Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: [Solved] the screen freezes several times per round and for several seconds.

  1. #11
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    9,475
    Platform
    PC
    Thanks for reporting back. Thread title updated.
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  2. #12
    GT4 Pilot nissan4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,126
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Quote Originally Posted by chamaeleon82 View Post
    my XBOX is in power save mode.

    thanks for your suggestions. But the problem was the activated Teredo filter in my router "Fritzbox".

    I have tried the game now several hours and i have no problems.
    I'm glad you got to the bottom of your issue. Happy racing
    Project CARS 2 - Gold Member
    Xbox One X/Seagate USB 3.0 4TB/Netgear Nighthawk xr700 Gaming Router/Thrustmaster TX/TM Leather 28 GT Rim/Wheel Stand Pro Deluxe V2/T3PA Pedals/Turtle Beach Elite Pro 2 + Superamp Pro/LG 43UH6500 4K UHD HDR Game Mode

  3. #13
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by chamaeleon82 View Post
    incredible, I have the bug found.

    Thanks to the tip from SAMPO.
    If the game is played offline (with update also), it works perfectly. Once the XBOX ONE is connected to Internet, freezes the screen, as seen in the video.

    So the game tries in the race to synchronize any data on the Internet. So the problem lies here. Have my network connection check, and saw that the Teredo filter was activated. Filter disabled, and it works! Incredible!

    So dear Development Team: I think that a normal player not finds something out, and frustrated throws away the game. Please rework.

    Otherwise, the game is so cool……
    how exactly do you disable the filtering thingy. cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-02-2016, 00:27
  2. [SOLVED] Brno freezes loading Group A's.
    By pigsy in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 21-11-2015, 20:04
  3. Not solved game freezes- Restart game and problem is back.
    By Snakei in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26-09-2015, 16:09
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 27-08-2015, 19:15
  5. [SOLVED] Accelerator input drops to zero for a few seconds / Fanatec CSR
    By Marco Kaiser in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31-07-2015, 19:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •