Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] why Pcars do not recognize my fanatec pedals .

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC

    [RESOLVED] why Pcars do not recognize my fanatec pedals .

    just got Pcars today . pcars recognize my fanatec wheel base but not the pedals . when you start the game the steering wheel is side way and have no resistance . and of course the pedals do not work
    any idea or suggestion .

  2. #2
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    Which Fanatec Base? and Which Fanatec Pedals?

    Have you selected your Base in the Configuration Menu?
    Also did you assign then your Pedals to the respectively Functions?
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  3. #3
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian Tiger View Post
    Which Fanatec Base? and Which Fanatec Pedals?

    Have you selected your Base in the Configuration Menu?
    Also did you assign then your Pedals to the respectively Functions?
    yes i selected the appropriate fanatec base . one is fanetec wheel base v1 and pedals . the other one the same without the pedals .
    no you can not assign the pedals . because Pcars do not recognize them in the firs place . and like i say all the other sim recognize my pedal .
    thx .

  4. #4
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,414
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt997 View Post
    yes i selected the appropriate fanatec base . one is fanetec wheel base v1 and pedals . the other one the same without the pedals .
    no you can not assign the pedals . because Pcars do not recognize them in the firs place . and like i say all the other sim recognize my pedal .
    thx .
    If your pedals are connected via a seperate USB connection, rathert than directly in the base, you have to go into the assignments page and acually tell the game to assocaite you pedal with throttle, brake and clutch.. just go into edit assignments and select throttle, then press the throttle...

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. Ryzen R5 3600X - Asus Prime X570-P - 16G DDR4 (Crucial Ballistix 3200) - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

  5. #5
    Moderator +WMD 1/2 Member Roger Prynne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Newquay, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    7,691
    Platform
    PC
    ^ But he said
    "no you can not assign the pedals . because Pcars do not recognize them in the firs place ."
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3P AMD 970 ATX | CPU: AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz (4.20 GHz Turbo) 8x Core | CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 (1600MHz)
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 2GB GDDR5 - (Driver: 385.69)| Displays: 55" LG 4K UHD TV @ 60Hz - 24" Monitor 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | PSU: Sea Sonic X - 850 Watt
    Storage: SSD 250GB Samsung 850 EVO x2 - 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green Sata III x2 | Sound: X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatality Pro + 400W Technics 7.1
    Wheel: G25 & Pedals with Nixim mod springs (NO PROFILER USED) | RIG: Playseat Challenge | OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few helpful links for you



  6. #6
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Al View Post
    If your pedals are connected via a seperate USB connection, rathert than directly in the base, you have to go into the assignments page and acually tell the game to assocaite you pedal with throttle, brake and clutch.. just go into edit assignments and select throttle, then press the throttle...
    got it work . thx
    anyone know how to start Pcars in windowed mode using Steam . i already try in the property Pcars window . custom startup and enter -window or -windowed . but the game still start in fullscreen

  7. #7
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,214
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt997 View Post
    got it work . thx
    anyone know how to start Pcars in windowed mode using Steam . i already try in the property Pcars window . custom startup and enter -window or -windowed . but the game still start in fullscreen
    IIRC you can set it in the Graphics options in the game.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

  8. #8
    WMD Member Mad Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, England
    Posts
    3,414
    Quote Originally Posted by sgt997 View Post
    got it work . thx
    anyone know how to start Pcars in windowed mode using Steam . i already try in the property Pcars window . custom startup and enter -window or -windowed . but the game still start in fullscreen
    -WindowSize 1920,822
    (change the numbers to whatever you want - that's a 21:9 window)
    either add in the launch properties in steam or directly launch the pCARS64.exe and add to the shortcut properties

    and somewhere around here is a complete list of the command line params.. (I've not had enough coffee yet..)

    Ryzen R7 3800X - Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite - 16Gig DDR4 (Ballistix Elite 3600) - ZOTAC GTX1080Ti FE with EVGA Hybrid Cooler - iiiyama ProLite B2783QSU - Oculus Rift CV1 - Samsung 860 250G SSD, WD 6T Black, WD 2T Black, OCZ 120G Vertex 2 SSD, LiteOn iHAS122 DVD-RW - Creative 5.1 speaker system - Logitech G19 - Gigabyte GM-M6880X Gaming Mouse - Fanatec GT3 RS V2 + CSP V3 + SSH Shifter - Windows 10 Pro (64 bit).

    Second machine used for additional testing. Ryzen R5 3600X - Asus Prime X570-P - 16G DDR4 (Crucial Ballistix 3200) - EVGA RTX2060 - iiyama Prolite E2607WS - Oculus Rift CV1 - W10 Pro (64 bit) - xbox360 pad or Logitech DFP (all at stock speeds)

    HTPC - For testing of Steam Big Picture Mode (Hopefully from Media Portal 2) - i5-4590S - ASUS H81M-C - 8G DDR3 PC-10666 - Gigabyte GTX1050Ti - Windows 10 Home (64 bit) - xbox360 pad

    YouTube channel - My attempt at a PC2 Career - a work in progress! - Trying other other racing content

Similar Threads

  1. [RESOLVED] Fanatec CSR Wheel Base V2 + CSR V3 Pedals unresponsive
    By akirby1234 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 15:59
  2. [RESOLVED] fanatec pedals not working in Rift VR on PC
    By HONRtech in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-09-2016, 15:33
  3. [RESOLVED] Fanatec CS Pedals v2 with G25 Wheel
    By Kaerar in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-05-2016, 16:50
  4. [RESOLVED] Fanatec CSP nightmare - bug or crap pedals
    By TrevorAustin in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 08:16
  5. [RESOLVED] FANATEC Pedals
    By Polishe in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 09:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •