Page 28 of 30 FirstFirst ... 182627282930 LastLast
Results 271 to 280 of 293

Thread: RaceRoom Racing Experience Thread

  1. #271
    WMD Member PostBox981's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Close to Bremen
    Posts
    1,379
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Olijke Poffer View Post
    I do not have this problem.. strange. Do you have the SEN on your Rim set to “auto”?

    Missing devices happens my from time to time as well. I just restart the game and everything is back to normal.
    I really like Raceroom. The RUF is freaking awesome in R3E. The sound alone makes me wanna drive this car.
    Nope. SEN is set to 900 as it is in the game as well. Thanks anyway.

    EDIT: I have to admit I am not 100% sure what it WAS set to when I entered the SEN setting to check the value. To get there I have to first press the funky switch to the right until SEN appears in the display. Then I have to rotate the switch to make the value show up. So I turned it to the right by one click and first thing I saw was AUT. Turning it one click back to the left gave me 900. So I am not sure whether that click to the right only brought up the current value (AUT) or it rose the value by one click from 900 to AUT. Anyway, set it back to 900, switched the wheel off and back on again, started R3E and it was still the same.
    Last edited by PostBox981; 05-05-2019 at 14:07.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 5820K@4.2 GHz | Mainboard: MSI X99-A SLI Plus | RAM: 16GB DDR4-2400 | GPU: nVidia Geforce GTX 1080 ti Founders Edition | Oculus Rift CV1 | Operating System: Windows 10 Home x64 | Controls: Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2.5 / Forza Motorsport Wheel / Clubsport Pedals V3 / ClubSport Shifter SQ

    In case you´re looking for some clean and relaxed online racing, take a look at this: www.malzbierbude.de

  2. #272
    GT4 Pilot Charger's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2,002
    Platform
    PC
    I had this 2 days ago with my pedals not showing, showing in Windows but not in game, tried different USB ports but nothing but I had a small Windows update so someone suggested reinstalling Fanatec drivers for pedals and it was fixed.
    'Racers Without Borders'
    https://steamcommunity.com/groups/RW...GINTERNATIONAL
    https://discord.gg/b7g9wGf
    http://rwbracing.club/
    Commodore 64, 64K RAM, Tape Drive, Grundig TV. Overclocked ;-)
    The following user likes this Post: PostBox981


  3. #273
    WMD Member PostBox981's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Close to Bremen
    Posts
    1,379
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Charger View Post
    I had this 2 days ago with my pedals not showing, showing in Windows but not in game, tried different USB ports but nothing but I had a small Windows update so someone suggested reinstalling Fanatec drivers for pedals and it was fixed.
    That was a good opportunity to update the driver. Unfortunately it didn´t do the trick as well. After recalibrating and all that stuff you have to do: R3E still dead with PC2 running fine (way better than the other way round though).
    CPU: Intel Core i7 5820K@4.2 GHz | Mainboard: MSI X99-A SLI Plus | RAM: 16GB DDR4-2400 | GPU: nVidia Geforce GTX 1080 ti Founders Edition | Oculus Rift CV1 | Operating System: Windows 10 Home x64 | Controls: Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2.5 / Forza Motorsport Wheel / Clubsport Pedals V3 / ClubSport Shifter SQ

    In case you´re looking for some clean and relaxed online racing, take a look at this: www.malzbierbude.de

  4. #274
    GT4 Pilot Olijke Poffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,941
    Platform
    PC
    I have the issue with all games. Nothing heard from the support yet.
    Steam: Olijke Poffer CPU: Intel i7 8700k 6 cores @ 4.9 Ghz | RAM: 16GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3000 Mhz | GPU: MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB Mobo: MSI Z370 Krait Gaming | SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 250GB | OS: Win 10 x64 | Screen:Triple IIyama PROLITE XUB2792QSU-B1 7680x1440 | Controller:Fanatec CSW v2.5, Fanatec Mclaren GT3 rim, CSL Elite pedals & loadcell brake & TH8A Shifter| Misc: Oculus Rift , Playseat Evolution , Wife for serving Coffee and Beer.

  5. #275
    WMD Member PostBox981's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Close to Bremen
    Posts
    1,379
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Olijke Poffer View Post
    I have the issue with all games. Nothing heard from the support yet.
    You mean your wheel isn´t recognised in any of our sims? Support usually answers next morning. Maybe they´re a little more busy as usual now due to the Podium release a few days ago.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 5820K@4.2 GHz | Mainboard: MSI X99-A SLI Plus | RAM: 16GB DDR4-2400 | GPU: nVidia Geforce GTX 1080 ti Founders Edition | Oculus Rift CV1 | Operating System: Windows 10 Home x64 | Controls: Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2.5 / Forza Motorsport Wheel / Clubsport Pedals V3 / ClubSport Shifter SQ

    In case you´re looking for some clean and relaxed online racing, take a look at this: www.malzbierbude.de

  6. #276
    GT4 Pilot Olijke Poffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,941
    Platform
    PC
    No the shifting problems of the McLaren GT3 Rim.
    Steam: Olijke Poffer CPU: Intel i7 8700k 6 cores @ 4.9 Ghz | RAM: 16GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3000 Mhz | GPU: MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB Mobo: MSI Z370 Krait Gaming | SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 250GB | OS: Win 10 x64 | Screen:Triple IIyama PROLITE XUB2792QSU-B1 7680x1440 | Controller:Fanatec CSW v2.5, Fanatec Mclaren GT3 rim, CSL Elite pedals & loadcell brake & TH8A Shifter| Misc: Oculus Rift , Playseat Evolution , Wife for serving Coffee and Beer.

  7. #277
    WMD Member bporion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,158
    Platform
    PC
    for some reason i am seeing allote of jaggies in the game in vr anyway to see less of them ? this started about 3 weeks ago .
    OS : Windows 10 64 bit \ Processor : Intel Core i7 8700k \ RAM : Corsair Vengeance led 3000mhz DDR4 16GB \ MB : S1151 ATX ASUS TUF Z370 PRO Gaming \ games on D : ST 1000DM003-1SB102 ATA Device \ ASUS ROG STRIX GeForce GTX 1080ti 11GB \ Cooler Master HAF XM case \ Philips 40" 60Hz Widescreen 4K Ultra HD LED monitor \ Buttkicker Gamer Pro 2 whit Simhub \ Yamaha 5.1 amp \ RSEAT RS1 Assetto Corsa edition \ Fanatec V2 , Clubsport Shifter SQ , Clubsport Formula Carbon , BMW GT2 Wheel , CSR Pedals \ Renovatio SRD9C CSW sli-style data display \ Sim Racing Hardware Monsta \ Oculus Rift S and Touch System .


    First racing game : Auto Racing from Intellivision .

  8. #278
    GT4 Pilot Tank621's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Essex/Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,395
    Platform
    PC
    So this looks fun

    SAVE BELLE VUE STADIUM- https://www.change.org/p/save-belle-vue-stadium
    Tank's Tank Talk- http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...nk-s-Tank-talk
    Xbox Gamertag: tankbuster621
    Steam: Tank621
    The following 5 users likes this Post: BigDad, bporion, Haiden, Olijke Poffer, PostBox981


  9. #279
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    322
    Platform
    PC
    Takes me back to my Grand Prix and Grand Prix 2 days. Will certainly try this out on Racerooms very useful "free trial" mode.

    Clearly with the problems surrounding the F1 license its not possible for developers other than Codies to produce full 90s grids, and so you might feel that producing a "generic" F1 car is fine. But I'm afraid I really prefer a licensed car. When Kunos and even Studio 397 can pull off real F1 cars, I am puzzled as to why Sector3 and SMS opt for "fake" open-wheeler cars. I guess producing a grid-fulll of liveries for a Williams or a McLaren might be an issue, but even the Formula Fords are fake. How much can a Formula Ford license cost?
    Last edited by David Wright; 24-05-2019 at 13:14.
    The following user likes this Post: BigDad


  10. #280
    Superkart Pilot REXPITVIPER1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Running in the 90s
    Posts
    796
    Platform
    PS4
    you're not supposed to go into the light, you're supposed to drift around it.
    Simulations 7:07
    drivers are not alive, the car is.
    Simulations 7:20
    The following 3 users likes this Post: BigDad, Haiden, Olijke Poffer


Similar Threads

  1. RaceRoom Racing Experience (R3E) | Sector 3 | Video Thread
    By M-Bimmer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-04-2017, 10:23
  2. Ferrari GT Experience Racing Wheel Setup
    By lembi2001 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-08-2016, 14:53
  3. Thrustmaster Ferrari GT Experience Racing Wheel for PC?
    By seek in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-07-2015, 19:32
  4. Macau comes to raceroom
    By yusupov in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-06-2015, 18:01
  5. Global Sim Racing: LMP3 Championship, DTM, Endurance Championship
    By Global Sim Racing in forum PC - Multiplayer Event Planning
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-05-2015, 22:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •