1/2 inch or so from the metal and I have not noticed an issue since. Prior to that I was seeing that one time I go pedal to metal and get 80%, another time 90% another time 100% after doing the calibration this way I have gotten 100% everytime. I have had the issue in Forza more in 3 than the others but have not noticed an issue in GT 5 or 6. Also when the pedal is attached to the wheel power off the wheel and back on again usually corrects the issue.

    I have not yet tried my pedals connected directly via USB
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Ram:16gb DDR4 OS:Win10x64 Pro GPU:GTX 1050 Ti SSD: Samsung 960 Evo M2 HDD: WD Black 1TB
    Wheel: CSR Elite w Clubsport Pedals: Driver: 2.05 FW: 757

  4. #4
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    I also just bought CSP V2 and had similar issue with the throttle.

    Turns out the hex screw holding the magnetic sensor was loose. Tightened that up and all good now, stays calibrated correctly.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pedals-gb.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	83.5 KB 
ID:	205891

    This shows the screws to tighten for the Clutch and accelerator if they have the issue.
    Last edited by Morgan Henstridge; 03-06-2015 at 03:29. Reason: typo
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||
    The following 4 users likes this Post: Fong74, HBR-Roadhog, Luke Townsend, N0body Of The Goat


  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    221
    Platform
    PC
    Interesting, I'll have to check the throttle linkage on mine now. I wonder if it is the same on the V1 pedals as that is the ones I have.


    btw I had the squeaky throttle too, I little shot of oil on it about 2 years ago and still not a sound out of it.
    Last edited by HBR-Roadhog; 03-06-2015 at 04:13.
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Ram:16gb DDR4 OS:Win10x64 Pro GPU:GTX 1050 Ti SSD: Samsung 960 Evo M2 HDD: WD Black 1TB
    Wheel: CSR Elite w Clubsport Pedals: Driver: 2.05 FW: 757

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    21
    Platform
    PC
    I've also had the Clubsport V2 since new and after about 8 months they started doing exactly what you're talking about. In my case the hex/Allen was tight so I contacted Fanatec support and they suggested I need a new hall sensor, they sent me 1 and in the packet you get both hall sensors. 1 for the clutch and 1 for the throttle, 5 minutes to install and better than new, I only changed the throttle as that was my only issue

  7. #7
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by HBR-Roadhog View Post
    Interesting, I'll have to check the throttle linkage on mine now. I wonder if it is the same on the V1 pedals as that is the ones I have.


    btw I had the squeaky throttle too, I little shot of oil on it about 2 years ago and still not a sound out of it.
    That image is from Fanatec support, and i believe it is a V1 set as the brake pedal does not have the Shock absorber thing on it.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  8. #8
    WMD Member TrevorAustin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Rio
    Posts
    2,672
    Platform
    PC
    Ah, interesting, thanks guys, i have registered a call with their support so I'll see what happens.

    Magnet definitely tight. The hall sensor was my initial suspect, but the fact that any of the pedals could show the partial activation made me think pcb.

    I'll see what support suggests. Can't believe how inferior the t3pa feels in comparison, but at least they work
    MSI X99 Gaming 7, 16GB Hyper-X XMP Predator EVGA SC ACX 2 980Ti 1252/1446 boost ram 7776Ghz 64deg max, I7 5820K running at 4.6Ghz 60deg max, Corsair RM850, Thrustmaster T500RS and F1/T28 leather rim, Windows 8.1, Rift dk2, gt omega rs6 pro, 1080p triples bezel corrected to 6080*1080, Game settings at max except in-game AA, Nvidia inspector/maxwell AA on/transparency on/32*CSAA/8*SGSS/FXAA on, sim vibe chassis/4*Reckhorn 200s 200 watt Onkyo Amp.

  9. #9
    WMD Member TrevorAustin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Rio
    Posts
    2,672
    Platform
    PC
    Right, some interesting info here!

    I've just got off a long chat with the truly excellent fanatic support repl Constantin, could not have been more helpful and knew his product inside out.

    This is evidently a known issue when the pedals are installed onto a metal rig and it's a grounding problem! I suggested maybe buying the spare PCB and Hall sensors anyway. He said that there should be no need and was quite confident it was an earthing problem. So I need to isolate my pedals from the rig pedal tray somehow, maybe using Velcro instead or a sheet of wood.

    Be great if this is all it is though.
    MSI X99 Gaming 7, 16GB Hyper-X XMP Predator EVGA SC ACX 2 980Ti 1252/1446 boost ram 7776Ghz 64deg max, I7 5820K running at 4.6Ghz 60deg max, Corsair RM850, Thrustmaster T500RS and F1/T28 leather rim, Windows 8.1, Rift dk2, gt omega rs6 pro, 1080p triples bezel corrected to 6080*1080, Game settings at max except in-game AA, Nvidia inspector/maxwell AA on/transparency on/32*CSAA/8*SGSS/FXAA on, sim vibe chassis/4*Reckhorn 200s 200 watt Onkyo Amp.
    The following user likes this Post: Lawndarts


  10. #10
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    221
    Platform
    PC
    Interesting... I built my rig out of wood so no grounding issues for me.

    If you can find a thin sheet of rubber, vinyl flooring, or even plastic that should insulate you just fine.
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Ram:16gb DDR4 OS:Win10x64 Pro GPU:GTX 1050 Ti SSD: Samsung 960 Evo M2 HDD: WD Black 1TB
    Wheel: CSR Elite w Clubsport Pedals: Driver: 2.05 FW: 757

Similar Threads

  1. Fanatec CSW pedals not recognised
    By markturner in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-05-2015, 23:01
  2. [RESOLVED] FANATEC Pedals
    By Polishe in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 09:02
  3. Fanatec Clubsport V2 Pedals
    By hohum in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 04:24
  4. [Resolved] G27 Pedals not working
    By Sambee99 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 17:46
  5. [Resolved] DFGT Pedals not recognized.
    By .2D in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2015, 03:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •