Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Edit assignments resolved?

  1. #1
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,794
    Platform
    PC

    Edit assignments resolved?

    Running the new xbox dashboard seems to have resolved the edit assignments issue ....... any others users of dashboard noticed this?
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:Off | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  2. #2
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    G'day mate
    Posts
    861
    Platform
    PC
    Not yet, but I always back out of the edit assignments window via the options window as this was the on,y way out with non default assignments. May also have been a fix in patch 5.0?
    XB GT - Steel Jockey. Steam GT - STEELJOCKEY.Project CARS 2 GOLD Member
    FB AUS/NZ Combined Racing League YouTube Mrsteeljockey
    Xbox Scorpio,TS-XW, Sparco P310 rim, Protosimtech PT2 pedals, racing cockpit, Onkyo 7.1, Panasonic 55"
    Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming, i9-9900k, 16gb DDR4-2133, Aorus GTX 1080Ti Xtreme, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500gb, WD Blue 2tb HDD, Oculus Rift CV1

  3. #3
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,794
    Platform
    PC
    Strange as by using B to back out I now do not get the error message anymore and I have changed all button assignments

    Anybody know which button assignment causes the error so I can double check

    Don't think it was patch 5 as only noticed this last week or so
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:Off | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot Dan77 DESTROYER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Sussex England
    Posts
    325
    Platform
    XBOX1
    I've recently changed my button assignments and it's working fine, before it was causing problems if you didn't assign the handbrake to a button but that seems to have gone.

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    G'day mate
    Posts
    861
    Platform
    PC
    Just checked and not resolved for me with the assignments I've selected, no handbrake assigned. Have to back out via menu and options still
    XB GT - Steel Jockey. Steam GT - STEELJOCKEY.Project CARS 2 GOLD Member
    FB AUS/NZ Combined Racing League YouTube Mrsteeljockey
    Xbox Scorpio,TS-XW, Sparco P310 rim, Protosimtech PT2 pedals, racing cockpit, Onkyo 7.1, Panasonic 55"
    Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming, i9-9900k, 16gb DDR4-2133, Aorus GTX 1080Ti Xtreme, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500gb, WD Blue 2tb HDD, Oculus Rift CV1

  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,794
    Platform
    PC
    Just double checked and it is fixed for me , with no assignment for handbrake.

    I reset my settings a couple of days ago , so maybe you have to reassign again for it to work
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:Off | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    38
    Platform
    XBOX1
    May not be related but this issue doesn't seem to go away. When checking set up before race I see that somehow the amount of fuel is the same number for liters and laps. That's not right. Then I restart session and it goes back to normal. Now for instance it says 60 liters= 14 laps. Before it says 60 ltrs = 60 laps. ITS A GOOD THING I CHECKED.....Erm. Does anyone know if this is being fixed anytime soon. BTW fantastic job on the updates! The handling in this game is way better and now it is much more realistic as in I can make changes and FEEL the differences. And is the steering ratio backwards? Can someone explain that to me?

  8. #8
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    G'day mate
    Posts
    861
    Platform
    PC
    Depends on the car and track, some will do less than a litre per lap.
    XB GT - Steel Jockey. Steam GT - STEELJOCKEY.Project CARS 2 GOLD Member
    FB AUS/NZ Combined Racing League YouTube Mrsteeljockey
    Xbox Scorpio,TS-XW, Sparco P310 rim, Protosimtech PT2 pedals, racing cockpit, Onkyo 7.1, Panasonic 55"
    Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming, i9-9900k, 16gb DDR4-2133, Aorus GTX 1080Ti Xtreme, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500gb, WD Blue 2tb HDD, Oculus Rift CV1

  9. #9
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    G'day mate
    Posts
    861
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by inthebagbud View Post
    Just double checked and it is fixed for me , with no assignment for handbrake.

    I reset my settings a couple of days ago , so maybe you have to reassign again for it to work
    Interesting, just got my new Xbox, new dashboard updated, may be I'm a patch or 2 behind you, because not working for me yet.
    XB GT - Steel Jockey. Steam GT - STEELJOCKEY.Project CARS 2 GOLD Member
    FB AUS/NZ Combined Racing League YouTube Mrsteeljockey
    Xbox Scorpio,TS-XW, Sparco P310 rim, Protosimtech PT2 pedals, racing cockpit, Onkyo 7.1, Panasonic 55"
    Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming, i9-9900k, 16gb DDR4-2133, Aorus GTX 1080Ti Xtreme, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500gb, WD Blue 2tb HDD, Oculus Rift CV1

  10. #10
    GT5 Pilot inthebagbud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    all over the place like my driving!
    Posts
    1,794
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by STEELJOCKEY View Post
    Interesting, just got my new Xbox, new dashboard updated, may be I'm a patch or 2 behind you, because not working for me yet.
    If your feeling brave you could do the wheel reset and input again to test if it needs this to work
    ]CPU:i7 8700K | RAM:Corsair 16GB 3000MHz | GPU:Asus ROG GTX1080 Ti 11GB | Board:Asus Rog Strix Z370-E | Win 10 x64 |
    SEn:Aut | FF:100 | Sho:100 | Abs:50 | dri:0.03 | For:100 | SPr:Off | dPr:Off | brF:100|
    FFB: JS Low Comp 100|50/60|50/40|25 plus anti jolt | RAW 100/77/30/50 |
    Sim Lab P1 Rig| Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2, Wheel Rim GT, Pedals V3 ,Shifter SQ

Similar Threads

  1. New assignments on console
    By Fre.Mo in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-09-2015, 21:55
  2. [RESOLVED] Can't Edit Signature
    By Pr3t3nd3r in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-08-2015, 12:28
  3. Menu controls assignments for PC?
    By NinjaTrek2891 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-05-2015, 01:52
  4. [RESOLVED] Button assignments and wheel calibration gets wiped ...
    By BabaBooey in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 23:13
  5. Logitech G25 button assignments
    By CheckSix in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 19:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •