Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Clubsport Pedals Load Cell

  1. #1
    GTE Pilot blinkngone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5,171
    Platform
    PC

    Clubsport Pedals Load Cell

    Hi anyone, I think my load cell has failed in my Clubsport pedals. The symptoms were/are I had to keep moving my brake bias to the rear, now I am at 46% to get any braking what-so-ever. When I used to calibrate the pedals the brake would increase in resistance with movement, now it just collapses all the way down I read there were problems with the load cells in previous Fanatec pedals and I'm wondering if there are some with the newer sets as well.

  2. #2
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,957
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by blinkngone View Post
    Hi anyone, I think my load cell has failed in my Clubsport pedals. The symptoms were/are I had to keep moving my brake bias to the rear, now I am at 46% to get any braking what-so-ever. When I used to calibrate the pedals the brake would increase in resistance with movement, now it just collapses all the way down I read there were problems with the load cells in previous Fanatec pedals and I'm wondering if there are some with the newer sets as well.
    Which CSP version? For CSP v1 and v2 the load cell has a limited life time (depending on the (ab)use), the CSP v3 load cell should be much tougher.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

  3. #3
    GT3 Pilot GrimeyDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    GrimeyVille N.Y.
    Posts
    4,268
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by blinkngone View Post
    Hi anyone, I think my load cell has failed in my Clubsport pedals. The symptoms were/are I had to keep moving my brake bias to the rear, now I am at 46% to get any braking what-so-ever. When I used to calibrate the pedals the brake would increase in resistance with movement, now it just collapses all the way down I read there were problems with the load cells in previous Fanatec pedals and I'm wondering if there are some with the newer sets as well.
    The V3i(inverted) Pedal set is Great!!! IMO They Feel Much better More Natural than the Regular v3 Pedals... If you can spare thenCoin Highly Recommend them...I have had No issues wih the V3 pedal Load Cells... Its 2 or 3x the Size and weight of the Load Cell in My v1 pedals.
    OS: Win 10/64bit| Mobo: MSI Z170A-M5 | CPU: i7-7700k | Cooler: Corsair H90 | RAM: 32GB DDR4 | GPU: Asus Strix 2080ti OC Edition | PSU: CX 750M | Storage: Samsung SSD 250GB +4TB HD +1TB Media HD | PC Case: Corsair 760T | Display: QLED 55in Curved TV / VR: Oculus Rift | Rig: RSeat N1, Fanatec DD2, CSP v3i , CSS SQ v1.5, CS HB, XB1 Hub/Forza Rim w/APM shifters, Formula Black F1, Astro A40 TR*, 3x Buttkicker Gamer2. Lets Talk FFB thread PC,PS4,XB1

  4. #4
    GT3 Pilot GrimeyDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    GrimeyVille N.Y.
    Posts
    4,268
    Platform
    PC
    Where are you Located??? I may Consider seling My V3(Non inverted) pedal set for a fair price + you pay shipping....wanna Make a reasonable offer
    OS: Win 10/64bit| Mobo: MSI Z170A-M5 | CPU: i7-7700k | Cooler: Corsair H90 | RAM: 32GB DDR4 | GPU: Asus Strix 2080ti OC Edition | PSU: CX 750M | Storage: Samsung SSD 250GB +4TB HD +1TB Media HD | PC Case: Corsair 760T | Display: QLED 55in Curved TV / VR: Oculus Rift | Rig: RSeat N1, Fanatec DD2, CSP v3i , CSS SQ v1.5, CS HB, XB1 Hub/Forza Rim w/APM shifters, Formula Black F1, Astro A40 TR*, 3x Buttkicker Gamer2. Lets Talk FFB thread PC,PS4,XB1

  5. #5
    GTE Pilot blinkngone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5,171
    Platform
    PC
    Thanks Guys. I have the V3 pedals. Maybe the elastomer spring broke? I'll take it apart and check.

  6. #6
    WMD Member Beans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    111
    Platform
    PC
    I saw this the other day, but IDK anything about it.
    CPU I7 6850K/MB MSI X99A Godlike/MEM DDR4 G.Skill 3200 MHz 32GB/GPU GTX 1080 FTW 8GB SLI (376.33)/SSD Samsung 960 EVO M.2 1TB, 850 EVO SATA 1TB/HDD WD Raptor 1TB/PSU Corsair AX1200/OS 10 64 Pro/Display Acer X34 (3440 x 1440) , Oculus/Wheel CSW V2/Pedals V2

  7. #7
    WMD Member PostBox981's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Close to Bremen
    Posts
    1,445
    Platform
    PC
    Sankyo, as you are a Fanatec insider, can you please tell me what kind of load cell to order for the CSP V3? The Fanatec web page only shows me a load cell for V1+V2, but there is nothing belonging to V3.

    Not sure whether my load cell has died. Since I installed the Brake Performance Kit I had to lower my BRF value down to 2 and I still can easily get to 100% brake force without pushing the pedal too hard. Guess a new load cell would be worth a try. Thanks.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 5820K@4.2 GHz | Mainboard: MSI X99-A SLI Plus | RAM: 16GB DDR4-2400 | GPU: nVidia Geforce GTX 1080 ti Founders Edition | Oculus Rift CV1 | Operating System: Windows 10 Home x64 | Controls: Fanatec ClubSport Wheel Base V2.5 / Forza Motorsport Wheel / Clubsport Pedals V3 / ClubSport Shifter SQ

    In case you´re looking for some clean and relaxed online racing, take a look at this: www.malzbierbude.de

  8. #8
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,957
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by PostBox981 View Post
    Sankyo, as you are a Fanatec insider, can you please tell me what kind of load cell to order for the CSP V3? The Fanatec web page only shows me a load cell for V1+V2, but there is nothing belonging to V3.

    Not sure whether my load cell has died. Since I installed the Brake Performance Kit I had to lower my BRF value down to 2 and I still can easily get to 100% brake force without pushing the pedal too hard. Guess a new load cell would be worth a try. Thanks.
    I'll check with Support and get back to you ASAP.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think
    The following user likes this Post: PostBox981


  9. #9
    GT3 Pilot Olijke Poffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,217
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by GrimeyDog View Post
    Where are you Located??? I may Consider seling My V3(Non inverted) pedal set for a fair price + you pay shipping....wanna Make a reasonable offer
    To bad you’re living in the US of A, will be a bit expensive to ship it. I have the CSL Elite but would love to buy the V3 pedals.
    Steam: Bull Shark CPU: Intel i7 8700k 6 cores @ 4.9 Ghz | RAM: 16GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 @ 3000 Mhz | GPU: MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB Mobo: MSI Z370 Krait Gaming | SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 250GB | OS: Win 10 x64 | Screen:Triple IIyama PROLITE XUB2792QSU-B1 7680x1440 | Controller:Fanatec CSW v2.5, ClubSport Shifter SQ V 1.5, CSL Elite pedals & loadcell brake| Misc: Oculus Rift , Simlab GT1 EVO Rig , Wife for serving Coffee and Beer.

  10. #10
    Moderator Sankyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,957
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by PostBox981 View Post
    Sankyo, as you are a Fanatec insider, can you please tell me what kind of load cell to order for the CSP V3? The Fanatec web page only shows me a load cell for V1+V2, but there is nothing belonging to V3.

    Not sure whether my load cell has died. Since I installed the Brake Performance Kit I had to lower my BRF value down to 2 and I still can easily get to 100% brake force without pushing the pedal too hard. Guess a new load cell would be worth a try. Thanks.
    So, finally coming back on this, for CSP v3 load cells you'll have to contact Fanatec Support.
    CPU i7 7700K | RAM Corsair 16GB 2400MHz | GPU Asus GTX1080 Ti OC 11GB | Mobo Asus Strix Z270H | Audio SB Zx @ 5.1/AKG K401 | OS Win 10 x64 | Screen LG 27EA63V-P 27" 1920x1080 | Controllers Fanatec CSW v2.5 + UH, CSP v3, CSS SQ, CSH | Misc TrackIR 4 Pro, Playseat Revolution, DS button box

    With the right to say what you think comes the obligation to think about what you say.
    I'd rather have questions that cannot be answered than answers that cannot be questioned - Richard Feynman
    Teach how to think, not what to think

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-11-2016, 23:27
  2. Stutter when using clubsport v1 base wheel, and clubsport v1 pedals
    By aceinthesky in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-08-2016, 15:17
  3. Fanatec Clubsport V3 Pedals
    By daddyboosive in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 24-01-2016, 00:32
  4. Fanatec Clubsport Pedals V2
    By Bonee in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15-08-2015, 16:10
  5. PS4 - T300RS and Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V2 plus ClubSport Shifter SQ V 1.5
    By TakMan in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 12:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •