Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Triple screen

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    North of France
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC

    Question Triple screen

    Hi !

    Sorry for my bad english...i'm just french ;-)

    i've got 3 monitors :

    Left : iiyama E2607ws (Native : 1920x1200)
    Center : Asus PB287 (Native 3840x2160)
    Right : iiyama E2773HDS (Native : 1920x1080)

    Launch the game, screen is on my Asus, go to triple screen mode and just check (no information under left, center, right)
    back to menu : say me to reload the game.

    Lauch the game : no triple screen => go to triple screen mode : no check found.

    Ok go on windows : Set all my monitor to 1920x1080

    Lauch the game : go to triple screen configuration : check, go to set 1920 resolution, if not the game screen is outside monitors.
    Quit the game and reload : i'm not on triple screen mode, if i go to triple screen configuration : no check.


    Someone can help me please ?

    Thanks a lot.

    Vincent.

  2. #2
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    You have to tick Triple Screen on the Top of the Menu to activate it...

    Here is a Guideline:
    Random Youtube Video
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    North of France
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    yes i know that, when i say "check", say tick (my bad english, just developer technical english).

    But when i go after relaunch the game, return to the screen the check mark is no longer present.

    can't add images on post (too young user)
    Last edited by Conan76; 22-09-2017 at 19:23.

  4. #4
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    6,316
    Platform
    PC
    What are you using for anti-virus?
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  5. #5
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    North of France
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    Windows Defender included in windows 10.

    An information :

    When i change something in other menu i've got the "yellow arrow" at right bottom (indicate save).
    When i tick on triple screen configuration et clic back : no yellow arrow

    I take some screen capture put in my blog directory (set in my Home Page URL profile)

    --
    Ok, after other test i think know what's happened.

    My 4K monitor is my primary monitor. And in Pcars 2 the resolution proposed is the primary monitor.
    If i changed resolution of my 4K monitor to 1920x1080, the resolutions settings in pcars 2 proposed are monitor settings because i think the game detect native monitor resolution.

    And i think i need 3 full HD monitors not only 3 monitors set to Full HD in windows.

    I going to test like Pcars 1 with surround mode... (GTX 970)
    note : i've got 4 monitors in windows (my last is a connection to my Pioneer VSX-924 Amplifier with my TV)
    Last edited by Conan76; 22-09-2017 at 20:57. Reason: new information after other tests

  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot AbeWoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,668
    Platform
    PC
    the only way I can get triple screens to work is if I use nVidia surround. If i do that, no matter what, I can not get the screens to line up properly. The dash will be lined up, but the window banner/rear view mirror will be wayyy off
    ***ALL MY TIRE RELATED DISCUSSION ARE REFERRING TO MODERN GT/LMP TIRES***
    PC Rig: intel i7-6700k @ 1.21 gigawatts of electricity | Gigabyte Z170X G1 Gaming | EVGA 980 Ti SC ACX 2.0+ | Fanatec CSL Elite Base | CSL Elite Load-Cell Pedals | Formula Black Rim
    Other endeavours: lacrosse, hockey, snowboarding, DCS (mostly A-10)

  7. #7
    Moderator Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    6,316
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan76 View Post
    My 4K monitor is my primary monitor. And in Pcars 2 the resolution proposed is the primary monitor.
    If i changed resolution of my 4K monitor to 1920x1080, the resolutions settings in pcars 2 proposed are monitor settings because i think the game detect native monitor resolution.

    And i think i need 3 full HD monitors not only 3 monitors set to Full HD in windows.
    Just to be sure, you have 4 total monitors connected?


    Quote Originally Posted by AbeWoz View Post
    the only way I can get triple screens to work is if I use nVidia surround. If i do that, no matter what, I can not get the screens to line up properly. The dash will be lined up, but the window banner/rear view mirror will be wayyy off
    Can you post a screenshot?
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | 2x EVGA GTX 970 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | 2x Buttkickers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  8. #8
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    North of France
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    I've make test with nvidia surround mode (like before Pcars 1) Pcars 2 view one monitor. only way to work

    Screenshots are in my homepage because :

    "Because of our Spam Protection System, users with only few posts cannot post links or email addresses. If you need to post a link please wait to have more forum posts or contact a Moderator."

    i've start a carreer, but my Fanatec CSR has no resistance, no car control....

  9. #9
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    I got some artifacts (vertical tear on the left side of the center monitor and the right image was shifted towards the center) when I used Nvidia surround. I had to disable it, just left the three monitors active without creating a a surround display, set the three monitor option in PC2, set my monitor parameters, and now everything looks okay. This was a bit strange b/c I had to use or used surround for every other game.
    Last edited by doncarlos; 23-09-2017 at 11:31.
    PC specs: i5-7500, 8 Gb DDR4, Asus STRIX GTX1060, win 10
    Home built rig: https://imgur.com/UcLSARU

  10. #10
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    170
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan76 View Post
    I've make test with nvidia surround mode (like before Pcars 1) Pcars 2 view one monitor. only way to work

    Screenshots are in my homepage because :

    "Because of our Spam Protection System, users with only few posts cannot post links or email addresses. If you need to post a link please wait to have more forum posts or contact a Moderator."

    i've start a carreer, but my Fanatec CSR has no resistance, no car control....
    Hmmm. Triples work in my case without Nvidia Surround. But I have three identical monitors attached.
    i7 3770K@4.1GHz, Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 8GB, 3x1920x1200 triple screen, TM TS-PC Racer wheel, T3PA-PRO pedals, TH8A shifter, Windows 10 64Bit, 24GB RAM

Similar Threads

  1. triple screen, what fov?
    By Jynn in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2016, 17:22
  2. VR + Triple Screen
    By fquick in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2016, 17:36
  3. triple screen setup
    By ShuhDonk in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-03-2016, 17:38
  4. Triple screen on PS4
    By BreadedVirus in forum PS4 - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-03-2016, 12:26
  5. Triple screen
    By Marty4games in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2015, 07:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •