Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Supersampling black screen with Triple Screen enabled

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    200
    Platform
    PC

    FXAA, SMAA - both lead to dark screen

    Hi,

    If I choose FXAA or SMAA and start to drive I have a black screen. That's bad, because SMAA would be a good choice. I have the latest NVIDIA driver from yesterday. Any 3D Settings in NVIDIA driver colliding here?
    i7 3770K@4.1GHz, Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 8GB, 3x1920x1200 triple screen, TM TS-PC Racer wheel, T3PA-PRO pedals, Fanatec Clubsport Shifter SQ v1.5, Windows 10 64Bit, 24GB RAM

  2. #2
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    8,722
    Platform
    PC
    Have you restarted the game after fiddling with the performance options?
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  3. #3
    GT5 Pilot Silraed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    1,669
    Platform
    PC
    If you haven't yet you could try verifying your install in Steam, right click it in Steam then open properties>local files and verify integrity.
    i5 3570k @ 4.2GHz | AMD HD 7970 | 16GB RAM | Fanatec CSL Elite + CSP V3 + TH8A shifter | Next Level Racing Wheel Stand

  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    200
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Bealdor View Post
    Have you restarted the game after fiddling with the performance options?
    Yes, I did.

    I'll check integrity.
    i7 3770K@4.1GHz, Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 8GB, 3x1920x1200 triple screen, TM TS-PC Racer wheel, T3PA-PRO pedals, Fanatec Clubsport Shifter SQ v1.5, Windows 10 64Bit, 24GB RAM

  5. #5
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    edit -I can read question was already answered....
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    200
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Silraed View Post
    If you haven't yet you could try verifying your install in Steam, right click it in Steam then open properties>local files and verify integrity.
    Integrity checked and OK. Still the same. With FXAA and also with SMAA dark screen. I hear the audio but have dark screens. Only MSAA works.
    i7 3770K@4.1GHz, Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 8GB, 3x1920x1200 triple screen, TM TS-PC Racer wheel, T3PA-PRO pedals, Fanatec Clubsport Shifter SQ v1.5, Windows 10 64Bit, 24GB RAM

  7. #7
    Moderator Bealdor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Leipzig
    Posts
    8,722
    Platform
    PC
    Some things to try:

    -Steam launch option "-novr"
    -Reinstall GPU drivers and make sure to tick the "clean installation" box
    -Uninstall anything "3D vision" in your Nvidia drivers
    Main Rig: CPU I7 4790K@Stock | GPU Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB | RAM 16GB DDR3 1866Mhz | MB Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 3 | SSD Samsung 850 EVO 120GB | HDD Seagate SATA 1TB | O.S. Win 10 Pro 64bit | Wheel Logitech G27
    Second Rig: CPU Q6600@2,80GHz | GPU Nvidia GTX 460 1GB | RAM 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB ASUS P5Q SE2 | HDD WD SATA 320GB | O.S. Win 7 64bit
    STEAM ID: Bealdor

    The forum search is a powerful tool, if you know how to use it...

    Please check out our Project CARS 2 FAQ and Tips

    PCARS 1 Known Issues threads: PC / PS4 / XB1

  8. #8
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Maybe even run DDU "Display Driver Uninstaller" in Safe Mode and then reinstall the nvidia driver.

    This will ensure there is no left over nvidia settings etc from older drivers.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||
    The following user likes this Post: Bealdor


  9. #9
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    200
    Platform
    PC
    Clean reinstallation of NVIDIA drivers didnt' help. Option -novr also didn't solve this issue.

    But: I set Super Sampling to OFF and everything is fine with SMAA on High I am really happy. Maybe this was my fault. Thought this is not conflicting.

    Thank you all for your support!
    i7 3770K@4.1GHz, Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 8GB, 3x1920x1200 triple screen, TM TS-PC Racer wheel, T3PA-PRO pedals, Fanatec Clubsport Shifter SQ v1.5, Windows 10 64Bit, 24GB RAM
    The following user likes this Post: Morgan Henstridge


  10. #10
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Super Sampling and AA should work fine together though...

    I must say I think I have only used MSAA with super sampling though.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

Similar Threads

  1. black screen
    By Zapato in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-04-2016, 00:26
  2. Black Screen
    By stephenuk in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30-01-2016, 15:49
  3. Screen Goes Black
    By colinshark in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-09-2015, 19:43
  4. Black Screen for maybe a second or two on x1
    By xsomnivmx in forum XB1 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-07-2015, 08:12
  5. black screen
    By wascalyryan in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 17:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •