Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is Logitech Driving Force Shifter compatible with G27 wheel?

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot Kunal_Racedriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    185
    Platform
    PC

    Is Logitech Driving Force Shifter compatible with G27 wheel?

    My G27 shifter has lost its horizontal sense. There are only two gears now....3 and 4. It is out of warranty. So I opened it up to clean. Not really sure how the default config of potentiometer is meant to be but found nothing broken at a glance. With elastic bands I am using it as a sequential shifter with clutch as an alternative for H-gate cars for now.

    It is quite clear in reviews that the old g27 shifter can be used with new wheel but I wonder if it is also true the other way around.
    Does anyone knows for sure if new Logitech Driving Force shifter will be recognized directly(without any adapter) by G27 wheel on PC?
    | CPU: i7 2600K @3.8GHz | GPU: Gigabyte GTX1070 | MB: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3R-B3 | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance | PSU: GX750W | OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 | Display: 3 X Benq Gw2760Hs| Wheel: Logitech G27

  2. #2
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    8,232
    Platform
    PC
    It appears the G25, G27, and G29 shifter interfaces are all the same.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot Kunal_Racedriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    185
    Platform
    PC
    Appears so. But a confirmation that the pair is working fine will help more. G27 used old profiler and the new G29 use Logitech Gaming Software. I would like to avoid troubleshooting a conflict.
    | CPU: i7 2600K @3.8GHz | GPU: Gigabyte GTX1070 | MB: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3R-B3 | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance | PSU: GX750W | OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 | Display: 3 X Benq Gw2760Hs| Wheel: Logitech G27

  4. #4
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    8,232
    Platform
    PC
    The best idea, although more expensive, would be to go with a true standalone shifter (something from Thrustmaster) or use the Bodner interface to make it a standalone. With that, you'd avoid any potential conflicts.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot Kunal_Racedriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    185
    Platform
    PC
    You are right. But in my region IN, Logitech has proper support and the $60 shifter is available for ~$65(converting local currency). While $150 Th8a is also available on ebay and amazon as import but at a price of ~$270. On top of that no warranty and support. I was keen on getting a good wheel (T300 available for ~$600+) along with the shifter but the cost seems overboard and after reading how unreliable Thrustmaster hardware can be at times, I can't justify gambling that much without any warranty.
    If not driving force shifter, I will rather choose SHH shifter. Will post a query to them as I am not sure how much extra I need to spend on shipping and duties on top.
    | CPU: i7 2600K @3.8GHz | GPU: Gigabyte GTX1070 | MB: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3R-B3 | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance | PSU: GX750W | OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 | Display: 3 X Benq Gw2760Hs| Wheel: Logitech G27

  6. #6
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    8,232
    Platform
    PC
    You can do the same thing using an interface:

    http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....roducts_id=188

    It will treat the Logitech Shifter as a separate device.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot Kunal_Racedriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    185
    Platform
    PC
    I have gone ahead to be in the waiting line for SHH shifter
    | CPU: i7 2600K @3.8GHz | GPU: Gigabyte GTX1070 | MB: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3R-B3 | RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance | PSU: GX750W | OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 | Display: 3 X Benq Gw2760Hs| Wheel: Logitech G27

Similar Threads

  1. DRIVING FORCE SHIFTER - 49.99
    By Dreco in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-06-2015, 16:32
  2. Logitech Driving Force Pro brake pedal and wheel issue
    By Radler in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-05-2015, 08:02
  3. Logitech | Driving Force GT Wheel
    By captainmonkey7 in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-05-2015, 15:27
  4. Logitech Driving Force GT wheel setup?
    By WastedJoker in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 18:50
  5. Is Logitech PlayStation 3 Driving Force GT Racing Wheel Supported on PC?
    By IndieGameExposed in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 21:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •