Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I think I've found a solution....

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot Swinnyjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    London
    Posts
    135
    Platform
    PS4

    I think I've found a solution....

    Concerning the qualifying bug since patch 4.0.
    Myself and three friends were racing in a private lobby with some AI, and it seems that if everyone that's a real person sets a Laptime, the grid does not get randomised. We did about four different races, all of which were different cars at different locations and the grids were what they should have been. It's only when we got to racing F1 cars that one person didn't set a time and the grid got randomised.

    Now this only after five or so races. And hasn't happened consistently enough over a long enough period of time for me to be fully sure that this is the case.

    Either way I thought I should post this in case nobody else had noticed this happening.
    A Racing Metalhead
    PSN ID: SwinnyjrI
    "He who is last, shall be sideways and smiling." - Jeremy Clarkson
    The following 2 users likes this Post: John Hargreaves, Roger Prynne


  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot AfterAll14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    208
    Platform
    PC
    I think I found another solution - SMS should fix all this f***ing bugs. Simple as that.
    numbers don't lie

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot Kruleworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    105
    Platform
    PC
    i've noticed this bug in single-player, so your work around doesn't help me ,but thanks for trying.

    Quote Originally Posted by AfterAll14 View Post
    I think I found another solution - SMS should fix all this f***ing bugs. Simple as that.
    ...you're not helping
    Windows 8.1 64bit
    MSI Z87-GD65 Nvidia
    GTX7700
    16GB Ram
    Logitech G27

  4. #4
    WMD Member pigsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    220
    Never had the qualifying bug in single player. You've just got to let the session finish on it's own. I don't even speed the session up, I just leave it in realtime.

    ps. the above applies to career races only.

    Just did a quick race for Formula B at Brno qualified 17th but was started on pole. Hell there is a bug!
    Last edited by pigsy; 05-10-2015 at 06:27. Reason: New information.
    Mobo:Gigabyte H77-D3H-MVP CPU:Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz Memory:16Gig
    Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 - Driver382.53| Display: BenQ G2420HD 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | Power supply: 700 Watt
    Sound:
    NVIDIA High Definition Audio. Logitech G35 Headset Wheel: Logitech Formula Force USB - the red one (NOT using Profiler). Using Saitek_R440_Force_Wheel Windows 7 driver | OS: MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Similar Threads

  1. Ultimate solution to kick/ban
    By Heehaw4x4 in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-07-2015, 12:30
  2. LAG game solution
    By Titomane in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-06-2015, 15:42
  3. Advantage, Bug or Solution?
    By FalkeGT in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2015, 00:02
  4. Bug and Solution: cannot reset car
    By PureMalt77 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-05-2015, 20:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •