Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Default menu selection

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PS4

    Default menu selection

    Hi everyone, just got a PS4 a week ago together with project cars, and noticed that everytime i start the game, the default option selected in main menu is "New career" however, I'm 100% sure that "Career/Continue" would be more appropriate. Also, after the race menu defaults to Restart or Exit for me and not the Continue. I've started the game without any patches, and couple of days ago updated to Patch 8.0 - the issue is still there.

    Is there anything I'm missing or should anything be done from my side to fix it?

    Thank you in advance!
    Last edited by Mrkrabs; 25-01-2016 at 12:09.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Good 'ol Blighty
    Posts
    230
    Platform
    PS4
    no thats the way it is.

  3. #3
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PS4
    Thanks for the reply. Quite shocked to hear that this hasn't been fixed yet...

  4. #4
    GT3 Pilot Haiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    4,260
    Platform
    PC
    Fixed? I don't really see it as being broken. It's just the way it is.

    Also, it might default to "Restart or Exit" after a race to make sure you don't accidentally start the next event. There's a "No Restart" option for Career and Races, which could make accidental starts problematic.
    PC: ASUS ROG Maximus XI Hero| Intel I7-9700K 4.7 GHz | 32GB Ripjaws V Series | RTX 2080 Super, 8GB | Cooler Master Hyper 212 CPU Air Cooler | 1 TB Samsung Evo SSD x 2
    Rig: Accuforce V2, HE Sprint Pedals, SimLab GT1 | Alienware 34" Curved | Turn R20 U-Hub Combo, Formula Black, Porsche 918 RSR | CSS SQ | Oculus CV1 | BK LFE Mini x 2

    Steam ID: Haiden773

  5. #5
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PS4
    i could probably agree with you on after the race menu and probably there is a logical explanation (which is beyond my understanding, but that's a different story), but why it defaults to new career every time i start the game? I am not sure i should start a new career every time i start the game

  6. #6
    GT3 Pilot Haiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    4,260
    Platform
    PC
    No. But not everyone is looking to continue their career. I play far more Race Weekend, Free Practice, and Online than I do Career. So starting on "Continue Career" doesn't benefit me or players like me, at all. Starting on the "Continue Career" only makes sense to you because you're playing career. My guess is, it starts on New because that's just a neutral option that forces everyone to make their selection. JMO, though.
    PC: ASUS ROG Maximus XI Hero| Intel I7-9700K 4.7 GHz | 32GB Ripjaws V Series | RTX 2080 Super, 8GB | Cooler Master Hyper 212 CPU Air Cooler | 1 TB Samsung Evo SSD x 2
    Rig: Accuforce V2, HE Sprint Pedals, SimLab GT1 | Alienware 34" Curved | Turn R20 U-Hub Combo, Formula Black, Porsche 918 RSR | CSS SQ | Oculus CV1 | BK LFE Mini x 2

    Steam ID: Haiden773

  7. #7
    WMD Member Neil Bateman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Midlands
    Posts
    751
    Platform
    PC
    This is something again about the way a game is designed, there will always be things that some find annoying or ridiculous that others like or prefer, there is probably something about the game design you think is great and someone else who hates it comes along and asks for it to be fixed, you would then think whats he talking about that does not need fixing i like it the way it is.

    You will always get this in games but for some things like this they are not broken things that need fixing you just need to accept that they were designed that way for a reason but you just dont like it.
    CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K 3.90GHz Turbo | MOBO: Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 7 Intel Z97 | MEMORY: 16.00GB Kingston HyperX Fury 1600Mhz | GPU: 2 x MSI GTX970 4GB GAMING TWIN FROZER SLI | Primary Monitor: BenQ 27" XL2730Z 2560 x 1440 (WQHD) 144Hz | Secondry Monitor: HannsG HG216D" 22" 1680 x 1050 60Hz | Tablet: 9" Inch Quad Core Camera Android 4.4 16GB | PSU: Super Flower Leadex Gold 650 W | Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | Speakers: Dell MMS 5650 5.1 | OS Drive: 120GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO | Games Drive: Samsung 120GB 850 Evo SSD |Back Up Drive: 1TB Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 ATA Device (SATA) | External Storage: 1TB Western Digital WD Ext HDD | OS: Windows 10 Home Premium 64-bit |Cockpit: GT Omega Pro Racing Simulator Professional - RS6 Seat | Wheel: Logitech G27 | Pedals: Thrustmaster T3PA PRO | Headset: Gamdias HEPHAESTUS GHS2000 | Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech MX3200 cordless. |



    DX11 | 2560x1440 | POST PROCESSING FILTER: ON | LENS FLARE: ON | SUN FLARE EXT: FULL| SUN FLARE INT: FULL | BLOOM: ON | RAIN DROPS: ON | CREPSULAR RAYS: YES | SCREEN DIRT: YES | TEXT RES: HIGH | TEXT FILT: 16X | AA: DS2M | FXAA: HIGH | SMAA: OFF | REFLECTIONS:HIGH | ENVIRONMENT: HIGH | CAR: ULTRA | TRACK: ULTRA | SHADOW: ULTRA | M BLUR: LOW | RENDER FRAMES: 2 | GRASS: LOW | PARTICLE LEVEL: HIGH | PARTICLE DENSITY: HIGH | STRETCHED HEADLIGHTS: YES |

  8. #8
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Platform
    PS4
    Thank you for your replies. I totally understand your point. Still I'm trying to figure out the logic for these cases:

    In career more, usually i go through practice first, then quali, and then sprint race 1 and 2. Every time after the sprint race 1 the end of race menu defaults to "Exit" while everytime after race 2, the end of race menu defaults to "Restart" (worth mentioning that I usually come 1st in both races). In both cases i have to scroll to Continue. Even after the second race, when I'm returning to the "Career Dashboard" it returns me to the main menu and the default option is Abandon career.

    Really guys, I'm not trying to complain or anything, but really curious, is this how it should be? Do i really have to quit after the 1st race, restart after the second one and abandon career after both races? If this is the case I would appreciate if anyone could reveal some light on the logics of this

    Thank you in advance.

Similar Threads

  1. Save your last selected car + livery as default selection in menu
    By mister dog in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 20-01-2016, 10:36
  2. Do we have access to tuning menu in pits or pause menu yet?
    By Ripgroove in forum Driver Network Community Events & Leaderboards
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 22-08-2015, 02:03
  3. Option menu accessible from on track pause menu
    By xxTheGoDxx in forum Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-08-2015, 16:14
  4. Menu, selection bug
    By GRFOCO in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-08-2015, 13:16
  5. Menu selection on different modes.
    By musicmaniac1965 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 01:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •