Page 33 of 35 FirstFirst ... 233132333435 LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 346

Thread: Crewchief

  1. #321
    GT3 Pilot morpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    3,861
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by maxx2504 View Post
    Read
    LOL
    MOBO: asus rog maximus x hero / CPU: intel i7 8700k 5.1ghz / RAM:corsair platinum 32GB DDR4 3866-ocd4000 / COOLING: thermaltake floe 360 / GPU: asus GeForce gtx1080ti oc / PSU: evga super nova 850g2 / STORAGE: Samsung evo 500gb- Samsung evo 1tb / CASE: thermaltake core x71 / RIG:Gt omega /SimRacing Bay 30nm OSW / Heusinkveld pro pedals / Fanatec shifter /VR:rift / BACKUP: ps4 http://pcars.oscarolim.pt/

  2. #322
    GT3 Pilot morpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    3,861
    Platform
    PC
    Did you try the I think it says reset console button ? Im pretty sure its in the lower left corner? Other then that I cant think of anything.
    MOBO: asus rog maximus x hero / CPU: intel i7 8700k 5.1ghz / RAM:corsair platinum 32GB DDR4 3866-ocd4000 / COOLING: thermaltake floe 360 / GPU: asus GeForce gtx1080ti oc / PSU: evga super nova 850g2 / STORAGE: Samsung evo 500gb- Samsung evo 1tb / CASE: thermaltake core x71 / RIG:Gt omega /SimRacing Bay 30nm OSW / Heusinkveld pro pedals / Fanatec shifter /VR:rift / BACKUP: ps4 http://pcars.oscarolim.pt/

  3. #323
    Kart Driver FlakNine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    86
    Platform
    PC
    Anyone else notice a problem with corner names on Indianapolis Road Course? Crewchief was using names from Brands Hatch such as Dingle Dell, Surtees, etc! Tested and reproducible for me in a custom race against AI using Crewchief 4.9.2.9. My PC spec is in my sig.

    BTW regardless of the above glitch I think Crewchief is superb!
    Last edited by FlakNine; 31-05-2018 at 20:20.
    i5 6600k | MSI Z170A SLI Plus | MSI GTX 1070 | 16GB DDR4 3200 | Samsung 500gb 850 EVO | Fractal Design Define S | Liquid cooled | W10 x64 | T300 RS GT

  4. #324
    Superkart Pilot davidt33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Trinidad, W.I.
    Posts
    971
    Platform
    PS4
    Soooo.....what's the status on UDP on Project Cars 2? Are we able to select Project Cars 2 protocol for Project Cars 2 yet are are we still stuck with having to choose Project Cars 1 protocol for Project Cars 2 (on PS4 console)? I've seen no mention of it it any patch releases thus far....after many many many months of Project Cars 2 release.
    Can you give us an update please @mr_belowski?
    Last edited by davidt33; 09-06-2018 at 20:12.
    PS4. Logitech G29 wheel. PSN ID: davidtsmith333

  5. #325
    GT5 Pilot mr_belowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,445
    Platform
    PC
    I've had no info from SMS. Sorry
    Crew Chief details here http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...r-for-PC-users
    Website, download link and forum: http://thecrewchief.org
    Or make a donation, if you think the chief needs to drink more beer:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=LW33XFXP4DPZE
    The following 2 users likes this Post: davidt33, JasonSandwich


  6. #326
    Superkart Pilot davidt33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Trinidad, W.I.
    Posts
    971
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by mr_belowski View Post
    I've had no info from SMS. Sorry
    Quite the bummer isn't it? Who knows, we might Pcars 2 UDP protocol for Project Cars 3.
    Thanks for the update.
    PS4. Logitech G29 wheel. PSN ID: davidtsmith333

  7. #327
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    856
    The PC2Tuner app uses Pcars2 UPD protocol. Seem's to be working very nicely for the area's being used in his app.

  8. #328
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    192
    Platform
    PC
    Hi, just an idea that came to me a minute ago, would it be possible to speak out the "hovered" menu names when using the ICM? Think that would help when trying to alter a pit strategy when driving. Dont know if the info is available in the api?

    just a happy user of your beloved program, pcars wouldnt be the same without your program.
    My Simraceway SRW-S1 mod on G27: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...ay-wheel/page3
    My DIY Raceseat and Wheel http://www.vgraphics.dk
    Using Mr. Belowski's fantastic program CrewChief - an alternative race engineer http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...r-for-PC-users
    The following user likes this Post: FlakNine


  9. #329
    Superkart Pilot davidt33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Trinidad, W.I.
    Posts
    971
    Platform
    PS4
    Just wondering and meant to mention it for some time. At times Crew Chief tells me my rear tyres or whatever is cold. I keep an eye on my tyres etc while racing glancing every so often and a good many times when he tells me so my tyres are not blue as in cold but green...the green which indicates it's warm. Could you shed some light on this as it's a bit confusing. Is he reading it wrong?
    PS4. Logitech G29 wheel. PSN ID: davidtsmith333

  10. #330
    GT3 Pilot Schnizz58's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    The Duchy of Grand Fenwick
    Posts
    4,308
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by davidt33 View Post
    Just wondering and meant to mention it for some time. At times Crew Chief tells me my rear tyres or whatever is cold. I keep an eye on my tyres etc while racing glancing every so often and a good many times when he tells me so my tyres are not blue as in cold but green...the green which indicates it's warm. Could you shed some light on this as it's a bit confusing. Is he reading it wrong?
    I believe that the data come over the UDP i/f as temperature (not blue/green/yellow/red). Some tires have different operating temperatures than other ones. But afaik, CrewChief only has one range for all tires. So if you're driving a car with tires that have a cooler range, CC will see them as too cold but the game displays them as green. Next time that happens, go to the telemetry HUD and see what the actual temps are.
    You will never know how much it has cost my generation to preserve your freedom. I hope you will make a good use of it. --John Adams
    ASUS GL702VI-MH72 | Thrustmaster TX Wheel | Thrustmaster VG Ferrari 599XX EVO Wheel Alcantara Edition
    Thrustmaster T3PA Pro Pedals with Ricmotech Load Cell Mod | Wheelstand Pro v2
    The following user likes this Post: davidt33


Similar Threads

  1. Delay in CrewChief and pCars Dash
    By NoMates in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-08-2017, 21:58
  2. What happened to CrewChief?
    By TassyDevil in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-12-2015, 13:33
  3. Sticky CrewChief??
    By richcummings in forum Third-Party Apps & API Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-10-2015, 19:29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •