Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Force Default Setups

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    142
    Platform
    PS4

    Force Default Setups

    Been away from PCars for quite a while, I wonder if anyone can advise on whether the 'Force Default Setups' feature is now worth using?

    Did a forum search and nothing came up, which is probably good news.

    The last time I tried to use it there were all sorts of issues including fuel load inconsistencies in a multiplayer lobby with this enabled.

  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    159
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by LPlates View Post
    Been away from PCars for quite a while, I wonder if anyone can advise on whether the 'Force Default Setups' feature is now worth using?

    Did a forum search and nothing came up, which is probably good news.

    The last time I tried to use it there were all sorts of issues including fuel load inconsistencies in a multiplayer lobby with this enabled.

    Yes it working fine we use it in our league races. but i didn't know anything about fuel load inconsistencies so you will have to check

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    142
    Platform
    PS4
    Thanks for the reply, good to know people are actually using it.

    Any further info you can provide would be appreciated and I will do some testing of my own.

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    159
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by LPlates View Post
    Thanks for the reply, good to know people are actually using it.

    Any further info you can provide would be appreciated and I will do some testing of my own.
    steering rotation and per car ffb setting work in default setup if you have them already set for each car on a car. ah there is one i forgot which is a problem still is if you have brake balance set on the steering wheel it looks to still work in game as it says on the screen that it changing but if this is affecting the car i'm not sure

  5. #5
    WMD Member wyldanimal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Lehigh Valley PA
    Posts
    697
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    We've used it in our Leagues, and Yes the Fuel Load Bug still exists..
    Some cars Start Qualify with FULL fuel, and others start with a few liters..
    Race starts and some cars have to pit to get fuel after the first lap, as they start with only a few liters.

    This may be related to Having a Full grid of Pit Strategies and Missing the Default one.. ??

    I have always got the Full Load... But then I delete all but the default pit strategies during my Practice for the event.
    So all I ever have is the one for the car I'm driving, and the default.


    One other thing I can't determine, is if the FFB settings are Also Made Default for the car??
    I Always use the default In car FFB, so I don't detect a difference, but others have mentioned that Forced Defaults Also forces the FFB back to default
    Is this True? anyone confirm?
    [PS4 Pro user] [Fanatec CSLE-PS4] [ClubSport V3 Pedals] [TH8A Shifter with Ricmotech Short Throw Plate] [Collectiveminds Drive Hub]
    PC - Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop Windows XPsp3 - Can't run pCars on it.
    DoNoHarm.us

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot gazza1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    114
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by wyldanimal View Post
    We've used it in our Leagues, and Yes the Fuel Load Bug still exists..
    Some cars Start Qualify with FULL fuel, and others start with a few liters..
    Race starts and some cars have to pit to get fuel after the first lap, as they start with only a few liters.

    This may be related to Having a Full grid of Pit Strategies and Missing the Default one.. ??

    I have always got the Full Load... But then I delete all but the default pit strategies during my Practice for the event.
    So all I ever have is the one for the car I'm driving, and the default.


    One other thing I can't determine, is if the FFB settings are Also Made Default for the car??
    I Always use the default In car FFB, so I don't detect a difference, but others have mentioned that Forced Defaults Also forces the FFB back to default
    Is this True? anyone confirm?
    Yes default ffb in mp

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot cmch15's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    577
    Platform
    PS4

    Default setups in PC2

    Hey all, does anyone know how/if you can choose between the "loose" and "stable" setups in PC2 when "force defaults" are enabled?

    I thought I had seen somewhere that you can, however I had selected the "stable" setup for the car in single player mode recently, and thought it would just load that when in a default setup lobby. However, it had definitely loaded the "loose" setup and the tuning setup menu was locked, so couldn't change it.

Similar Threads

  1. DEFAULT SETUPS
    By Madmazz116 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-05-2016, 09:28
  2. No Default Car Setups
    By jonchurchy in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-02-2016, 14:29
  3. Force default setups. How does it work?
    By Fyllpen in forum Project CARS on Xbox One
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25-10-2015, 12:42
  4. [Possible Bug] Has anyone got "Force Default Setups" to work?
    By optimalspieler in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-09-2015, 17:45
  5. PC vs PS4 default car setups
    By MLT24 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19-07-2015, 00:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •