Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Triple Screen issue with not native resolution

  1. #1
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC

    Triple Screen issue with not native resolution

    Dear support team,

    first of all, great start with PC2! Very promising!

    1. System Specs:
    Ryzen 5 1600 at 4 GHz
    16Gb Ram at 3200 MHz
    980 Ti at 1500 MHz
    M2 SSD
    3x ACER XG270HU-0 (WQHD, 144Hz)
    Oculus Rift CV1
    OSW with Lenze + Argon
    Heusinkveld Pedals
    Thrustmaster Shifter
    Simvibe Chassis

    2. Running Software:
    Win 10
    Stock MS Anti-Virus
    Nvidia Surround
    MSI Afterburner




    Unfotunatly I have a problem with my triple screen setup.
    When I choose a triple screen resulution which is lower then the native resulution, I got no Picture (game still running, just black screen).
    Yesterday I got kind of a streched picture (no photo).
    Also the bezel correction is not working propperly at native resulution (7680x1440 at 144Hz)

    Thanks for your support!
    Regards,

    Roman

  2. #2
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    If you alt tab out and back into the game does the picture come up on the screen??
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    alt + tab does not have any effect. Screen is still black.

    Native Auflösung: 7680*1440
    pic deleted

    Auflösung 4320*900
    pic deleted

    due to spam protection I cant upload pictures, sorry

  4. #4
    WMD Member Morgan Henstridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    In The Redline
    Posts
    992
    Platform
    PC
    Unfortunately I dont have multiple monitors so i can not really give any more advice.

    Hopefully someone with triple screens can provide some info to help.
    PC - || Corsair 600C || 1080 TI Founders Edition || AMD Ryzen 7 1800x || 16GB DDR4 4000mhz || Asus Crosshair VI Hero || EKWB 360 + 240 RAD Custom Loop (CPU / GPU) || Corsair AX1200 || Logitech G910 Orion Spectruim || Logitech G700 || Fanatec CSW v2 BMW GT & Formula Rims || Fanatec CSS SQ v1.5 || Fanatec CSP V3 Brake Performance Kit || Fanatec Handbrake || Simvibe || Logitech 5.1 Speakers || 2x Yamaha HS80 || Oculus Rift CV1 ||AOC 34" Ultra-Wide IPS || Synology DS1817+ || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||

  5. #5
    SMS Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Motor City, Germany
    Posts
    1,208
    Platform
    PC
    Try an other SMAA setting than "Medium" please. This seemed to have worked for some.

  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Elmo View Post
    Try an other SMAA setting than "Medium" please. This seemed to have worked for some.
    I've testes alle SMAA settings, without any effect.

    ingame the menue ist there, but the rest is still black.

    Any other ideas?

  7. #7
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    31
    Platform
    PC
    turn msaa on med and make sure super sampling is off

  8. #8
    WMD Member SharpEyez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    134
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by edelatze_roman View Post
    I've testes alle SMAA settings, without any effect.

    ingame the menue ist there, but the rest is still black.

    Any other ideas?
    Yeah disable super sampling if enabled.
    CPU Intel Core i7-2600k @4.2GHz | Motherboard Asus P8Z77-M Pro | RAM 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz | GPU Powercolor R9 390 8GB - Driver 17.6.2 | Audio Logitech Z-5500/Z2300/G930 | OS Windows 10 PRO 64-bit | CSW V2, DIY Sequential shifter | Monitor HP LA2405x 24" (main monitor) | Triple setup: HP LP2065 (20") (custom res: 1440x1080) - Benq G2420HD (24") - HP LP2065 (20") (custom res: 1440x1080)

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    4
    Try using the built in Triple Monitor app. And disable nvidia surround.

    I was having issues with surround.

  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    6
    I had a black screen with Super Sampling On, turned it off and it's ok.

Similar Threads

  1. Supersampling black screen with Triple Screen enabled
    By Juhu_0815 in forum Technical Help & Support (PC)
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 09-12-2017, 15:47
  2. Windows 10 & Nvidia Triple Screen Issue
    By tonypbeck in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19-01-2016, 19:15
  3. Resolution Scaling issue
    By fiksion in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-06-2015, 10:36
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-05-2015, 17:29
  5. Triple monitor, different resolution issues
    By kaksht in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 17:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •