Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What exactly is "Fill with AI Opponents"?

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    454
    Platform
    PS4

    What exactly is "Fill with AI Opponents"?

    I created a lobby, and check YES to do that, and thought that it would fill out the field with AI racers if there were no real people in the lobby. So I proceeded to qualifying, and then the race, and no one had come in the lobby, so I thought once the race started that there would be AI opponents to race, but there were none, so I guess I don't know what it does?!?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Neil Bateman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    751
    Platform
    PC
    Maybe there has to be at least one person join the server for it to add AI cars, just guessing.
    CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K 3.90GHz Turbo | MOBO: Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 7 Intel Z97 | MEMORY: 16.00GB Kingston HyperX Fury 1600Mhz | GPU: 2 x MSI GTX970 4GB GAMING TWIN FROZER SLI | Primary Monitor: BenQ 27" XL2730Z 2560 x 1440 (WQHD) 144Hz | Secondry Monitor: HannsG HG216D" 22" 1680 x 1050 60Hz | Tablet: 9" Inch Quad Core Camera Android 4.4 16GB | PSU: Super Flower Leadex Gold 650 W | Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | Speakers: Dell MMS 5650 5.1 | OS Drive: 120GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO | Games Drive: Samsung 120GB 850 Evo SSD |Back Up Drive: 1TB Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 ATA Device (SATA) | External Storage: 1TB Western Digital WD Ext HDD | OS: Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit |Cockpit: GT Omega Pro Racing Simulator Professional - RS6 Seat | Wheel: Logitech G27 | Pedals: Thrustmaster T3PA PRO | Headset: Gamdias HEPHAESTUS GHS2000 | Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech MX3200 cordless. |



    DX11 | 2560x1440 | POST PROCESSING FILTER: ON | LENS FLARE: ON | SUN FLARE EXT: FULL| SUN FLARE INT: FULL | BLOOM: ON | RAIN DROPS: ON | CREPSULAR RAYS: YES | SCREEN DIRT: YES | TEXT RES: HIGH | TEXT FILT: 16X | AA: DS2M | FXAA: HIGH | SMAA: OFF | REFLECTIONS:HIGH | ENVIRONMENT: HIGH | CAR: ULTRA | TRACK: ULTRA | SHADOW: ULTRA | M BLUR: LOW | RENDER FRAMES: 2 | GRASS: LOW | PARTICLE LEVEL: HIGH | PARTICLE DENSITY: HIGH | STRETCHED HEADLIGHTS: YES |
    The following 2 users likes this Post: biggbaddwolf, Roger Prynne


  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Colburn North Yorkshire
    Posts
    195
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    For that to work the lobby needs to be set to a certain about of human drivers allowed in the lobby then the rest of the grid will be ai (so the number of human drivers needs to be set lower than the total cars allowed on grid)
    Last edited by Xx-Rickdj82-Xx; 29-12-2015 at 18:01.
    The following user likes this Post: biggbaddwolf


  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Colburn North Yorkshire
    Posts
    195
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    If u set a lobby up as a grid size of 16 and number of human opponents to 7 with 'fill with ai' on, you will go out on track for practice/qualification with 8 ai drivers on track and then during practice/qualification up 7 human drivers can join anytime till about 3 min till end of qualification

  5. #5
    WMD Member Neil Bateman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    751
    Platform
    PC
    He is saying that if nobody joins the server he expects the AI to fill the grid but they don't, he is left on his own so we are to assume that he does enter total grid size then the number of allowed humans then fill with AI.
    CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K 3.90GHz Turbo | MOBO: Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 7 Intel Z97 | MEMORY: 16.00GB Kingston HyperX Fury 1600Mhz | GPU: 2 x MSI GTX970 4GB GAMING TWIN FROZER SLI | Primary Monitor: BenQ 27" XL2730Z 2560 x 1440 (WQHD) 144Hz | Secondry Monitor: HannsG HG216D" 22" 1680 x 1050 60Hz | Tablet: 9" Inch Quad Core Camera Android 4.4 16GB | PSU: Super Flower Leadex Gold 650 W | Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | Speakers: Dell MMS 5650 5.1 | OS Drive: 120GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO | Games Drive: Samsung 120GB 850 Evo SSD |Back Up Drive: 1TB Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 ATA Device (SATA) | External Storage: 1TB Western Digital WD Ext HDD | OS: Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit |Cockpit: GT Omega Pro Racing Simulator Professional - RS6 Seat | Wheel: Logitech G27 | Pedals: Thrustmaster T3PA PRO | Headset: Gamdias HEPHAESTUS GHS2000 | Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech MX3200 cordless. |



    DX11 | 2560x1440 | POST PROCESSING FILTER: ON | LENS FLARE: ON | SUN FLARE EXT: FULL| SUN FLARE INT: FULL | BLOOM: ON | RAIN DROPS: ON | CREPSULAR RAYS: YES | SCREEN DIRT: YES | TEXT RES: HIGH | TEXT FILT: 16X | AA: DS2M | FXAA: HIGH | SMAA: OFF | REFLECTIONS:HIGH | ENVIRONMENT: HIGH | CAR: ULTRA | TRACK: ULTRA | SHADOW: ULTRA | M BLUR: LOW | RENDER FRAMES: 2 | GRASS: LOW | PARTICLE LEVEL: HIGH | PARTICLE DENSITY: HIGH | STRETCHED HEADLIGHTS: YES |

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    454
    Platform
    PS4
    Ok got it figured out..Thanks all
    The following user likes this Post: Xx-Rickdj82-Xx


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 04-11-2015, 09:00
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 14-09-2015, 18:52
  3. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 24-07-2015, 09:30
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18-06-2015, 22:08
  5. Telemetry varying between "Free Practice" & "Time Trial"?
    By Ripgroove in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27-05-2015, 08:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •