Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] Logitech G920 no steering PCARS 2

  1. #1
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of the wall
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC

    Unhappy [RESOLVED] Logitech G920 no steering PCARS 2

    Did a quick search and can't find this issue else where?

    wheel isn't even showing rotation in calibration. Pedals calibrate and buttons can be assigned. Wheel is under load but not registering anything in game.
    Tried both USB 2 and 3. Got latest drivers and firmware. Just spent about 2 hr trying to get it working...

    Thought maybe it might be a USB power issue as I also have Oculus VR with 3 sensors, usb headphones with amp etc.
    But I've just fired up Pcars 1 and the game runs fine.

    Any ideas or better still solutions ;-)

  2. #2
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    In the Controller Settings, see if you can Edit Assignments and re-assign the Turn Left and Turn Right.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  3. #3
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of the wall
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgan Henstridge View Post
    In the Controller Settings, see if you can Edit Assignments and re-assign the Turn Left and Turn Right.
    Already tried that, Now have button 'a' as turn left as it doesn't see the wheel at all.

  4. #4
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Try this....

    Steam -> Settings-> Controller -> General Controller Settings

    untick all the options
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  5. #5
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of the wall
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgan Henstridge View Post
    Try this....

    Steam -> Settings-> Controller -> General Controller Settings

    untick all the options
    tried, No Change, Also just downloaded a small multiplayer patch, So game is up to date. Was kind of hoping it was going to sneak a little wheel patch too.
    Last edited by Lemming; 22-09-2017 at 23:57.

  6. #6
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Also try actually starting a race, then pause, and see if you can assign the steering from the options inside the actual session, rather than at the main menu.

    A couple of people have reported this worked.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  7. #7
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of the wall
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgan Henstridge View Post
    Also try actually starting a race, then pause, and see if you can assign the steering from the options inside the actual session, rather than at the main menu.

    A couple of people have reported this worked.

    Just tried that, No difference. All other buttons are working on the wheel and pedals. Wheel is under load, but no feed back or input from it.

    Thanks for your help BTW.
    Modded Coolermaster RC-1000 Cosmos |1000W Corsair HX Series |ASUS Z170 pro gaming |I7 6700K Corsair O/C 4.7ghz H100i water cooler |Zotac 1080 Ti Fe |Acer Predator 27" XB1 165Hz |16GB Corsair DDR4
    Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD |2TB hybrid drive for games |1TB storage drive |Zowie FK1 |Oculus CV1 |Logitech G920 |black widow Ultimate |Xbox one pad |Saitec X-55 H.O.T.A.S. |STRIX true 7.1

  8. #8
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Another thing you can try....

    Change the controller profile from the G920 to Custom Wheel.

    Restart the game and then see if you can assign the steering in that profile.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  9. #9
    WMD Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South of the wall
    Posts
    6
    Platform
    PC
    Tried, but a no go.

    Comes up with assignments required before calibration. Managed to get the pedals to assign and calibrate. but when I try the wheel nothing happens at first then it saying multiple items where detected so nothing has been assigned. I've unplugged all USB cables apart from mouse, keyboard and wheel.




    Time for bed now, 1.30am and I've got work tomorrow... :-(

    If you think of anything else, please post and I'll try them tomorrow(later today)
    Modded Coolermaster RC-1000 Cosmos |1000W Corsair HX Series |ASUS Z170 pro gaming |I7 6700K Corsair O/C 4.7ghz H100i water cooler |Zotac 1080 Ti Fe |Acer Predator 27" XB1 165Hz |16GB Corsair DDR4
    Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD |2TB hybrid drive for games |1TB storage drive |Zowie FK1 |Oculus CV1 |Logitech G920 |black widow Ultimate |Xbox one pad |Saitec X-55 H.O.T.A.S. |STRIX true 7.1

  10. #10
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    This was for an FFB issue with the Logitech wheel, but may be "resetting" something that may also help your situation......

    i turned off the game fully

    unplugged the wheel and switched off power to it aswell

    then closed the logitech profiler

    loaded up the game without the wheel plugged in

    in the control menu where the steering sensetivity is near the bottom is 2 options, speed sensitivity and damper saturation

    i put these to 50 and closed the game, plugged in the wheel and loaded the game back up
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech G920 issues
    By mazudsg in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 275
    Last Post: 02-02-2018, 15:53
  2. Logitech G29/G920. Can SMS work a deal with Logitech?
    By Daynja in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 21-06-2017, 07:00
  3. [G920] Logitech G920 disconnects and reconnects randomly
    By Theoptimusprime in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-05-2016, 19:30
  4. Logitech G920
    By JA96 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-03-2016, 00:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •