Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [RESOLVED] Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter doesn't work (PC)

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Nice
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PS4

    Unhappy [RESOLVED] Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter doesn't work (PC)

    When I want to assign the buttons in the options, the game doesn't detect the TH8A.

    I Play with a T500rs, it works perfectly, even the clutch.

    My TH8A works perfectly on other games on PC.

    Do you have the same issue? What can I do to solve this problem? does the game need a patch for that, or it's just me?

  2. #2
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    On PC it should work without any Problems...

    You click assign Button an then Engage the Gear right?
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Nice
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian Tiger View Post
    On PC it should work without any Problems...

    You click assign Button an then Engage the Gear right?
    That's what I did.

    For example, when I want assign the 1st gear in the game options, I click on the 1st gear on the game to assign it, but when I put the 1st gear to my TH8A it doesn't detect it.

    I retried the calibration on windows and it says it works perfectly.

  4. #4
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Try this, there are some Steam shenanigans with some USB devices....

    Steam -> Settings-> Controller -> General Controller Settings -> untick all the options
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Nice
    Posts
    11
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by viperconcept View Post
    That's what I did.

    For example, when I want assign the 1st gear in the game options, I click on the 1st gear on the game to assign it, but when I put the 1st gear to my TH8A it doesn't detect it.

    I retried the calibration on windows and it says it works perfectly.
    Ok, now it works. The "problem" was stupid (and pretty strange): I have to be more rude while changing gears. I was too soft/weak and the game didn't detected it.
    I'm sorry for creating this useless thread!
    My apologies!
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Mahjik, Morgan Henstridge, Siberian Tiger


  6. #6
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    No Worries Mate, just drive it like you stole it
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

Similar Threads

  1. TH8A Shifter Problem [RESOLVED]
    By HotRockin in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2017, 13:49
  2. Thrustmaster TH8A shifter
    By cbarry399 in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2016, 08:16
  3. Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter is Very Flawed
    By charles4400 in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18-06-2015, 02:57
  4. th8a shifter doesn't work! help!
    By yokedblowfish in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-05-2015, 06:34
  5. Thrustmaster TH8A shifter issue.
    By Gnapp in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 08:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •