Page 1 of 38 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 372

Thread: PCARS2 Car Setup Talk

  1. #1
    Moderator +WMD 1/2 Member Roger Prynne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Newquay, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    7,691
    Platform
    PC

    PCARS2 Car Setup Talk

    Discuss your car setups here.
    Last edited by Roger Prynne; 09-10-2017 at 21:31.
    Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-970A-DS3P AMD 970 ATX | CPU: AMD FX-8350 4.0 GHz (4.20 GHz Turbo) 8x Core | CPU Cooler: Cooler Master V8 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 (1600MHz)
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 2GB GDDR5 - (Driver: 385.69)| Displays: 55" LG 4K UHD TV @ 60Hz - 24" Monitor 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | PSU: Sea Sonic X - 850 Watt
    Storage: SSD 250GB Samsung 850 EVO x2 - 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green Sata III x2 | Sound: X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatality Pro + 400W Technics 7.1
    Wheel: G25 & Pedals with Nixim mod springs (NO PROFILER USED) | RIG: Playseat Challenge | OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A few helpful links for you


    The following 3 users likes this Post: Kloever, ScottyB, Tamski11


  2. #2
    GT3 Pilot blinkngone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3,130
    Platform
    PC
    OK Roger, how are doing? I am trying to get all my GT3's into the 1:24's at Dubai National, the default set ups had a large range between cars which is ok, just going to try and tighten up the group. Attached is the Audi LMS, it's about 2 seconds off my best PC1 time with the Ultra. Haven't touched dampers or LSD.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pCARS2 2017-09-26 06-01-17-87.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	159.3 KB 
ID:	240611
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pCARS2 2017-09-26 07-46-11-87.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	165.0 KB 
ID:	240612
    You know, there is no way to tell what car the setup belongs to, the old summary page in PC! showed the car, now you will have to make a folder for each car/track to keep track.
    Last edited by blinkngone; 26-09-2017 at 11:49.
    Bikes wrecked-77 Suzuki RM125, 78 Honda Elsinore 250, 81 Honda CB900F, 2000 Kawsaki ZX12R(2), 2001 Honda F4I, 2005 Yamaha R1. A bike hasn't been made I couldn't wreck, spectacularly, but I'm retired now.

  3. #3
    Kart Driver Ensi Ferrum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Albstadt
    Posts
    37
    Platform
    PC
    The Setups are stored on a per car base. Means all Setups for car A are stored in one Folder. All Setups for car B are stored in another folder.
    Not the worst Approach, but far away from the best solution. At least as it is shown ingame.
    To make things even worse: It is not possible to store a Setup with the same name for different tracks!
    I like to name my setups "Dry_Race_nn" or "Wet_Quali_nn", etc. This isn't possible, although the are "saved" in different "folders".
    In other words, something this would be perfect:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Proper_Setup_Saving.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	85.0 KB 
ID:	240817
    But this is the status quo:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Worst_Setup_Saving.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	151.4 KB 
ID:	240818
    To make this much more less understandable:
    - The filenames tell us exactly nothing about the car or the track.
    - The files are encrypted?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PC_II_File.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	167.8 KB 
ID:	240820

    Sorry These are some design decisions I cannot understand.
    Why do you make it this complicated, SMS?
    Intel Core i7-6700K / 32GB RAM / ASUS Stryx GTX 1080 A8G / Creative SB-Z / Samsung C49HG90DMU 49" / Lenovo Explorer
    Fanatec CSL-E / CSL Wheel P1/ CSW-F Carbon / CSW RGTX / CSP v3 / ClubSport Handbrake
    Thrustmaster TH8A / TrackIR
    Windows Version 1709 (Build 17063.1000)
    The following 11 users likes this Post: Badphador, ChokDK, Gsx31, Henrique Clausing, hugopro4, MerlinC, Nada, senn, ShneebnaMRR108, Truebrit, Vozim


  4. #4
    GT4 Pilot breyzipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Lokeren
    Posts
    2,239
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    As someone new to tuning I wonder what is the best place to learn it?

    Should I start with a road car or a race car? Should I start with FWD, AWD, RWD?

    I would assume it’s best to start in whatever car is easiest to tune right? With the least tuning options available? Otherwise the sheer amount of options is probably a bit overwhelming.

    If anyone can recommend some cars and test tracks I can give it a go tonight.

    Edit - can we please also have a separate forum for car setup talk?
    Last edited by breyzipp; 27-09-2017 at 15:25.
    enjoying the best of both worlds in my living room - XBox One X SE (+ Elite controller) & PS4 Pro (+ GT:Sport DS4)
    Samsung UE65JS8500L 65" 3D 4K HDR SUHD LED TV ~ Denon AVR-X1300W + 4x Canton CD1090, Canton CD1050, Canton Sub600 ~ Apple TV 4K ~ comfy sofa
    The following user likes this Post: Gsx31


  5. #5
    GT3 Pilot blinkngone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3,130
    Platform
    PC
    Hi breyzipp, this is temporary, Roger put it up, eventually there will be a separate one, things are too busy now. Everyone is going to have a different opinion on where you should start. Some will push you toward road cars and others might choose a cup car. I would pick a car that has a good default set up even if it's fast(you are allowed to go slower if you want) so I would chose the GT3 Ford GT at Dubai National or Circuit of the Americas Club. The Ford has pretty good default set ups on the tracks I have runs using the PC, I am assuming the defaults will be similar in XBOX1. There are around 20,000 car/track combinations in this game, I haven't had time to test very many. If you think this car is too loose you can add more camber(this is what SMS does, look at the difference in their loose and stable set ups), it will help you in cornering and only make you slightly slower until you get better at car control. From what I have seen in the default set ups you can focus on the first 2 pages for your tuning experiments and leave the others at default until you get better/more knowledgeable.
    Bikes wrecked-77 Suzuki RM125, 78 Honda Elsinore 250, 81 Honda CB900F, 2000 Kawsaki ZX12R(2), 2001 Honda F4I, 2005 Yamaha R1. A bike hasn't been made I couldn't wreck, spectacularly, but I'm retired now.
    The following 2 users likes this Post: breyzipp, takaii


  6. #6
    GT5 Pilot Jezza819's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,093
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Maybe I can try my question in here.

    If I want to make a standard change to a car's setup, say reduce the fuel load, for whenever I use that car. I go in and make the change then hit "done" then "save". It brings up a menu and asks something about saving it to a new slot. I say yes and then it brings up another menu that has "tracks" over to the left and I can't remember what is in the center (I'm at work right now trying to remember all of this). In that "tracks" menu it's got "all tracks" and then below it the current track you're on. But I can't get the selector to move down there to select either one. How do you do that?

    In PCars1 I believe once you made a change to a car then came out of the setup and hit save "A" was for all tracks. In PCars2 I don't see that option as specified. I've just been hitting SAVE there and it's been applying it and it shows the name of the car.

    Regarding that saved setup, if I want to go back into it and change something else, come all the way back out once you've made the change, it asks you if you want to override the current slot but it shows a totally different car and track than you're currently on. Or the other option is to save to a new slot but then you have to rename it something else. I've just been using something like NSX GT3 1 since I didn't know if there was a better way.

    I guess i'm asking for a tutorial on how to save a setup and then make a change to it.
    Xbox 1 X - Fanatec CSW V2 wheel - Fanatec V3 pedals
    The following 4 users likes this Post: blinkngone, davidt33, g8rbob, MXR SMILER


  7. #7
    Superkart Pilot ramm21's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Cali
    Posts
    225
    Platform
    PC
    Pretty sad when the saving process keeps a lot of people from tuning, including myself. I just got tired of trying to tune and keep all the different changes in their right places. Sometimes I make a change and give it a new name, or try to override the current setup and keep the same name, but the change isn't saved.

    Last night I was in MP, got my per lap fuel average and calculated how much I needed. I save it, then load the same file just to make sure its applied! Get ready for start of race and look down at the motec. Gas tank is full. I give up until theres a sane way of saving setups. Not sure if this was intended or if its some sort of bug but simple things shouldn't be this hard, like saving and applying a tune to a car.

    Right now I just use the Loose setup and decrease tire pressures front and back and cross my fingers the game actually makes that change. I would rather finish a few spots back than rip my hair out trying to make sense of the way the game applies setups.
    The following 8 users likes this Post: Brado23, David Slute, Deathbox_2112, Dynomight Motorsports, g8rbob, Jezza819, Tepp, Tooma


  8. #8
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Platform
    PC
    I completly agree. I have the same issues. I think PC1 did setups better personally as they were easier to use.
    The following 8 users likes this Post: Brado23, davidt33, DeathMetalRacer, Dynomight Motorsports, Jezza819, Mowzer, Tepp, Tooma


  9. #9
    GT3 Pilot blinkngone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    3,130
    Platform
    PC
    I used to use a method similar to Jezza819 but that didn't work so I added specific track abbreviations as well but that isn't 100% either. Sometimes Page 1 will save correctly but not page 2, don't know why. I could fill up this page with all the weird setup failures I have had. There have also been multiple "bug splat" crashes while testing so for a while today I was just running default and crossing fingers mostly ala ramm21. When no setups show up(only fast and loose for example or even none) on a track you know you have run many times sometimes you can retrieve them by using load then select from the track box on the left. I am going to remain hopeful this will be straightened out and PC2 will have the advantage by storing multiple setups and just to be factual after over 2 years PC1 would still have set up failures so I have nothing to lose by being patient here even if it is frustrating. Something needs to be done about the potential "shared setup function". Heck, when I go back to a track often the set up that loads is the track I was on previously not the current track so if someone came along and tried to share my set up on that/my current track they might get a set up completely unsuited for the track they are trying completely blowing the concept. I have even read where some people think they have gotten a set up from a completely different car when testing for themselves although I haven't noticed this myself. I use an asymmetric set up for Coyote Noose and if I go back to Dubai National that results in a really messed up WTF is happening run so you have to constantly check and recheck.
    Bikes wrecked-77 Suzuki RM125, 78 Honda Elsinore 250, 81 Honda CB900F, 2000 Kawsaki ZX12R(2), 2001 Honda F4I, 2005 Yamaha R1. A bike hasn't been made I couldn't wreck, spectacularly, but I'm retired now.
    The following 3 users likes this Post: Jezza819, Tepp, Tooma


  10. #10
    GT5 Pilot Jezza819's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,093
    Platform
    XBOX1 X
    Quote Originally Posted by ramm21 View Post
    Pretty sad when the saving process keeps a lot of people from tuning, including myself. I just got tired of trying to tune and keep all the different changes in their right places. Sometimes I make a change and give it a new name, or try to override the current setup and keep the same name, but the change isn't saved.

    Last night I was in MP, got my per lap fuel average and calculated how much I needed. I save it, then load the same file just to make sure its applied! Get ready for start of race and look down at the motec. Gas tank is full. I give up until theres a sane way of saving setups. Not sure if this was intended or if its some sort of bug but simple things shouldn't be this hard, like saving and applying a tune to a car.

    Right now I just use the Loose setup and decrease tire pressures front and back and cross my fingers the game actually makes that change. I would rather finish a few spots back than rip my hair out trying to make sense of the way the game applies setups.
    In PCars1 I basically abandoned LeMans because I couldn't figure out how to make a setup apply just to that track. I don't want to do that with PCars2.
    Xbox 1 X - Fanatec CSW V2 wheel - Fanatec V3 pedals

Similar Threads

  1. G25/G27 setup for Pcars2
    By Neo-ST in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-09-2017, 18:31
  2. Missing Thread "The Garage - Car Setup Talk"
    By John_Beauregard in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-09-2017, 00:57
  3. My 1st GT3 Setup on PCARS2 Mclaren 650s @ Redbull Ring 1:29.368
    By KrypticTMG in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-09-2017, 12:33
  4. Ho do you setup a pCars2 server on a Dedicated server?
    By Ross Hawkey in forum Multiplayer
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-09-2017, 07:08
  5. Zakspeed and 320 Turbo Group 5 Setup talk
    By ToOSk3tChY in forum The Garage - Car Setup Talk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-07-2015, 10:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •