Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Race Logic

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC

    Race Logic

    In some cats, there appears a Race Logic timer. For anyone has used this in a race, there are several setting for the display. Are we able to change the display of Race Logic?

  2. #2
    WMD Member Mahjik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    8,232
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by loftjazz View Post
    In some cats, there appears a Race Logic timer. For anyone has used this in a race, there are several setting for the display. Are we able to change the display of Race Logic?
    It depends on the car, but on some cars yes. There is a button you must map for it.
    Intel i7-4790K @4.4GHz | 16gb ram | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 | 5040x1050 | Windows 8.1 64-bit | Thrustmaster TX Servo Base | Thrustmaster TH8A Shifter
    ProtoSimTech PT-1 Pedals | rSeat Evo V2 | Front/Rear Transducers | SimVibe | Black Max II Button Controller | Sennheiser PC 360 Headset


    Forum Rules
    PC2 FAQ & Tips

  3. #3
    Superkart Pilot Trippul G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    568
    Platform
    XBOX1
    Forgive my ignorance, but I'm not familiar with this Race Logic Timer. What does it do?

  4. #4
    Moderator+WMD 1/2 Member Siberian Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rafz, Switzerland
    Posts
    2,028
    Platform
    PC
    It Display's the Lap Time. He is refering to the MOTEC.
    Member Status: WMD 1 Senior x3 / WMD2 Gold
    Portable System: Dell XPS 17 Notebook CPU: Intel Core i7-2670QM @2.2 GHZ , RAM: 8GB, GPU: NVIDIA GForce GT555M, HDD: WD 2.5" Notebook 500GB, OS: Windows 7 64-bit,Wheel: Logitech G25, Sound: NVidia Onboard Soundcard
    Gaming System AsRock Z77 Extreme 4 / i7 7700K with Antec H2o 920 Liquid Cooling System / PSU: Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 680W / GPU: MSI Gaming GTX1070 (OC) / RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance / SSD: 250GB Samsung Basic 840 / HDD: 1TB WD Caviar Black / OS: Windows 7 64-Bit / Wheel: Thrustmaster T500RS - Standart GT Rim / Monitor: Epson EH-TW3200 Homecinema 16:9 Full HD Beamer / RacingSeat: Playseat with some Modifications...

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot Zenzic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    BE
    Posts
    620
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian Tiger View Post
    He is refering to the MOTEC.
    He might not be referring to the Motec, but to this:



    I noticed it on some cars as well, but can't remember which ones. I tried switching its display with the button I had mapped for Motec, but that didn't do anything.
    AMD Ryzen 5 1600 - ASRock A320M Pro4 - EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 SC GAMING 6GB - G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 550W - Thrustmaster T300 RS - Triple monitors

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone tested the AI pitting logic?
    By Javaniceday in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-09-2017, 23:55
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-11-2016, 02:10
  3. PRL Season 3 Race 2 - awesome race - race 3 next weekend, join us!
    By Javaniceday in forum PC - Multiplayer Event Planning
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-09-2016, 22:47
  4. First race good, second race stuttering, third race unplayable
    By holodoc in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28-04-2016, 16:53
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-06-2015, 21:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •