Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 95

Thread: Using TH8A as a handbrake

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot Djuvinile's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PS4

    Using TH8A as a handbrake

    For rallycross i would like to setup my TH8A as a handbrake (with sequential shifter plate).
    I know for now the TH8A doesnt work directly connected to the ps4.
    And if i connect it through the wheelbase its recognised as R1/R2. will it be possible to adress this as a handbrake once the usb problem is fixed?
    PS4 ID: Djuvinile
    T300rs/F1-Rim/TH8A/Playseat Challenge/T3PA/
    Crew Chief/ RS Dash
    The following 4 users likes this Post: Joeladouille-13, RooBoys, Stevefoz, stunt929


  2. #2
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    181
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    I would also like this fixing as well if possible please because I use a Fanatec wheel and have no other option but to plug my TH8A into the PS4.
    PS4 PRO, PS4 VR headset, 60inch Samsung 4K UHD TV, GT Omega pro cockpit, Fanatec CSL PS4 with BMW rim, Formula carbon rim, CSL loadcell pedals, Thrustmaster TH8A shifter, Turtle Beach Stealth700 Bluetooth h/set.
    The following user likes this Post: Joeladouille-13


  3. #3
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    24
    Platform
    PS4
    Same problem here.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0343.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	179.1 KB 
ID:	240532
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Djuvinile, Madhun67, Steve-986


  4. #4
    Superkart Pilot Djuvinile's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PS4
    No one who can answer this at this stage?
    PS4 ID: Djuvinile
    T300rs/F1-Rim/TH8A/Playseat Challenge/T3PA/
    Crew Chief/ RS Dash

  5. #5
    Superkart Pilot Djuvinile's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by RaceFace85 View Post
    Same problem here.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0343.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	179.1 KB 
ID:	240532
    I like what you did there with the button box and dash screen mount btw..
    PS4 ID: Djuvinile
    T300rs/F1-Rim/TH8A/Playseat Challenge/T3PA/
    Crew Chief/ RS Dash
    The following 2 users likes this Post: Luke Townsend, MarcoM


  6. #6
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    24
    Platform
    PS4
    Nice button box, can I ask where you got it (or maybe how you made it?)

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot Djuvinile's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PS4
    I suppose its just a separate USB numpad?
    PS4 ID: Djuvinile
    T300rs/F1-Rim/TH8A/Playseat Challenge/T3PA/
    Crew Chief/ RS Dash

  8. #8
    Kart Driver Shewy92's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM/Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    12
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by Djuvinile View Post
    For rallycross i would like to setup my TH8A as a handbrake (with sequential shifter plate).
    I know for now the TH8A doesnt work directly connected to the ps4.
    It does work if you plug it straight into the PS4 but it is recognized as L1R1. I do the same thing on Dirt 4 and PCars 1 on PC (my PC is in storage so I had to get PCars 2 on PS4)

  9. #9
    Superkart Pilot Djuvinile's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    381
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by Shewy92 View Post
    It does work if you plug it straight into the PS4 but it is recognized as L1R1. I do the same thing on Dirt 4 and PCars 1 on PC (my PC is in storage so I had to get PCars 2 on PS4)
    ah i didnt know that, but the fact that my steering wheel uses R1/R2 for the shift paddles/ doesnt make it easier. i hope there's a solution for this in the near future.
    PS4 ID: Djuvinile
    T300rs/F1-Rim/TH8A/Playseat Challenge/T3PA/
    Crew Chief/ RS Dash

  10. #10
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    24
    Platform
    PS4
    Here is the link to the keypad labels:
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/sho...r-Project-CARS

    Btw this also does not work with Project CARS 2 on PS4.
    The following user likes this Post: Luke Townsend


Similar Threads

  1. Handbrake for PC2
    By ramm21 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 27-12-2017, 10:01
  2. No handbrake
    By Pepsipie in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-12-2016, 09:43
  3. g29 handbrake mod
    By remoteplayer in forum Project CARS on Playstation 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-08-2016, 06:00
  4. No handbrake?
    By Crunked in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14-01-2016, 09:14
  5. TH8A/TH8RS Shifter As A Handbrake
    By C6ckneyGeezer in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-11-2015, 13:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •