Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fuel amount not working

  1. #1
    Superkart Pilot goonerjon777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    158
    Platform
    PS4

    Fuel amount not working

    Anyone else getting this or just me.

    I tune it so I have 20L for the race.
    & it shows 20L for qualifying also.

    Then I come to race and my fuel tank is full. Is this a glitch or am I not tuning right?
    On PC1 it was quite clear you were fueling separately for race & qualifying

  2. #2
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    31
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by goonerjon777 View Post
    Anyone else getting this or just me.

    I tune it so I have 20L for the race.
    & it shows 20L for qualifying also.

    Then I come to race and my fuel tank is full. Is this a glitch or am I not tuning right?
    On PC1 it was quite clear you were fueling separately for race & qualifying
    Happening to me, I mostly play online.
    Standard PS4 - Logitech G29 w/standard Pedals

  3. #3
    WMD Member Invincible's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Near Frankfurt a.M.
    Posts
    3,284
    Platform
    PC
    Quote Originally Posted by OpenRoad View Post
    Happening to me, I mostly play online.
    Have you re-loaded your setup before the race?
    Because currently there is a small bug which reverts you back to default sometimes so you'll have to load your setup again.
    Member of RevolutionSimRacing



    New Rig: Board: Asus Crosshair VI Hero / CPU: AMD Ryzen R7 1700 @3,9Ghz/ GPU: KFA² GTX1080 EX OC / RAM: 16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 @2866 Mhz / PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 850W / HDD: Seagate Barracuda 3Tb / SSD: OCZ ARC100 240 Gb + Crucial MX300 525 GB / Cooler: Corsair H110i / Case: NZXT Phantom 630 / Wheel: Fanatec CSL Elite + Clubsport Pedals V3 Inverted / OS: Win 10 x64 Pro
    The following 4 users likes this Post: Fanapryde, Greg Redd, itonz, Sankyo


  4. #4
    Kart Driver
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    78
    Platform
    PS4 Pro
    I also hope they separate fuel load for qualifying and racing.

    Also, the other annoying thing, wish I could see how many laps my 20L will last. In PC1 it would show you so you could adjust this depending on how long the race is, but I sometimes forget once I'm in game and the only place where it says how many laps the race is, is the lobby!! I have started many races either to low in fuel or way too much
    The following user likes this Post: davidt33


  5. #5
    GT5 Pilot davidt33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Trinidad, W.I.
    Posts
    1,044
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by legacy-8 View Post
    ---->Also, the other annoying thing, wish I could see how many laps my 20L will last. In PC1 it would show you so you could adjust this depending on how long the race is, but I sometimes forget once I'm in game and the only place where it says how many laps the race is, is the lobby!! I have started many races either to low in fuel or way too much
    Oh yes. This would be very much appreciated.
    Don't know if it's seen or available for PC users but it's missing for us PS4 users, especially for those of us who are mathematically challenged.
    PS4. Fanatec CSL Elite wheel and pedals. PSN ID: davidtsmith333

  6. #6
    Superkart Pilot goonerjon777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    158
    Platform
    PS4
    Whenever you make a change to a setup it seems you must save it under another name for it to save.
    Not convinced with tyre pressures either.
    Enjoying the game, lots of flaws though, hope they are ironed out.

  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Carlisle
    Posts
    211
    Platform
    PS4
    I don't think you need to save it with another name, just save it over existing setup slot and it should work fine, I've never experienced any issues so far. As Invincible mentioned make sure on the pre race screen you go into the tuning menu before hitting ready and it will load your last setup for that vehicle which should be the one you used in practice/qualifying.
    Marmite Racing Community - PS4 Project CARS 2 Racing Community | Hardware Specs: PS4 riddled with cat hairs and dust... | Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJp...9KwDB4P5j8LLXQ

  8. #8
    GT5 Pilot danowat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,145
    Platform
    PS4
    Quote Originally Posted by Rodgerzzz View Post
    I've never experienced any issues so far.
    You're lucky, I'd go as far as to say the setup system is completely broken, on top of spurious settings being loaded, saved setups going missing, and being told a setup name already exists, despite me knowing for a fact it doesn't, my game told me I had 4532 shared setups sent to me this morning, despite the shared setup system not actually working.

Similar Threads

  1. amount of ai in Lemans?
    By pedrochapps in forum PC - Technical Help & Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-06-2016, 19:21
  2. Fuel amount seems random in free practice? How do I change it?
    By rhigosrebel in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2015, 22:12
  3. Low server amount
    By Kasper123 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-10-2015, 17:32
  4. Fuel consumption not working in Time Trial
    By Mulder89 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-05-2015, 00:41
  5. Change the amount of fuel in the car before the race ?
    By rodrigofec in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-05-2015, 20:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •