Page 76 of 76 FirstFirst ... 2666747576
Results 751 to 760 of 760

Thread: [PC/XB1/PS4] vrHive - Dashes/Telemetry/Live Data/Arduino/Client-Server/+more

  1. #751
    WMD Member MikeyTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    814
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Ring2019 View Post
    I have successfully connected my laptop to my Xbox to start analyzing telemetry.
    I want to review session data in the vtHive Telemetry Analytics app. In the app I can navigate to the session data folder but the program cannot see the file. However in the config app under logging i can see that the file is there.
    Also, config app under “logging level” is greyed out so I cannot change it from No logging.
    In the Core Features tab I have enabled “save to telemetry analytics”.
    I am sure this is another case of user error but if you could help me out that would be great.
    Thanks,
    Charlie
    The logging is actually the internal error logging, so a bit of a red herring in your case. With the "save to telemetry" checked then when you run sessions it'll record that. You need to hit the green button when you want to record the sessions you're driving. Then hit red, when you're finished. When you then go into the Telemetry pane, you'll see the sessions in a list on the left.

    You don't need to go into the folder structure for anything related to vrHive unless I ask you for the logs or config file.

    Let me know if you still have issues...
    Processor: Intel i7-4790 @ 3.6GHz Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Memory: 32GB DDR3 Videocard: MSI 980ti Motherboard Sound/Headphones: Creative SB Z + M/B Sound for SimVibe / Onkyo 5.1 Surround + Astro A50 Headphones Monitors: 3 x Asus 27" VN279H PSU: OCZ ZX1250W Keyboard+Mouse: Corsair Gaming K70 RBG / Logitech G700 Mouse Gamepad/Wheel: Fanatec CSWv2 + BMW Rim, Fanatex CSPv2, Fanatec CS Shifter SQ v1.5 OS: Win7 Ult x64 Storage: 256GB SSD + 3TB HDD
    Resolution: 5040x1080@60Hz Texture Res: High Texture Filter: 4x V-Sync: No AA: MSAA4x FXAA & SMAA: Off Reflections: Low Vehicle Detail: Ultra World Detail: High Shadow Detail: Low Motion Blur: None
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Forum Page: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...nt-Server-more
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Web Site: www.vrhive.co.uk
    My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TR7V8Mike?feature=mhee
    My Twitch Channel: http://www.twitch.tv/mikeytt

  2. #752
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PC
    I have a problem after updating to the newest version of the app.

    The update seems to have worked but when I try to open vrHive I get a popup saying "Verifying app requirements. This may take a few moments" and it disappears after 1-2 seconds, then nothing.

    Tried restarting my PC, uninstalling vrHive and re-downloading from here vrhive.co.uk, allowed and blocked in firewall, checked my .Net Framework version and it is already up to date (4.7.2), nothing worked. I have just noticed ClickOnce hanging around in my task manager after the popup has gone, not sure if that is connected.

    Haven't used vrHive in a few months, not sure what version I had installed but I'm pretty sure it loaded up completely yesterday, (as in loaded to the "vrHive main menu") when it asked me if I wanted to update, obviously, I clicked yes.
    I'm at a loss, any help would be appreciated. I feel like this is a problem with .Net Framework problem though but can't find a fix.

  3. #753
    WMD Member MikeyTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    814
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by CAPTAIN CHEDDAH View Post
    I have a problem after updating to the newest version of the app.

    The update seems to have worked but when I try to open vrHive I get a popup saying "Verifying app requirements. This may take a few moments" and it disappears after 1-2 seconds, then nothing.

    Tried restarting my PC, uninstalling vrHive and re-downloading from here vrhive.co.uk, allowed and blocked in firewall, checked my .Net Framework version and it is already up to date (4.7.2), nothing worked. I have just noticed ClickOnce hanging around in my task manager after the popup has gone, not sure if that is connected.

    Haven't used vrHive in a few months, not sure what version I had installed but I'm pretty sure it loaded up completely yesterday, (as in loaded to the "vrHive main menu") when it asked me if I wanted to update, obviously, I clicked yes.
    I'm at a loss, any help would be appreciated. I feel like this is a problem with .Net Framework problem though but can't find a fix.
    Responded to you on the other thread: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...=1#post1516297
    Processor: Intel i7-4790 @ 3.6GHz Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Memory: 32GB DDR3 Videocard: MSI 980ti Motherboard Sound/Headphones: Creative SB Z + M/B Sound for SimVibe / Onkyo 5.1 Surround + Astro A50 Headphones Monitors: 3 x Asus 27" VN279H PSU: OCZ ZX1250W Keyboard+Mouse: Corsair Gaming K70 RBG / Logitech G700 Mouse Gamepad/Wheel: Fanatec CSWv2 + BMW Rim, Fanatex CSPv2, Fanatec CS Shifter SQ v1.5 OS: Win7 Ult x64 Storage: 256GB SSD + 3TB HDD
    Resolution: 5040x1080@60Hz Texture Res: High Texture Filter: 4x V-Sync: No AA: MSAA4x FXAA & SMAA: Off Reflections: Low Vehicle Detail: Ultra World Detail: High Shadow Detail: Low Motion Blur: None
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Forum Page: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...nt-Server-more
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Web Site: www.vrhive.co.uk
    My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TR7V8Mike?feature=mhee
    My Twitch Channel: http://www.twitch.tv/mikeytt

  4. #754
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    XBOX1
    Hi MikeyTT - never got the chance to say thx and vrHive is indeed good stuff! well done

    Got a question though, is there anyway to "rebuild" SessionData.vrhdb? Reason is I've got a whole bunch of vrhtel files in TelemetryData but the session DB only has entries for a few of those (checked with SQLite browser)?

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #755
    WMD Member MikeyTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    814
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by madvlam View Post
    Hi MikeyTT - never got the chance to say thx and vrHive is indeed good stuff! well done

    Got a question though, is there anyway to "rebuild" SessionData.vrhdb? Reason is I've got a whole bunch of vrhtel files in TelemetryData but the session DB only has entries for a few of those (checked with SQLite browser)?

    Thanks in advance.
    Thank you. Unfortunately at present, no, there isn't a way to rebuild from the files. Technically if you're proficient enough you could create a new DB entry and then populate the rest of the fields with the data it's looking for, like track/car index references, telemetry file name, etc. Backup your main DB first because you could well and truly screw things up if you're not careful.


    I'll add it to my todo list to look at and see how difficult it would be to add, but it absolutely won't be any time soon. I've been AFK from the dev side for a while now (for one reason or another), and I don't think I'll be back at it particularly soon. But I will be...
    Processor: Intel i7-4790 @ 3.6GHz Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Memory: 32GB DDR3 Videocard: MSI 980ti Motherboard Sound/Headphones: Creative SB Z + M/B Sound for SimVibe / Onkyo 5.1 Surround + Astro A50 Headphones Monitors: 3 x Asus 27" VN279H PSU: OCZ ZX1250W Keyboard+Mouse: Corsair Gaming K70 RBG / Logitech G700 Mouse Gamepad/Wheel: Fanatec CSWv2 + BMW Rim, Fanatex CSPv2, Fanatec CS Shifter SQ v1.5 OS: Win7 Ult x64 Storage: 256GB SSD + 3TB HDD
    Resolution: 5040x1080@60Hz Texture Res: High Texture Filter: 4x V-Sync: No AA: MSAA4x FXAA & SMAA: Off Reflections: Low Vehicle Detail: Ultra World Detail: High Shadow Detail: Low Motion Blur: None
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Forum Page: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...nt-Server-more
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Web Site: www.vrhive.co.uk
    My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TR7V8Mike?feature=mhee
    My Twitch Channel: http://www.twitch.tv/mikeytt
    The following 3 users likes this Post: madvlam, Maskmagog, Y22 Rydr


  6. #756
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    48
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Hey MikeyTT,

    I can't tell you how invaluable this app is for me. Thanks for everything you have done. I have even written a speadsheet sheet to import over top of the xlsx export spreadsheet to analyze and display the data for me from each session. This is where I noticed the following.

    In the latest version driving the Formula Renault 3.5 on XBox1, PCars2 the the Inner, Middle and Outer Tyre temps ( columns CJ, CK and CL for Left Front, DJ, DK and DL for Right Front etc etc ) are always the same across the tyre regardless of camber as though they are all being fed from the same data source and not three individual ones. Is this a bug?

    Thanks in advance,
    kni
    Last edited by knightracing727; 20-10-2018 at 13:26.

  7. #757
    WMD Member MikeyTT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Crewe, UK
    Posts
    814
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by knightracing727 View Post
    ...In the latest version driving the Formula Renault 3.5 on XBox1, PCars2 the the Inner, Middle and Outer Tyre temps ( columns CJ, CK and CL for Left Front, DJ, DK and DL for Right Front etc etc ) are always the same across the tyre regardless of camber as though they are all being fed from the same data source and not three individual ones. Is this a bug?
    ...
    In the original pCars the API didn't expose the IMO temperatures. I believe this is now supported in pCars 2, but due to various reasons I've not spent any time developing over the last 12 months. vrHive only supports the pCars API mode in pCars 2. I have no current timeline for introducing this support, sorry.
    Processor: Intel i7-4790 @ 3.6GHz Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Memory: 32GB DDR3 Videocard: MSI 980ti Motherboard Sound/Headphones: Creative SB Z + M/B Sound for SimVibe / Onkyo 5.1 Surround + Astro A50 Headphones Monitors: 3 x Asus 27" VN279H PSU: OCZ ZX1250W Keyboard+Mouse: Corsair Gaming K70 RBG / Logitech G700 Mouse Gamepad/Wheel: Fanatec CSWv2 + BMW Rim, Fanatex CSPv2, Fanatec CS Shifter SQ v1.5 OS: Win7 Ult x64 Storage: 256GB SSD + 3TB HDD
    Resolution: 5040x1080@60Hz Texture Res: High Texture Filter: 4x V-Sync: No AA: MSAA4x FXAA & SMAA: Off Reflections: Low Vehicle Detail: Ultra World Detail: High Shadow Detail: Low Motion Blur: None
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Forum Page: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...nt-Server-more
    My vrHive Telemetry and Dash App (PC/PS4/XB1) - Web Site: www.vrhive.co.uk
    My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/TR7V8Mike?feature=mhee
    My Twitch Channel: http://www.twitch.tv/mikeytt

  8. #758
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    48
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Ok, no problems. Thanks for the reply and letting me know why I was seeing what I was seeing.

    Talk soon,
    kni
    XB1 X Thrustmaster TX Leather Edition, RSDash, Home made Single Seater Monocoque.

  9. #759
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Rio Maior
    Posts
    20
    Platform
    PS4
    I @mickeyTT, first of all congrats on this app , it’s awesome.

    Secondly, is there any explanation on how we link a video file to a session?
    Yesterday I had a race (I use PS4 and pcars2), and I transmited the race to YouTube. Then I downloaded the file from YouTube and tried to link it to the session but I get the error “Video start position not correctly set”.

    Thanx

  10. #760
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Skopje
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PS4
    Hey Mikey awesome app, I've successfully connected it to my PS4 using the UDP feature and it works like a charm but I can't get to grips with how to connect it to my mates PC so he can use the Race engineer feature, I've been reading some of the forums and tried searching but nothing helped. I could use some help with this, thanks in advance!
    Last edited by Noxvi; 10-01-2019 at 21:38.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 429
    Last Post: 08-07-2018, 15:21
  2. Help:vrHive telemetry not working
    By paynemaster in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 19-12-2015, 16:33
  3. Project-Cars Dedicated Server Live App
    By Ph0eNiX in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 132
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 20:10
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2015, 14:30
  5. Telemetry data in pit-monitor
    By DusterBuster in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-05-2015, 20:06

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •