Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Fanatec CSW V2 rumbling/shaking sometimes with Video

  1. #1
    WMD Member Thomas Sikora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Regensburg
    Posts
    504
    Platform
    PC

    Fanatec CSW V2 rumbling/shaking sometimes with Video

    Hello everybody,
    i have a kind of wheel rumbing/shaking sometimes. It feels like a would drive over curbs in corners. This happens directly at beginning of a session and about in 1 of 6-7 cases. Normally i had it everytime if for example if had a crash in qualify go to box and the session is swich to race. But this time i had it directly in a race without any contact in the quali session. Normaly it was solved by driving a second time out of the box in quali before the session was changed.
    I drive normaly jacks files. But i tried it also with default settings. It happens there also.
    For me it looks like a bad initialisation of the FFB values, it feels really like you would drive over curbs, not only with 100% of the corner speed, it is directly if you steer a little bit.

    Anyone any idea?
    Currently i have fresh system i7 6600k + Win10
    But i have this behavior also on the old system with i5 750 and Win7...
    - so...a Win/system dependency i don't see
    - it happens on every cars, Prototypes, Street, GT-4-3, LMP X...
    - currently i have the Fanatec driver 231
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rumb2.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	18.2 KB 
ID:	236301
    regards from Bavaria
    Thomas.

    somewhen something heard about mass inertia?
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    CPU i7 6700k | ASUS Z170 pro Gaming | RAM Kingston 32GB 2666 | GPU 1070 OC| OS Win 10 64-bit |* Fanatec CSWV2, CS Pedals V2
    In-game: DX11 | 21:9 2560*1080 | FA 16x | AA D4x | Details: all on and max
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,116
    Platform
    PC
    That's a known issue but unfortunately AFAIK it's not known why it happens and how to solve it.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think
    The following user likes this Post: Thomas Sikora


  3. #3
    WMD Member Thomas Sikora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Regensburg
    Posts
    504
    Platform
    PC
    fresh initialisation of FFB settings/or TireForces @ every session change....

    it looks for me like a init issue,
    but thx so far.
    Last edited by Thomas Sikora; 08-11-2016 at 19:04.
    regards from Bavaria
    Thomas.

    somewhen something heard about mass inertia?
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    CPU i7 6700k | ASUS Z170 pro Gaming | RAM Kingston 32GB 2666 | GPU 1070 OC| OS Win 10 64-bit |* Fanatec CSWV2, CS Pedals V2
    In-game: DX11 | 21:9 2560*1080 | FA 16x | AA D4x | Details: all on and max
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Larisa
    Posts
    944
    Platform
    PC
    Yes every now and then i get that too, quite rarely though. You can't disable it once you get it, you need to restart the session.
    Windows 10-64bit, Intel i2500, AMD R9 380 4GB, 8GB RAM, 40'' TV, Accuforce V2, Fanatec V3i pedals.

Similar Threads

  1. TX 599 EVO Shaking Issue
    By CAM79 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 26-06-2016, 22:56
  2. Trees shaking
    By FAster in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-12-2015, 21:15
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-08-2015, 14:44
  4. [NO] Engine rumbling for G27?
    By joluga123 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 19-05-2015, 08:53
  5. Fanatec CSW: Wheel shaking badly
    By Toche in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 22:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •